Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I worked for this restaurant for almost 2 years as a“ full…

Customer Question
Hey well I worked...

Hey well I worked for this restaurant for almost 2 years as a“ full time” chef, well the boss was and has not paid my super he did not pay me correctly, he only ever gave me pay slips out of the whole time I worked there, I calculated up how much he owes me from my bank statements and it’s very high up there in the thousands, he ended up letting me go November last year without any warning notice nothing he just completely shut me off and ignored me I want my money back as I worked so hard every single day no breaks no days off no holidays sick days nothing and iv got nothing in return.

Lawyer's Assistant: You can email***@******.***. JustAnswer is backed by a 100% satisfaction guarantee. So if our Customer Care team can't address your issue, and it's been 30 days or less since you paid to ask your question, they will refund your money.

Okay

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you discussed the termination with a manager or HR? Or with a lawyer?

No nothing I didn’t know how to go about this so I went to fair work trade and they pretty much can’t do anything and they said I’ll have to take him to court but I don’t know if I have a strong enough case, he is the owner of the cafe

Lawyer's Assistant: Are you an "at will" employee? Do you belong to a union?

What does that mean ?

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Not really that’s lretty much it thank you

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
5/1/2018
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 2 months ago
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,281
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd
Verified

Hi, my name is***** solicitor in Melbourne. Thank you for using Just Answer, and I will answer your question today, and ask various questions to narrow the issues in your post raised.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

From the description you have provided there is workplace bullying occurring to you. Part6-4B of the Fair Work Act 2009 (Cth) (FW Act) empowers the Fair Work Commission (FWC) to make orders to stop workplace bullying. Bullying at work occurs where a worker is subjected to repeated unreasonable behaviour by an individual or group of individuals that creates a risk to health and safety: s 789FD(1). The definition of bullying does not include reasonable management action carried out in reasonable manner: s 789FD(2).

Bullying may involve a wide range of behaviour including harassment, victimisation and racial vilification; abusive, insulting, or offensive language or comments; unjustified criticism or complaints; withholding information that is vital for effective work performance; setting unreasonable timelines or constantly changing deadlines; setting tasks that are unreasonably below or beyond a person's skill level; denying access to information, supervision, consultation or resources to the detriment of the worker; spreading misinformation or malicious rumours; changing work arrangements, such as roster and leave, to deliberately inconvenience a particular worker or workers.

An application for stop bullying orders may be made by you under the Fair Work Act.

The Fair Work has discretion to deal with an application as it considers appropriate, including by mediation, conference or hearing. The applicant and alleged bully, as well as the principal(s) or employer(s) of the applicant and alleged bully will be given an opportunity to be heard and put forward their case.

If you have not done so you may also consider mediation with the employer as well. However, sometimes this is understandably difficult.

The employer has a duty to provide a safe place of work. This extends to providing an environment that is free from bullying.

The moment your file the claim art Fair Work you should also inform your employer on the same. The reason for this approach is once you inform the employer and if they terminate your employment you will be able to argue the position of unfair dismissal. Keep in mind you are are terminated there is a strict time limit to apply under the Fair Work Act that must be complied with when filing the application with Fair Work.

Compensation for bullying conduct may apply under anti-discrimination statutes if the relevant discrimination occurs as part of the bullying; compensation payments for psychological injury; compensation under breach of contract; tort against individual employees for intentional harm; vicarious liability of the employer for the wrongful conduct of an employee.

Example of some orders that are made by Fair Work Commission include: that parties to workplace conduct should not contact each other, should not comment on clothes or appearance, should be rostered onto different shifts so that they do not need to deal with each other, should not exchange any correspondence by email but should negotiate all work issues through their supervisor, the employer pay for counselling for the victim of bullying.

The main point is that you have a legal right to be protected and the law will come to your aid.

If you need any further information please let me know.

You can come back to this post any time to ask questions and there will be no further charges to you.

Don’t forget to rate me 5 stars as this supports me helping the community, and your important questions.

Have I answered your question today ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask John Melis Your Own Question
John Melis
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,281
3,281 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

John Melis is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

27,635 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,940 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,281 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I am a casual worker as a waitress for a cafe and my boss
I am a casual worker as a waitress for a cafe and my boss has not paid me. I have worked 10 shifts which equates to 48.5 hours in total so far. I have waited patiently and have come to the point where… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,281 satisfied customers
Ive been asked by my body corporate to get rid of my cat. No
ive been asked by my body corporate to get rid of my cat … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,281 satisfied customers
Is there any legal action I can take out against my old
Hey; is there any legal action I can take out against my old employer? The story goes as follows; my old boss deducted hours from my pay made me sign a piece of paper that said I went home sick, under… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,281 satisfied customers
Im in need of retrieving my super under grounds of
Im in need of retrieving my super under grounds of compassion and being fobbed off by my Rest super and Human resources department, I need help as iv had to leave work from a disability and mental hea… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
I am in the middle of a dispute with my former employer
Hi, I am in the middle of a dispute with my former employer regarding unpaid wages and final payment of holiday pay owning to myself. I have spoken to Fair work and have been advised to contact a lawy… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
Its pardeep Actually am working in a restaurant from last
Hi its pardeep Actually am working in a restaurant from last one year am a student i did too much of work for them but today they removed me from my position and forcing me to do dishwashing i said no… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,940 satisfied customers
Have client who own and operate a restaurant. Apart from waiter(s)
Have client who own and operate a restaurant. Apart from waiter(s) / waitress(s) & kitchen hand(s) who are all either part time or casual, there was a full time chef. The rest is family run. Recently … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
I am a casual chef works in a cafe/take away. I signed a paper
I am a casual chef works in a cafe/take away. I signed a paper stating following. Dear XXX, This will be a casual position with guaranteed of 8 to 10 hours per week.During your time here your pay will… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
I am currently employed by a Regional Employer Sheraton Mirage,
I am currently employed by a Regional Employer Sheraton Mirage, Port Douglas on a RSMS Visa subclass 119. There are few issues which i would like to raise which are affecting my professional career. I… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,940 satisfied customers
Daniel, Here is the situation. A number of years ago, I was
Daniel, Here is the situation. A number of years ago, I was at a friend's wedding with my wife( now ex). My wife started having an argument with a friend of mine. I didn't think too much about it at t… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
I worked at a roadhouse live in for 1mnth with no days off
I worked at a roadhouse live in for 1mnth with no days off and recieved a flat 500 $ a week which entailed 60hrs minimum.They did not issue pay slips untill I left because I threatened to go to indust… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,940 satisfied customers
Hey i ws working for an employer since 2010 till till november
Hey i ws working for an employer since 2010 till till november last year! Its just come to light after doing some tax returns that he hasnt paid my tax for the last 2 years nor my super where do i sta… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
we have only just split up it was his decision,we live defacto
we have only just split up it was his decision,we live defacto and have for 3 years nearly..we have a ford xr 6 turbo a harley a v star 650 motorbike a house full of furniture.he works in the mines..i… read more
RJBLAW
RJBLAW
Principal
Bachelor's Degree
306 satisfied customers
I went to do a Pre-admission and it went horribly wrong. I
I went to do a Pre-admission and it went horribly wrong. I attended the pre-inspection on the 9th of July with my partner and the builder and his wife attended, before we started he told my partner si… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
I am a fully qualified chef and I have worked for this new
I am a fully qualified chef and I have worked for this new hotel for 8 weeks, yesterday morning I work into work and instantly dismissed. Told i would received my pay when they are ready - do I have a… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
Hi, I have a restaurant that has not open yet. I went partners
Hi, I have a restaurant that has not open yet. I went partners with someone who I thought I could trust. I put all the capital in for the business and partner put nothing. I thought him being a good m… read more
Maurice
Maurice
Lawyer
Master's Degree
1,980 satisfied customers
i have an employee who have walked out of the restaurant. he
i have an employee who have walked out of the restaurant. he keeps claiming that we have fired him when there is no such things that is happening.He now demands compensation of AUD10000. we have spoke… read more
Maurice
Maurice
Lawyer
Master's Degree
1,980 satisfied customers
I would like to employ a french chef who is currently in sydney
I would like to employ a french chef who is currently in sydney and was sponsored by a restaurant. He ha 3 years left on his present 457 visa. He has just resigned from this restaurant after being the… read more
Kenneth Hunt
Kenneth Hunt
Principal Solicitor and Migration Agent
Master's Degree
4 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x