Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a problem with Telstra, had account for nearly 10…

Customer Question
Hi I have a...

Hi I have a problem with Telstra, had account for nearly 10 years , in January my phone had no reception, called Telstra and my account had disappeared off there system, did not exist my phone number had been lost. Called them and they couldn’t help me. Went 3 days without phone, had to go into Telstra store to sort out. Got my number back and had to start a new account with Telstra. Now they have found the account and are trying to make me pay out contract. I told them no I’m not paying it , I told them to reconnect account and keep it going but they won’t and now they have sent account to debt collectors. My phone was also stolen in January and I couldn’t claim my insurance because they had lost my account

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? And is a local attorney or other consumer protection advocate helping with this?

In nsw I have not spoken to anyone except Telstra

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

Only spoken to Telstra management but they don’t want to help

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I think I covered it in first message thanks

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
4/4/2018
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,539
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd
Verified

Hi, my name is***** solicitor in Melbourne. Thank you for using Just Answer, and I will answer your question today and ask various questions to narrow the issues in your post raised.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

You will have a claim under the Australian Consumer Law based on the facts that you have described regarding the phone and the service that you did not receive from Telstra and the insurance claim. The legislative Act that applies is the Competition and Consumer Act 2010, Schedule 2.

All sellers warrant that goods or service are acceptable for their use/service.

Goods:

a. Goods must be of acceptable quality

b. Goods must be fit for purpose

c. Goods must match their description

d. Goods must match any sample or model.

Services:

a. Must be rendered with due care and skill

b. Services must be fit for the specified purpose.

c. Services must be provided within a reasonable time.

Seller has several options they can provided where goods or services have not meet the requisite standard. The seller can either repair, replace, refund, compensation, and cancel the entire contract.

What you need to do is to write a formal complaint to the company. This complaint needs to be in a chronological order detailing what is the issue and what action you have taken to try and rectify the matter.

The chronological order need to be be numbered with points 1, 2, 3, etc. with each point being a separate item.

The complaint needs to have detailed what you need fixed and for a time limit of a minimum of 7 days to apply.

The complaint then needs to be sent to the dispute resolutions department. Make sure you keep a copy for yourself.

Preferably send the complaint by email.

If you do not receive a reply within 7 days issue a follow up complaint to the first complaint issued.

If no response is received then it is time to commence an action in NCAT.

You can lodge this claim directly on their website. The key element of the claim is the points claim that details the matter, This application point will need a little time to prepare the facts, and I recommend that you download the application first, review, fill it out, and then when you are ready lodge the same online

You may also have a claim of misleading conduct by the seller, under section 18 of the Australian Consumer Law. In general, misleading someone may include conduct ranging from lying to them, to making false or inaccurate claims, to creating a false impression, to leading them to a wrong conclusion, to omitting important information. Importantly, it is not necessary to establish that the trader intended to mislead or deceive. A person or corporation may have engaged in conduct that was misleading or deceptive even if they have acted honestly and reasonably. Silence may constitute misleading or deceptive conduct, but this will depend on the circumstances of the case.

The contractor cannot rely on a disclaimer or exclusion clause to protect themselves from misleading or deceptive conduct. However, the fine print will still be considered.

Would you like to try this option of the complaint first.

You have a legal right to protect your interests in this important situation.

If you need any further information please let me know.

You can come back to this post any time to ask questions and there will be no further charges to you.

Don’t forget to rate me 5 stars as this supports me helping the community, and your important questions.

Have I answered your question today ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask John Melis Your Own Question
John Melis
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,539
3,539 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

John Melis is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

27,790 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,976 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,539 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I am currently looking at buying a home and am 67 years of
I am currently looking at buying a home and am 67 years of age. Upon joining up with Veda just recently my credit sscore was 805%. Telstra through a Debt Collection Agency appointed ACM Group whom have listed me on my CRA For an account I have never had with Telstra. Can you please assist me with this matter. My name is***** DOB 20/06/1951. Do you need a copy of my Veda Report? My very kind regards Irene. Mobile(###) ###-####email***@******.*** Thank you. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I changed from dodo to Telstra 4 months ago and dodo has
Hi I changed from dodo to Telstra 4 months ago and dodo has just cut my business phone off cause I didn't pay my bill but I have been with Telstra paying them .. now Telstra don't have my phone number… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I have had a phone plan with Vodafone for yrs. My son was on
Hi. I have had a phone plan with Vodafone for yrs. My son was on it too but not named. I wasnt happy at the time so moved to another provider. Have been with them coming up 2 yrs. My son and l went to… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I have an issue with Telstra. I had to move my NBN to
Hi there, I have an issue with Telstra. I had to move my NBN to another provider because Telstra did not offer a certain service. What they did not advise is that when you move NBN to another provider… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I have been scamed on my computer and been told by Office of
I have been scamed on my computer and been told by Office of Fair Trading to contact your office. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,539 satisfied customers
I have been having an on going problem with Telstra we
I have been having an on going problem with Telstra we signed up with them it will be two years next month when our contract finishes. From day one I have had nothing but trouble with my home phone my… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,539 satisfied customers
We were moving and i rang dodo to get our new house
we were moving and i rang dodo to get our new house activated with nbn and found out that that also came with a phone number so i requested to get our number transferred. The lady was going to do that… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Telstra have been harassing me for an outstanding account.
Good afternoon Pearl. Telstra have been harassing me for an outstanding account. My provider rang them and finalised everything, I got a $41.88 refund on the 6/9/17. Since then I have received phone c… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I would like some advice on Telstra I was paying huge
Hello I would like some advice on Telstra I was paying huge amounts of money for there service including home internet and phone bill. The internet was not working the reception was terrible and they … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I switched all my phone and broadband accounts from Telstra
I switched all my phone and broadband accounts from Telstra to Optus Oct 2016. I mistakenly thought Optus was going to cancel all my Telstra accounts. They did all phone accounts, but not Broadband. I… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I contacted the telecommunications ombudsman on the
I contacted the telecommunications ombudsman on the 20/03/2017 regarding my mobile phone not being reconnected. This was disconnected by Telstra on the 10/03/2017 with no restriction to the service ju… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Telstra disconnected my land line phone and allocated it to
Telstra disconnected my land line phone and allocated it to some one else without notifying me of their intentions, this lost me my internet connection. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I am connected to NBN. I wanted to stay as i had been with
I am connected to NBN. I wanted to stay as i had been with my phone with Telstra & internet with tpg, I was told this was possible. However tpg kept telling me about their bundle and how much cheaper … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Hi Leon, I had a Telstra mobile account set up around June 2011. At this time I left my e
Hi Leon, I had a Telstra mobile account set up around June 2011. At this time I left my employment and my employer asked if I wanted to retain the mobile number to which I replied yes. When I was over… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
i have been with Telstra for 40years, at the moment my service
i have been with Telstra for 40years, at the moment my service has been disconnected. I was given an extention to the 12/05/2014 account balance $1850.79. up til this after afternoon I have been to th… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Dealing with Telstra over an incorrect phone bill being charged
Dealing with Telstra over an incorrect phone bill being charged overseas on roaming on a $29 cap. When I arrived in New Zealand at midnight I had no reception on my phone at all. The next morning I ha… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Good morning. In a nut shell, here is my problem; I purchased
Good morning. In a nut shell, here is my problem; I purchased an Optus Prepaid mobile phone in Fed 2010 for my son. This number/account was in my name, and I produced the relevent and required identif… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
Hi, Could you please refer us to the right solicitor 2
Hi, Could you please refer us to the right solicitor? 2 years ago my husband signed up for a plan & phone package with Telstra which include unlimited phone calls to overseas. That was what the custom… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x