Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I’m trying to get a copy of my mortgage application form…

Customer Question
Hi , I’m trying...

Hi , I’m trying to get a copy of my mortgage application form which shows what employment and income details were used to asses my loan

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Western Australia

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

I have asked the bank twice but they just kept sending the standard loan contract copy , then emailed them again specifically asking for my original loan application showing what employment and income my loan was assessed on

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I have learned that the mortgage broker and or banking staff member were investigated over improper lending conduct and with the Royal Commission at the moment I want to see if my application has the correct information on it or whether the loan has been assessed on false information

Submitted: 18 days ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 6 hours by:
4/4/2018
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 17 days ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,239
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I am reviewing your question and will reply again in a moment.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 17 days ago

Good Afternoon

Did you apply through the bank directly or via a broker?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 17 days ago
Via a broker whom we never actually met, he sent a friend with the forms to sign
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 17 days ago

Good Afternoon,

do you have the details of the broker? If you have the brokers details then you can send him a detailed email requesting your original application for the loan.

If he refuses to provide you with the documents you will then need to lodge a complaint about them with ASIC who is their licensing body.

He has used this information when lodging the application with the bank in order to get approval and this is currently with him not the bank.

The following link is information about making a complaint.

https://www.moneysmart.gov.au/tools-and-resources/how-to-complain

If you wish to have a phone call to discuss this in more detail please elect a call or I can send you a request.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you have found my answer to be helpful, please rate me five stars so I can get paid for my services to you. You rating my work 5 stars allows me to continue to provide a service to those who require it.

I am happy for you to ask further questions on anything you wish more detail on.

Let me know if I have answered your question today.

Regards

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 17 days ago
I would prefer to chat online for now if ok
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 17 days ago

I am happy to chat online.

Did you see my last post?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 17 days ago
If the application was submitted directly to the bank (westpac) and we request a copy of this to see what employment and income details were used to assess the loan , making sure they haven’t been altered , does the bank have to provide this?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 17 days ago

Good Afternoon,

you have a right to request the documents and if they will not provided to you you can file an application with the ombudsman.

You should send a detailed letter to the bank explaining the reasons for your request and give them 14 days within which to provide you with the documents.

I would also suggest that you send the same letter to the Broker. If they fail then you take the next step and get orders for the files to be released.

If you wish to have a phone call to discuss this in more detail please elect a call or I can send you a request.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you have found my answer to be helpful, please rate me five stars so I can get paid for my services to you. You rating my work 5 stars allows me to continue to provide a service to those who require it.

I am happy for you to ask further questions on anything you wish more detail on.

Let me know if I have answered your question today.

Regards

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,239
46,239 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

46,239 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
There is no quick way to lay this out but I shall try. My
Hi there. There is no quick way to lay this out but I shall try. My husband worked in the APS for 6 years and in that time we have had 3 children. Each child consisted of a csection and ptsd along wit… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,396 satisfied customers
I was refinancing my home loan & doing some construction
I was refinancing my home loan & doing some construction (shed & pool) with NAB recently under DHOAS was given approval & told to pay deposit & sign contracts under there advisement I went & done that… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,396 satisfied customers
I was recently with a big law firm //// and as part of my
hi i was recently with a big law firm //// and as part of my case they sent me to see a consultant on the gold coast//// which i did /// at my own exspence/// i was there with him for app 1/30min then… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,396 satisfied customers
Tina, I'm in Queensland but the company is a national
I'm in Queensland but the company is a national company based in Victoria. I have a question about superannuation with regard to being a contractor to a company … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,396 satisfied customers
I am having a dispute with Telstra and they have cut off all
Hi my name is***** am having a dispute with Telstra and they have cut off all my phones. I cannot ring your 1800 number. Is someone able to call me on my mobile please.(###) ###-#### I am quite upset … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,396 satisfied customers
I am being Suid for not leaving a Bussiness premises in good
Hi I am being Suid for not leaving a Bussiness premises in good repair, when I go to court and loose can thy take out a deed against my house at judgement? Thank you … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,239 satisfied customers
I am really stressed after receiving an email from Human
Hi I am really stressed after receiving an email from Human Resources on 16/4/18 advising me to putting on performance improvement plan. I am work bullied, discriminated and intimidated by the office … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,396 satisfied customers
I think Myer are going to fire me tomorrow. I am a personal
I think Myer are going to fire me tomorrow. I am a personal shopper who prior to my year employment with them I have had a personal styling business for 10 years in Sydney. I invited one of my persona… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,396 satisfied customers
My mum has just passed away at St Johns nursing home in
Hi, my mum has just passed away at St Johns nursing home in Wangaratta and l believe that there was inappropriate use of medication that contributed to the early passing of my mother. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,396 satisfied customers
I am asking this question in line with the previous
Hi I am asking this question in line with the previous consultation with you regarding putting stop bullying order through Fair Work. I have put an enquiry regarding this yesterday afternoon and no on… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,396 satisfied customers
We are a business and have been unable to resolve a energy
Hello there, we are a business and have been unable to resolve a energy invoice with Lumo. What forms and information do i need to give you for your assistance please? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,396 satisfied customers
Can I get medical insurance for mom who is visiting
can I get medical insurance for mom who is visiting Australia? she is 89 years old … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,396 satisfied customers
My Partner and reside in Oberon nsw and she has a property
my Partner and reside in Oberon nsw and she has a property in in Perth WA which she has sold and the commonwealth bank is holding up the settlement due to their mistakes and it is now costing my partn… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,239 satisfied customers
I will type what happened in the last month of my mothers
I will type what happened in the last month of my mothers life so that you have a full picture. My mother was sent to North East Health with a query of severe abdo pain. The scans revealed that she wa… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,396 satisfied customers
I have just recently transferred 200 pounds from Perth to
i have just recently transferred 200 pounds from Perth to the UK. From this end I paid the conversion fees from Australian to English pounds but when it arrived in the uk it was only for 185.00 pounds. Have spoken with the bank in the uk and they say it is fin this end but on checking with my bank they advised differently saying I was only charged for the conversion from Aussie dollars to pounds. Is there an intermediary bank that charges for this transaction … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,239 satisfied customers
If your son was given a procedure at 2.5 years old and finds
If your son was given a procedure at 2.5 years old and finds out 30 years later he had been given a vasectomy and medical premises no longer exists nor the surgeon do we have any grounds to seek compe… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,396 satisfied customers
I'm in a relationship with Kensuke, he is here on a working
hi Pearl, my name is ***** ***** i'm in a relationship with Kensuke, he is here on a working holiday visa from Japan, my question is, if i lodge a form to register our relationship how can we change his visa to a bridging visa, we are planning on getting married, but i'm not yet divorced … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,396 satisfied customers
I have the department of child protection trying to break my
I have the department of child protection trying to break my partner and I up saying to get my son back that's what she has to do but they haven't given us reasons why what can I do … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,396 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x