Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have borought a camper troley form aussie travellers on>

Customer Question
I have borought a...

I have borought a camper troley form aussie travellers on> 14/3/18. I have paid in full $3899.50 I reseived the product after 3 wiks,last wick on thursday. I traing to use but it is not working. I called the compani, I geved to dem my mobile number, my email but nobode atending on my requst. Please tel me wath I have to do.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state/territory are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

I am in Viktoria Melbourne Narre Warren.

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

I caled then on phone, I sendet to them email.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

The tax invoice 531247, Salers Order 522608

Submitted: 18 days ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
4/3/2018
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 18 days ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,239
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I am reviewing your question and will reply again in a moment.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 18 days ago

Good Afternoon

Are they in Australia or overseas?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 18 days ago

How did you pay for it by creidt card and have you emailed them and told them it is faulty?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 18 days ago
I have paid in full with mastecard Sorry this talc it is not free?
Customer reply replied 18 days ago
I would like to speake with Ombutsman.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 18 days ago

Good Afternoon,

in relation to this talk, you have offered to pay an amount when you receive an answer.

This is not a free service.

If you have not written to them by email advising that the product is faulty then you must do so immediately.

You should contact the issuer of your MasterCard and lodge a complaint and they will send you a form to complete where they will freeze the money and get it back for you.

You must show them that you have attempted to obtain a refund because the goods are not suitable and faulty.

there is no ombudsman that deals with this. If you wish to involve a government department you will need to commence proceedings against the Seller in VCAT for providing you with a faulty good and you requesting a refund.

The easiest way to deal with this is by contacting your bank and complaining that the goods are faulty and requesting that they get the money back for you.

The following link provides you with detailed information on how to go about getting your money back.

https://www.finder.com.au/how-to-reverse-a-credit-card-transaction

If you wish to have a phone call to discuss this in more detail please elect a call or I can send you a request.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you have found my answer to be helpful, please rate me five stars so I can get paid for my services to you. You rating my work 5 stars allows me to continue to provide a service to those who require it.

I am happy for you to ask further questions on anything you wish more detail on.

Let me know if I have answered your question today.

Regards

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,239
46,239 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

46,239 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
There is no quick way to lay this out but I shall try. My
Hi there. There is no quick way to lay this out but I shall try. My husband worked in the APS for 6 years and in that time we have had 3 children. Each child consisted of a csection and ptsd along wit… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,396 satisfied customers
I was refinancing my home loan & doing some construction
I was refinancing my home loan & doing some construction (shed & pool) with NAB recently under DHOAS was given approval & told to pay deposit & sign contracts under there advisement I went & done that… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,396 satisfied customers
I was recently with a big law firm //// and as part of my
hi i was recently with a big law firm //// and as part of my case they sent me to see a consultant on the gold coast//// which i did /// at my own exspence/// i was there with him for app 1/30min then… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,396 satisfied customers
Tina, I'm in Queensland but the company is a national
I'm in Queensland but the company is a national company based in Victoria. I have a question about superannuation with regard to being a contractor to a company … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,396 satisfied customers
I am having a dispute with Telstra and they have cut off all
Hi my name is***** am having a dispute with Telstra and they have cut off all my phones. I cannot ring your 1800 number. Is someone able to call me on my mobile please.(###) ###-#### I am quite upset … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,396 satisfied customers
I am being Suid for not leaving a Bussiness premises in good
Hi I am being Suid for not leaving a Bussiness premises in good repair, when I go to court and loose can thy take out a deed against my house at judgement? Thank you … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,239 satisfied customers
I think Myer are going to fire me tomorrow. I am a personal
I think Myer are going to fire me tomorrow. I am a personal shopper who prior to my year employment with them I have had a personal styling business for 10 years in Sydney. I invited one of my persona… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,396 satisfied customers
I am really stressed after receiving an email from Human
Hi I am really stressed after receiving an email from Human Resources on 16/4/18 advising me to putting on performance improvement plan. I am work bullied, discriminated and intimidated by the office … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,396 satisfied customers
My mum has just passed away at St Johns nursing home in
Hi, my mum has just passed away at St Johns nursing home in Wangaratta and l believe that there was inappropriate use of medication that contributed to the early passing of my mother. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,396 satisfied customers
I am asking this question in line with the previous
Hi I am asking this question in line with the previous consultation with you regarding putting stop bullying order through Fair Work. I have put an enquiry regarding this yesterday afternoon and no on… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,396 satisfied customers
We are a business and have been unable to resolve a energy
Hello there, we are a business and have been unable to resolve a energy invoice with Lumo. What forms and information do i need to give you for your assistance please? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,396 satisfied customers
Can I get medical insurance for mom who is visiting
can I get medical insurance for mom who is visiting Australia? she is 89 years old … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,396 satisfied customers
My Partner and reside in Oberon nsw and she has a property
my Partner and reside in Oberon nsw and she has a property in in Perth WA which she has sold and the commonwealth bank is holding up the settlement due to their mistakes and it is now costing my partn… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,239 satisfied customers
I have an employment law question relating to Australia;
I have an employment law question relating to Australia; specifically whether as an employer, I can enforce gender specific uniforms. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,396 satisfied customers
I will type what happened in the last month of my mothers
I will type what happened in the last month of my mothers life so that you have a full picture. My mother was sent to North East Health with a query of severe abdo pain. The scans revealed that she wa… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,396 satisfied customers
I have just recently transferred 200 pounds from Perth to
i have just recently transferred 200 pounds from Perth to the UK. From this end I paid the conversion fees from Australian to English pounds but when it arrived in the uk it was only for 185.00 pounds. Have spoken with the bank in the uk and they say it is fin this end but on checking with my bank they advised differently saying I was only charged for the conversion from Aussie dollars to pounds. Is there an intermediary bank that charges for this transaction … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,239 satisfied customers
If your son was given a procedure at 2.5 years old and finds
If your son was given a procedure at 2.5 years old and finds out 30 years later he had been given a vasectomy and medical premises no longer exists nor the surgeon do we have any grounds to seek compe… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,396 satisfied customers
I'm in a relationship with Kensuke, he is here on a working
hi Pearl, my name is ***** ***** i'm in a relationship with Kensuke, he is here on a working holiday visa from Japan, my question is, if i lodge a form to register our relationship how can we change his visa to a bridging visa, we are planning on getting married, but i'm not yet divorced … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,396 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x