Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Afternoon i have been working away from home i tasmania i…

Customer Question
Afternoon i have been...

Afternoon i have been working away from home i tasmania i bullied harrased and threatend i went to the doctors she said that i had to take a couple weeks of my boss has refused my claim i

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you discussed this harassment issue with a manager or HR? Or with a lawyer?

Ive tryed the owner wont talk to me iive gone to the union still no answers

Lawyer's Assistant: Are you an "at will" employee? Do you belong to a union?

Yes talked to them thre has been deals done all the way through the job

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I was entitled to a meal alownce didnt recive it till 4 weeks ago and and it was only backpaid 4 weeks

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
5/2/2018
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 2 months ago
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,311
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd
Verified

Hi, my name is***** solicitor in Melbourne. Thank you for using Just Answer, and I will answer your question today, and ask various questions to narrow the issues in your post raised.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

From the description you have provided there is workplace bullying occurring to you. Part6-4B of the Fair Work Act 2009 (Cth) (FW Act) empowers the Fair Work Commission (FWC) to make orders to stop workplace bullying. Bullying at work occurs where a worker is subjected to repeated unreasonable behaviour by an individual or group of individuals that creates a risk to health and safety: s 789FD(1). The definition of bullying does not include reasonable management action carried out in reasonable manner: s 789FD(2).

Bullying may involve a wide range of behaviour including harassment, victimisation and racial vilification; abusive, insulting, or offensive language or comments; unjustified criticism or complaints; withholding information that is vital for effective work performance; setting unreasonable timelines or constantly changing deadlines; setting tasks that are unreasonably below or beyond a person's skill level; denying access to information, supervision, consultation or resources to the detriment of the worker; spreading misinformation or malicious rumours; changing work arrangements, such as roster and leave, to deliberately inconvenience a particular worker or workers.

An application for stop bullying orders may be made by you under the Fair Work Act.

The Fair Work has discretion to deal with an application as it considers appropriate, including by mediation, conference or hearing. The applicant and alleged bully, as well as the principal(s) or employer(s) of the applicant and alleged bully will be given an opportunity to be heard and put forward their case.

If you have not done so you may also consider mediation with the employer as well. However, sometimes this is understandably difficult.

The employer has a duty to provide a safe place of work. This extends to providing an environment that is free from bullying.

The moment your file the claim art Fair Work you should also inform your employer on the same. The reason for this approach is once you inform the employer and if they terminate your employment you will be able to argue the position of unfair dismissal. Keep in mind you are are terminated there is a strict time limit to apply under the Fair Work Act that must be complied with when filing the application with Fair Work.

Compensation for bullying conduct may apply under anti-discrimination statutes if the relevant discrimination occurs as part of the bullying; compensation payments for psychological injury; compensation under breach of contract; tort against individual employees for intentional harm; vicarious liability of the employer for the wrongful conduct of an employee.

Example of some orders that are made by Fair Work Commission include: that parties to workplace conduct should not contact each other, should not comment on clothes or appearance, should be rostered onto different shifts so that they do not need to deal with each other, should not exchange any correspondence by email but should negotiate all work issues through their supervisor, the employer pay for counselling for the victim of bullying.

The main point is that you have a legal right to be protected and the law will come to your aid.

If you need any further information please let me know.

You can come back to this post any time to ask questions and there will be no further charges to you.

Don’t forget to rate me 5 stars as this supports me helping the community, and your important questions.

Have I answered your question today ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask John Melis Your Own Question
John Melis
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,311
3,311 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

John Melis is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

27,635 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,940 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,311 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I have been working away from home for 6 months the boss
i have been working away from home for 6 months the boss provided us acomadation in his privatley owned property 4 adult men one who was the supervisor who took upon himself to make a deal on our beha… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,311 satisfied customers
I have worked for the same company for almost 15 years. I
Hi Pearl.I have worked for the same company for almost 15 years. I have a lot of sick leave entitlement, because I don't have sickies. In the past 12 months I have had 192hrs of sick time off work, al… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
I have severe depression and anxiety. My boss is aware of
I have severe depression and anxiety. My boss is aware of this. I am a teacher. I have put in a education department work cover claim for being bullied by a colleague. It has been reviewed and accepte… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,311 satisfied customers
I feel I have been treated unfairly at work. I am a pharmacy
Hello I feel I have been treated unfairly at work. I am a pharmacy assistant. A colleague humiliated me in front of other staff and customers which caused me to become very upset. I felt I couldn't wo… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
I work for the Tasmanian government. I work in environmental
I work for the Tasmanian government. I work in environmental services. Me an my co-worker feel like we a been bullied an intimidated in our work place an management seems to be doing nothing. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
I was forced to resign or get terminated from my job 4 weeks
i was forced to resign or get terminated from my job 4 weeks ago due to medical reason i had a indepentant doctor examine me he gave the company a report when i asked if i can review it the declined w… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
what are my rights in the workplace in regards ***** ***** bullied
what are my rights in the workplace in regards ***** ***** bullied i was recently ambushed by the people that were bullying me in front of my employer with false alligations. A petition went around th… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
I think I am being harassed at my work place but they think
I think I am being harassed at my work place but they think otherwise I hand a warning letter given to me but my supervisor has lied to his boss and they both r covering there asses I have been accuse… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
I have had ongoing harassment and humiliation issues with my
I have had ongoing harassment and humiliation issues with my boss to the point of depression and medical intervention. I have involved HR and my boss's Manager over the last six months but wasn't part… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
l have been suspended from work with pay, going on 5 weeks(pending
l have been suspended from work with pay, going on 5 weeks(pending investigation). A decision was supposed to be made on 28 Feb 14. Nothing was forth coming, l have gone to my Union Rep (TWU), long be… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
hello, since august 2013 I have been going through a hard time
hello, since august 2013 I have been going through a hard time at work with co workers , I have been in my job for 6.5 years now and im a cook in aged care , I use to love my job and going to work but… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
I have been bullied at work, Ive been on stress leave having
I have been bullied at work, Ive been on stress leave having counseling and just given 4 weeks notice I have gone from 36 hrs per week work to 17 hours no agreed hours on ppt contract breech of award … read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
This is urgent please for a response. My son has been with
This is urgent please for a response. My son has been with 3 commercial companies in Brisbane in the last few months. He has been employed full time with each company. He has not been paid for his wee… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
in the divorce, x-wife got house in geelong with maybe a 50,000
in the divorce, x-wife got house in geelong with maybe a 50,000 mortgage on it, the car, and 1/5 of savings and all other assets....no mention of the property in Tasmania - i bent over backwards for h… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
We have a daughter 16.5 y.o. She is a grade 12 student at college.
We have a daughter 16.5 y.o. She is a grade 12 student at college. Our family is functional. About 4-5 months ago she began to smoke cannabis and now she does it every day. She is often come home into… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
I have just been to a lawyer and paid $90 for 20 minutes that
I have just been to a lawyer and paid $90 for 20 minutes that were completly useless. I have been vicitmised, harrased, bullyied, threatened, sabotaged, intimidated been give no duty of care, ive had … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
im working as a casual gaming attendant since over 1yr at a
im working as a casual gaming attendant since over 1yr at a venue now i do between 32 to 40+ hrs a week and im 32 weeks pregnant. my boss in the gaming room has been bullying me by calling me fat sinc… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
I have experienced workplace harassment/bullying on many different
I have experienced workplace harassment/bullying on many different occasions in the workplace. Both from Management and another employee. This has been going on for almost 2 years. I have raised this … read more
Maurice
Maurice
Lawyer
Master's Degree
1,980 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x