Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Our bank is making things very difficult. We have a farm…

Customer Question
Our bank is making...

Our bank is making things very difficult. We have a farm that we need our overdraft left at the same level. But because the bank is now using rates notice for farm value. Our equity has dropped . We make appointment s and they say they want information. We give it and they want more . Last meeting we took our accountant. And they have changed the date again . We are confused.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state/territory are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Victoria

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

Budgets/ for this year and next . We have keep them up to date but . We have had over 4 changes of bank managers in 18 months.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

We just went in to drop more things off and and the manager was there . So stormed out.

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/28/2018
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 months ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,578
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I am reviewing your question and will reply again in a moment.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 months ago

Good Morning

I am sorry to hear about this but your only option is to threaten to take your business elsewhere.

Because of the Banking Royal Commission banks are now becoming more and more conservative and they are reluctant when it comes to giving overdrafts and personal loans.

It is a matter where you are going to have to consider moving banks as they are no longer providing you with an appropriate service.

From what you have told me you have provided them with more than enough information and they continue to string you along.

It is a matter way looking at alternative may cause them to reconsider their position and finalise your application.

I would also suggest that you take a look at your credit rating to see whether or not I have been checking because this will also impact on your ability to borrow.

You cannot force them to give you the money and this is not a matter that the ombudsman or any court would deal with.

If it is a matter where they are misleading you and as a result of the misleading and deceptive conduct and delays you are losing money, you may have an action for compensation but apart from that I can't see very much else that I can offer you.

If you wish to have a phone call to discuss this in more detail please elect a call or I can send you a request.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you have found my answer to be helpful, please rate me five stars so I can get paid for my services to you. You rating my work 5 stars allows me to continue to provide a service to those who require it.

I am happy for you to ask further questions on anything you wish more detail on.

Let me know if I have answered your question today.

Regards

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Thanks but because farming is tight at the moment it is hard to change banks . Olson both my wife and I work off the farm as well so our cash flow is good. But thanks.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 months ago

Good Morning

All the best and good luck

Sorry I cannot give you anything more positive.

Please do not forget to rate my work 5 stars so I can be paid for my work and continue ot provide my services.

If you have anything further feel free to come back and ask

Regards

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,578
46,578 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

46,578 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I would like to know if there is anything I can do legally
Hello I would like to know if there is anything I can do legally to get my nephew to live me sooner as part of Kinship care. I have done everything FACS have asked he has been in care since February a… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,578 satisfied customers
My son has a criminal conviction and has been refused public
My son has a criminal conviction and has been refused public liability insurance, which means he won't be able to carry out his business. Has he any rights? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,054 satisfied customers
I have a dog thats microchipped in my name and my ex
Hi i have a dog thats microchipped in my name and my ex partners name he dose not want me having the dog but i have had him since he was a pup when my ex went to jail i was the one who looked after an… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,578 satisfied customers
Not sure how to make this concise - I live in Melbourne, the
I live in Melbourne, the dog breeder involved lives in NSW … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,054 satisfied customers
How much can I get fined for not transferring interstate
How much can I get fined for not transferring interstate registration in Qld. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,578 satisfied customers
Am I able to talk with lawyer regarding a domestic violence
Am I able to talk with lawyer regarding a domestic violence situation between 2 board directors … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,054 satisfied customers
I was arrested last night apparently i was charged with
I was arrested last night apparently i was charged with stalking my ex wife of 21 yrs avo was issued i go to court on 26th do i need a lawyer … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,054 satisfied customers
Is it legal for an executor and benificiary to change the
Hi, Is it legal for an executor and benificiary to change the WILL of their parent with alzheimers to increase their benefit on the passing of that parent? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,054 satisfied customers
I'm not really sure what my question is actually I just feel
I'm not really sure what my question is actually I just feel I am in an unfair work situation and I don't know what to do about it any more. I don't know who can help me … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,054 satisfied customers
We are not receiving estimates of cost to run a small
Hello, we are not receiving estimates of cost to run a small shopping centre or actual cost involved in running our centre until well after year has finished . we are now being billed for extra charge… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,054 satisfied customers
My son got a parking ticket for parking less than 3 meters
My son got a parking ticket for parking less than 3 meters from the dividing strip, but there was a sign there with an arrow saying it was OK to park there during certain hours. we asked for a review … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,054 satisfied customers
Do I get paid for a trial? Qld. None .I just suspect that I
none .I just suspect that I won't be paid For an 8 hour shift and I just wanted to know where I stand … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,578 satisfied customers
Thank-you. We supplied a customer with goods, he gave us his
Thank-you. We supplied a customer with goods, he gave us his card details to take a deposit and also a "part" final payment. After 16 months chasing him, we debited his account for the outstanding. I … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,578 satisfied customers
I'm from Denmark and are married to an Australian (live here
I'm from Denmark and are married to an Australian (live here in Australia) and we have a daughter (2 years old). I want to go back to Denmark to live but my husband will not even consider it. Have I g… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,578 satisfied customers
I received a &100000 pay out for my diagnosis of MS. I put
I received a &100000 pay out for my diagnosis of MS . I put it into my mortgage , now my partner are separating , on making financial settlement , do I have to share that amount … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,578 satisfied customers
My aunt has just been diagnosed with Dementia. Level 4. For
my aunt has just been diagnosed with Dementia. Level 4. For years she has been taking her pension out of the bank and hoarding it in her house. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,054 satisfied customers
I am tenant in house and the toilet cannot be used due to
I am tenant in house and the toilet cannot be used due to root blockage. I had to hire porta loo which the house owner will not pay. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,054 satisfied customers
Can I ask if I have signed a disclosure statement for
Hello can I ask if I have signed a disclosure statement for separation settlement for 2200.00 can they invoice me for 4400.00 ? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,054 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x