Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am renting a property in Tasmania now this is what is

Customer Question
Hi there my name...

Hi there my name is***** am renting a property in Tasmania now this is what is going on no one is hearing me

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a Tasmania lawyer about this?

It started off with a crake in the screen of my shower then water leaking from back I got on to them about a week ago now the plumer come in and sealed the shower and I told him it wasn't that he didn't listen then my shows bottom cracked and water interd my bedroom they come dryer carpet then I found under my bedroom carpet and sment patch that had been filed it had water coming from it I had plumer in and hardcort maneger he was nothing but rude didn't wanna here me told me my carpets was nt wet it was drenched my hole house now and all my house from inside and out r falling and right now in front of my eyes I have a 9 year old he been at his dads and I can't get him back till my house is safe but I tell u they want hear me my bricks out side my bathroom window are moledie and water comes from them now all 4 units foundation is f**ked help

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

Its been easter I been abused laughte out by this guy easter day I spent one hour with my boy

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I need to talk to some one what if I wake up and it ant good

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Also under my carpet is mould and we been sick but didn't no y and headakes
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I also got told from some one he used to be with Roberts then some thing happen just no so my crake's it was off for six months then handed to hard Cort's done up I dnt blam them but that guy was rude I had no sleep that night before and yes I was Nader the ussal but if u seen picks u would be two
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
All he did was smile talk to plumer behind my back and thought I was lieing about everything
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call.
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Answered in 17 minutes by:
4/2/2018
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 3 months ago
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,281
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd
Verified

Hi, my name is***** solicitor in Melbourne. Thank you for using Just Answer, and I will answer your question today and ask various questions to narrow the issues in your post raised.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Bugger no money to call to much on power washing and only on centerlink
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

thats ok, we can chat in this forum as long as you need.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Wat can I do ??
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

we can chat in this forum

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

do you have a written lease ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

A tenant may arrange for urgent repairs to occur, provided they have taken reasonable steps for the landlord to undertake the repairs and the tenant is unable to get them to do so

The tenant can also make an application to the Residential Tenancy Commissioner for an order requiring the landlord to carry out the urgent repairs.

If a tenant has paid to carry out repairs under ss 33 and 34, Residential Tenancy Act 1997 (Tas), the tenant can request the landlord in writing to repay the relevant amounts: s 35. The tenant may make a request under s 35 of the Residential Tenancies Act even after the termination of the residential tenancy agreement.

A landlord must repay a tenant the relevant amounts within 14 days of a written request from the tenant unless the landlord makes an application to the court under s 36 of the Act: s 35.

If the owner disputes the liability to reimburse the tenant for repairs carried out under ss 33 or 34 the owner may apply to the court to determine the liability: s 36.

The tenant may also seek an order that rent be paid into a Rent Special Account and be held there for a certain period or until the landlord makes an application releasing the funds on the basis that it has complied with its duty: s 48R

The landlord must also maintain the premises as nearly as possible in the condition report, apart from reasonable wear and tear, that existed on the day on which the residential tenancy agreement was entered into.

The Residential Tenancy Commissioner may hear disputes about bonds, repairs and rent increases but generally, a party will apply to the Magistrates Court of Tasmania for an order if there is a dispute.

Rights under the Act must be exercised quickly as otherwise they will be lost. The time periods for exercising some rights are as short as 7 days.

In Tasmania a tenant can apply for the termination of a tenancy agreement following breaches by a landlord or a breach by a landlord of orders of the court.

You have a legal right to protect your interests in this important situation.

Does this answer your important question today ?

If you need any further information let me know and I will be pleased to assist.

You can come back to this post any time to ask questions and there will be no further charges to you.

Don’t forget to rate me 5 stars as this supports me helping the community, and your important questions.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask John Melis Your Own Question
John Melis
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,281
3,281 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

John Melis is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

27,635 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,940 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,281 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
Recently we had a water leak from a blocked drain under the
recently we had a water leak from a blocked drain under the shower .The camera showed that there was a lot of conctete in the sump under the shower. This would have been there from the day our propert… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,281 satisfied customers
Nine years ago we had our house renovated one of the areas
Nine years ago we had our house renovated one of the areas was the bathroom, we had a new shower put in approx 2 years ago we noticed a water patch on the floor of the wardrobe next to the bathroom in… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,281 satisfied customers
Yeah I want compensation of three counts of childhood abuse.
Yeah I want compensation of three counts of childhood abuse … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
A plumber rang my mother who is 90yrs old and said her water
A plumber rang my mother who is 90yrs old and said her water heating system was due for a service. He came and changed the rod in the unit went away and left a bill for $180.00. Shortly after there wa… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
We have an investment property located in Dandenong
Hi, We have an investment property located in Dandenong Victoria. Back in May our Tenants reported a "leak" in the apartment to our Property Managers, who then contacted me. A Plumber was sent that ev… read more
Havenlawyer
Havenlawyer
2,531 satisfied customers
Madam , I own a 21 year old unit in Terrigal , NSW. Recently
Dear Sir/Madam , I own a 21 year old unit in Terrigal , NSW. Recently I discovered the "wet " area in the bathroom is limited to the shower area , which had a shower screen 18 months ago. I had the ba… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
I have a situation where I was required to be away from
Hi, I have a situation where I was required to be away from my home in the country to attend university in the city. I placed a young man into my home, he a board of 70 dollars and his electricity usa… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,940 satisfied customers
I have had work done to renovate my bathroom because I have
I have had work done to renovate my bathroom because I have a disability. I now have a sloping floor with a drain in it The water came up out of the shower on Sunday and my flat was flooded. My insura… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
Leon, wow are you a real solicitor?I have just lodged a fair tradin
Hi Leon, wow are you a real solicitor? I have just lodged a fair trading complaint against Carpet Call and I have included the complaint below for your reference; Is there any thing else I can do?… read more
Expert
Expert
There, My apartment was flooded downstairs in my bedroom
Hi There, My apartment was flooded downstairs in my bedroom due to my neighbours washing machine hose coming off and leaking through their building into mine (assessed by plumber called in by Strata).… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
I am in an OC. One of the units has leaking Tile shower base
I am in an Owners Corp. One of the units has leaking Tile shower base leaking to the unit below. Who is responsible, it was built well prior to 1974. I am assuming it would be the owner of the Unit as… read more
Expert
Expert
At Easter my 20 year old cousin babysat my 7 year old son for
At Easter my 20 year old cousin babysat my 7 year old son for the night. When he returned he seemed very subdued and not himself, I thought he was getting sick. Then 3 days later he told me what had h… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,940 satisfied customers
My daughter engaged a contractor to install a split system
My daughter engaged a contractor to install a split system air conditioner. This is her first house brand new. The contractor arrived on site and within minutes had drilled through a water pipe in the… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
Hey Im having trouble with the real estate agency Im renting
Hey I'm having trouble with the real estate agency I'm renting my property through. 3 weeks ago our cold water pipe burst in the unit during the night and as a result the carpet was damaged in both be… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
My residential tenant signed a 1 year lease with my property
My residential tenant signed a 1 year lease with my property in august 2011. They have been difficult from the start. To make it worse, my original property manager of that agency has not been as prof… read more
Havenlawyer
Havenlawyer
2,531 satisfied customers
rental bond being with held; after moving out 20th december
rental bond being with held; after moving out 20th december 2011. told all was okay. except a few weeds in front of bedroom window. and oil patch in Garage. that was done; and keys accepted back 23rd.… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
my house was insulated one day ago. when the person that put
my house was insulated one day ago. when the person that put the insulation in my house ceiling unplug the down pipe from my air cooler machine he forget to plug it back the pipe that run the water to… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x