Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Its passport renewal please. Nothing yet don’t know what…

Customer Question
Its passport renewal please ...

Its passport renewal please

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have been taken? Has any paperwork been filed with the U.S. government?

Nothing yet don’t know what paperwork to filed up

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer about this?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Just how to renew in Perth because I have 3kids to renew their passport and its expired this coming September

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
5/2/2018
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 2 months ago
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,313
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd
Verified

Hi, my name is***** solicitor in Melbourne. Thank you for using Just Answer, and I will answer your question today, and ask various questions to narrow the issues in your post raised.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

You can complete your passport renewal forms online through the Australian Passport Office website.

You will then need to print a copy and bring it with you to your passport application lodgement, along with your most recently issued passport and 2 identical photographs (see photo instructions below in Step 2).

Passport renewal forms are not available from Australia Post, nor can they be posted out to you. If you're eligible to renew your passport, but are unable to complete an online application, you can collect paper PC1 application form from a participating Post Office that performs passport interviews.

There are strict guidelines about the quality of your passport photos. To ensure you tick all of the boxes the first time round, here’s some helpful reading:

Find out more about passport photograph guidelines.

If the application requires a guarantor/referee, ensure you follow the Australian Passport Office’s photo requirements for guarantor/referees.

Post Offices that offer Instant ID Photos can take quality passport compliant photographs for you. Use locations and hours tool to find one near you.

Please organise this before your passport application lodgement.

You’ll need to go to a participating Post Office to lodge your passport application. At your passport application lodgement, we'll check your documentation is correct and confirm your identity before sending your application to the Australian Passport Office. The process at the counter should take about 5 minutes.

They can also take your photo at this time.

During your passport application lodgement, you'll also need to pay your passport application fee.

Passport fees are set by the Australian Passport Office and are subject to change.

Would you like to consider this option.

You have a legal right to protect your interests in this important situation.

If you need any further information let me know and I will be pleased to assist.

You can come back to this post any time to ask questions and there will be no further charges to you.

Don’t forget to rate me 5 stars as this supports me helping the community, and your important questions.

Have I answered your question today ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask John Melis Your Own Question
John Melis
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,313
3,313 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

John Melis is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

27,635 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,940 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,313 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I am an Australian citizen in Panama and need to renew my
I am an Australian citizen in Panama and need to renew my passport which expired in December 2017. How can I renew it? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
Northern Territory... but this is a Portugal V Australia
Northern Territory... but this is a Portugal V Australia situation … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,313 satisfied customers
I wanted to ask if I did not renew eba with CFMEU and took
I wanted to ask if I did not renew eba with CFMEU and took up the general Award with Fair work. Should i have canceled it in writting/ this is now an award which is 4 years old and expired in 2015 … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,313 satisfied customers
Have an expired British passport, I'm a permanent resident
Hi have an expired British passport, I'm a permanent resident of Australia. I would like to travel this year, do I apply for a dual citizenship or just become an Australian citizen and get an Australi… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,313 satisfied customers
I have a 14 and an 8year old from a 13 year relationship and
I have a 14 and an 8year old from a 13 year relationship and have been separated for 3 years. We had a verbal agreement having the kids one week on and one off still my 14year old choose to live with … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,313 satisfied customers
Is it possible to claim for chid support for a passed
Is it possible to claim for chid support for a long passed period. I was separated in 1974 and after taking me to court 5 times my then husband left Perth and I was unable to find him for many years. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,313 satisfied customers
I want to make a small claim on a person who walk away from
I want to make a small claim on a person who walk away from a tenant lease leaving me with her share of rent and she never repaid me her share of bond. I have her name and number but I don't know her … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,313 satisfied customers
I was divorced back around 2000 my passport number is XXXX.
My name is***** was divorced back around 2000 my passport number is ***** I have been living in Jakarta since then. I have two children from that marriage. I wish to fly back to Australia shortly but … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,313 satisfied customers
I am in a commercial property. Sorry hit enter too quickly,
sorry hit enter too quickly, i'll start again. I am in a commercial property to which i need to vacate, the landlord is looking at selling the property, this landlord told my real estate agent to not renew my lease before he informed me that he was looking at selling the property otherwise i would have still been under a lease and he would have had to have paid me out for the remainder, now i believe the real estate has not acted with duty of care on my part by telling me my lease was coming up for renewal and then the landlord not informing me of what was going on untill after my then lease had expired, this start started back in august last year, my lease ran out in december, i was informed in february and i now have 21 days to vacate i am in nsw … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,313 satisfied customers
How can I renew my permanent residence here in Northern
how can I renew my permanent residence here in Northern Territory Darwin Australia … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
My duagher has dual Australian and british citizenship. Her
HI, my duagher has dual Australian and british citizenship. Her Australian has expired and her father will not sign the renewal form. On that basis we recently travelled back to Australia using her br… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
I have a Mexican passport and I need renewal what do I need
I have a Mexican passport and I need renewal what do I need to do … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
I booked my flight information on the internet with the
Hello, I booked my flight information on the internet with the intent of my son (15 year old pays for adult seat which I accept) traveling with me to Bali with me during the Perth school holidays from… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
Hi, my name isXXXXX left my car with a friend in Perth,
Hi, my name isXXXXX left my car with a friend in Perth, Western Australia and am in Darwin Northern Territory now and the registration expired last month. I tried going online to renew it but could no… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,940 satisfied customers
who do i contact to come into the country?i spent 9 months
who do i contact to come into the country?i spent 9 months in jail back in 1996.for grevious bodily harm.i recieved 2 years but ws released after 9 months on good behaviour.i now hav a chance to come … read more
Brisbane-Lawyer
Brisbane-Lawyer
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
14,357 satisfied customers
I have booked to go to fiji on the 12th of this month for five
I have booked to go to fiji on the 12th of this month for five nights and return on the 17th august 2010, but I just looked at my passport and it expires on the 21st september 2010, will this be a pro… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
I was forced under duress to sign a thai custody agreement
I was forced under duress to sign a thai custody agreement in Thailand giving my sons father custody two years ago. My son is an Australian citizen and his father is a British citizen. I,ve had limite… read more
Brisbane-Lawyer
Brisbane-Lawyer
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
14,357 satisfied customers
did you say not Australian family law questions Well the
did you say not Australian family law questions? Well the following is a situation in Australia, The mother and daughter are in the East coast of Australia & the father in the West coast. Although the… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x