Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I got a bill from Optus out of the blue, Nsw, You might I…

Customer Question
I got a bill...

I got a bill from Optus out of the blue

Lawyer's Assistant: What state/territory are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Nsw

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

You might I rang them but they only increased the amt

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
4/15/2018
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,554
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd
Verified

Hi, my name is***** solicitor in Melbourne. Thank you for using Just Answer, and I will answer your question today, and ask various questions to narrow the issues in your post raised.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

You may have a claim under the Australian Consumer Law based on the facts that you have described. The legislative Act that applies is the Competition and Consumer Act 2010, Schedule 2.

All sellers warrant that goods or service are acceptable for their use/service.

Goods:

a. Goods must be of acceptable quality

b. Goods must be fit for purpose

c. Goods must match their description

d. Goods must match any sample or model.

Services:

a. Must be rendered with due care and skill

b. Services must be fit for the specified purpose.

c. Services must be provided within a reasonable time.

Seller has several options they can provided where goods or services have not meet the requisite standard. The seller can either repair, replace, refund, compensation, and cancel the entire contract.

What you need to do is to write a formal complaint to the company. This complaint needs to be in a chronological order detailing what is the issue and what action you have taken to try and rectify the matter.

The chronological order need to be be numbered with points 1, 2, 3, etc. with each point being a separate item.

The complaint needs to have detailed what you need fixed and for a time limit of a minimum of 7 days to apply.

The complaint then needs to be sent to the dispute resolutions department. Make sure you keep a copy for yourself.

Preferably send the complaint by email.

If you do not receive a reply within 7 days issue a follow up complaint to the first complaint issued.

If no response is received then it is time to commence an action in NCAT.

You can lodge this claim directly on their website. The key element of the claim is the points claim that details the matter, This application point will need a little time to prepare the facts, and I recommend that you download the application first, review, fill it out, and then when you are ready lodge the same online

You may also have a claim of misleading conduct by the seller, under section 18 of the Australian Consumer Law. In general, misleading someone may include conduct ranging from lying to them, to making false or inaccurate claims, to creating a false impression, to leading them to a wrong conclusion, to omitting important information. Importantly, it is not necessary to establish that the trader intended to mislead or deceive. A person or corporation may have engaged in conduct that was misleading or deceptive even if they have acted honestly and reasonably. Silence may constitute misleading or deceptive conduct, but this will depend on the circumstances of the case.

The contractor cannot rely on a disclaimer or exclusion clause to protect themselves from misleading or deceptive conduct. However, the fine print will still be considered.

Would you like to try this option of the complaint first.

You have a legal right to protect your interests in this important situation.

If you need any further information please let me know.

You can come back to this post any time to ask questions and there will be no further charges to you.

Don’t forget to rate me 5 stars as this supports me helping the community, and your important questions.

Have I answered your question today ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I thought you dealt with Optus complaints
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

This is just answer, and you came to their law advice section.

If you prefer you can raise your complaint with the telecommunications Ombudsman too.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask John Melis Your Own Question
John Melis
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,554
3,554 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

John Melis is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

27,790 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,976 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,554 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
We are having an ongoing problem with OPTUS when were
we are having an ongoing problem with OPTUS when were charged for a bogus company on our bills. This dates back to October when we were promised a refund by e mail. We have rung several times since bu… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I have my mobile through Optus, my bill is normally$35 to
I have my mobile through Optus, my bill is normally$35 to $40 per month on the 5 Feb I received my bill as usual this time $127.49 I rang Optus which is no mean feat to find our why the large bill I w… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,554 satisfied customers
My 92 yr old Father changed from Optus to Telstra in Nov.
My 92 yr old Father changed from Optus to Telstra in Nov. 2009. Optus has taken $25 direct debit a month from his pension security account until now. When I rang them they said it was for Internet dia… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,554 satisfied customers
I have a $100/month plan with Optus which includes 12GB of
I have a $100/month plan with Optus which includes 12GB of data. Each 1GB of data I use over that costs me $10. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,554 satisfied customers
Sat 16/12/17 without any warning XXXX cut off my XXXX TV. I
Sat 16/12/17 without any warning XXXX cut off my XXXX TV. I have a bundle from optus of XXXX TV, home phone & internet. One payment for all is deducted automatically from my bank a/c as happened on Fr… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Im a with optus pay from my account. now Telstra has/is
Im a with optus pay from my account. now Telstra has/is sending me an acount the same amount as OPTUS i HAVE TRIED TO GET THIS SETTLED THAT i ONLY HAVE ONE PHONENUMBER WITH OPTUS. iM 86 YRS OLD TOO HA… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Leon i have access to speak to optus but every time i ring
hi Leon i have access to speak to optus but every time i ring them they keep me on line waiting for 45 mins. my ex told me that he took this bundle because i needed internet but i never knew that he t… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Have you had any complaints about 'Trikon'. We thought we
Have you had any complaints about 'Trikon'. We thought we were signing up with Optus and found that we were not only with Optus for our business but also with Trikon who are sending us bills for a pho… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,554 satisfied customers
I have received 6 acounts from optus,all of which are
I have received 6 acounts from optus,all of which are showing incorrect amounts, in addition to this I have received 2 accounts AFTER I have cancelled my account and no longer use Optus! I have tried … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I switched all my phone and broadband accounts from Telstra
I switched all my phone and broadband accounts from Telstra to Optus Oct 2016. I mistakenly thought Optus was going to cancel all my Telstra accounts. They did all phone accounts, but not Broadband. I… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I have been an Optus user for both my phone and mobile data,
Hi Pearl.I have been an Optus user for both my phone and mobile data, for my computer, for more than eight years on a plan. My data download was 1GB and 4Gb for my phone and mobile data respectively. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I have been using optus previous two year and at the end of
Hi, I have been using optus for the previous two year and at the end of my contract I decided to change providor and not use optus any more. I informed optus of my decision I thought that they had hon… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I found optus had withdrawn money from my bank account to pay
I found optus had withdrawn money from my bank account to pay my ex partners phone bill. She hit me 2 years ago we went to refuge for 6 mths. We moved interstate because I couldn't get a dvo to preven… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
The mobile phone an employee was using was lost or stolen
The mobile phone an employee was using was lost or stolen and I requested a finalisation bill of the account to be mailed out to me some months back. Optus sent the account to an old address and obvio… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Not legal - it's technical I suppose, but I URGENTLY NEED
Not legal - it's technical I suppose, but I URGENTLY NEED to speak to someone capable of understanding what I am saying and fixing my problems with Optus. I need to get my bill rectified. I have been … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Earlier in the year Telstras marketing arm rang my home in
Earlier in the year Telstra's marketing arm rang my home in the evening. During that time I was very ill and on chemotherapy for cancer following surgery. I had my home phone with Telstra and simply h… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Hi, recently I had to pay my daughters mobile phone bill, which
Hi, recently I had to pay my daughters mobile phone bill, which amounted to $1049, due to her losing work and not able to pay. I went guarantor for one year ago because she was under 18 years of age. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I bought a damaged housing comission house from the aution.I
I bought a damaged housing comission house from the aution.I got from the ANZ an loan$190000 and said to them I need $ 50000 to fix it up to move in. They told me :it is now is to get the$ 190000 but … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x