Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Wanting to know if I do guardian ship instead of Forster…

Customer Question
Wanting to know if...

Wanting to know if I do guardian ship instead of Forster care do I lose the allowance for the child and this is for Australia

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any papers in Australian family court?

No I am a Forster mum and not getting support from forsting agency so thought I would go for guardian ship ,children in care until they are 18 had all boys since they were 4months old

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer about this yet?

No ,was ask by agency last year if I would like to

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

How much will this call cost me

Lawyer's Assistant: It can cost anywhere from $10 to $100, depending on the type of issue and how much of the Family Lawyer's time your question is expected to take (how complex and lengthy an answer you require).

Is he an Australia lawyer

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 7 hours by:
4/1/2018
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 3 months ago
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,291
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd
Verified

Hi, my name is***** solicitor in Melbourne. Thank you for using Just Answer, and I will answer your question today, and ask various questions to narrow the issues in your post raised.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

Both foster carer’s and guardians receive an allowance. Guardians on the overall will receive a higher benefit, however, there is more paper work to process. So both situations can work out the same to some respects in regards ***** ***** support from the government.

As example, foster carers in NSW receive a fortnightly allowance based on the age of the child. A number of other payments and reimbursements are also available for certain children and situations.

The allowance payment method provides more autonomy to carers to make day-to-day decisions about the needs of children and young people in their care.

http://www.community.nsw.gov.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0007/321379/welfare_work_fact.pdf

Guardians receive an allowance, known as a guardianship allowance, to enable them to meet the needs of the child or young person. The guardianship allowance is the same rate as the FACS statutory care allowance. The guardianship allowance is based on the individual needs of the child or young as outlined in their care or case plan.

Guardians may be eligible for support from the Commonwealth Department of Human Services (Centrelink) which deliver a range of Australian Government benefits and concessions to the general community including: child care benefit; child care rebate; ABSTUDY; Youth Allowance; Work Exemption

Information about the full range of Australian Government assistance, including payment rates and eligibility criteria, is available on the Centrelink website: www.humanservices.gov.au or by contacting Centrelink on 13 61 50. You can also visit a Centrelink Customer Service Centre for more information.

You have a legal right to protect your interests in this important situation.

Does this answer your important question today ?

If you need any further information let me know and I will be pleased to assist.

You can come back to this post any time to ask questions and there will be no further charges to you.

Don’t forget to rate me 5 stars as this supports me helping the community, and your important questions.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask John Melis Your Own Question
John Melis
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,291
3,291 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

John Melis is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

27,635 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,940 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,291 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I like to ask what government support could I have for my
I like to ask what government support could I have for my child.she is 9.5 years old and she come from overseas before 10 days.she is Australian sitizent and she start in public school this week.this is her first time in Australia. I heard the the government is paying about 200$ fortnight when the child is going on school.maybe there is another's government support.please for help … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,291 satisfied customers
My partner was put in jail in Brisbane for five months, she
hello? my partner was put in jail in Brisbane for five months, she is supost to get out on 23 of feb but she has had papers sent to her last week saying she will be put in to a detention center some w… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,291 satisfied customers
I want to know how old I have to be to choose to live with
Customer: ***** *****. I want to know how old I have to be to choose to live with my mum instead of my dad … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
My Brother left s Wife 18 months ago after being unhappy
Hi, my Brother left his Wife 18 months ago after being unhappy for some years & moved in with Mum. They have a 12 year old Son together who visits my Brother every Wednesday night for dinner & stays e… read more
Havenlawyer
Havenlawyer
2,531 satisfied customers
I am living in Malta with my husband and my 2 boys aged
Hi I am living in Malta with my husband and my 2 boys aged 14 and 17 we had to leave AUtralia last year for my husband work. The boys wish to return to Australia but they do not wan to live with there… read more
Havenlawyer
Havenlawyer
2,531 satisfied customers
i am wanting to know the process of becoming a guardian
Hi i am wanting to know the process of becoming a guardian for my baby neice and also the process of adopting her. Her mother is young and isn't ready to look after a baby so we have agreed that mysel… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
I am a single mum, of two children age 13 and 10. My ex-husband
I am a single mum, of two children age 13 and 10. My ex-husband and I split up 8 years ago. Since then my ex-husband has moved away approx 200 miles away and remarried. Relations became strained when … read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
The Divorce claimed by ex-wife in Australia was granted in
The Divorce claimed by ex-wife in Australia was granted in Oct 2002 while I was in Hong Kong. Since then I've been supporting her and my two children with huge amount of A$ with exchange rate in 2002 … read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
We have a hand typed piece of paper that is signed by both
We have a hand typed piece of paper that is signed by both biological mum & dad to say that we have 50/50 custody of twins & we have had that agree since they were 6 , they are now 17. we have been ge… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
My partner and I agreed that she could return from Australia
My partner and I agreed that she could return from Australia to the UK for a period of 12 - 18 months with the children (aged 7 and 9), as she was feeling home-sick, whilst I stayed in Sydney working … read more
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
863 satisfied customers
The exhusband and I have been separated since Aug 2009 with
The exhusband and I have been separated since Aug 2009 with financial settlement not yet agreed. I am the major income provider and have paid the mortgage prior to and since he left and also had respo… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
Hi Guys -I guess my issue is related to Family Law.My ex-partner
Hi Guys -I guess my issue is related to Family Law. My ex-partner and I are going through a hard patch regarding care for our two boys.....my questions is what rights am I entitled to regarding care/c… read more
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
863 satisfied customers
I have two daughters 22 and 17. The oldest is profoundly disabled
I have two daughters 22 and 17. The oldest is profoundly disabled and requires care 24/7. My ex husband the children's father lived in Canada but died last week. The girls have not seen or heard from … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
I divorced my wife 8 years ago giving her $150,000 cash settlement
I divorced my wife 8 years ago giving her $150,000 cash settlement to look afetr our 2 boys. Last year 2008 she kicked out our oldest son and now she is kicking out the youngest. Both kids will be liv… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
Hi i have a 12 year old sister and shes kind of fallen off
Hi i have a 12 year old sister and she's kind of fallen off the rails a bit!! She's stopped going to school she's drinking, smoking and having sex. I'm not sure whether my mum cvant handle her or just… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
Hi, I have a 14 yr old male that has been living with my 2
Hi, I have a 14 yr old male that has been living with my 2 children and i for the last 4 months, he came to live with us after a violent run in with his drunken step father, just 1 of many that he has… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
If my daughter with 3 boys 9 12 and 13 ,was to leave her husband
If my daughter with 3 boys 9 12 and 13 ,was to leave her husband of 14 years ,she is a new Zealander ,they are very much in debt ,to the sum of $5 miliion due to his outragous,over mortgaging . It is … read more
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
863 satisfied customers
We were married in Nov 1996. I had been working in my career
We were married in Nov 1996. I had been working in my career for 20 years and had substantial net worth; she brought debts into the marriage and made no financial contribution to the marriage. We were… read more
D. Coleman
D. Coleman
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
795 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x