Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

We have had our grandson living with us full but we don't…

Customer Question
Hi my name is...

Hi my name is ***** ***** have had our grandson living with us full but we don't have anything legal set in place and we need ether guardianship or cusdoy

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any papers in family court?

None we don't know what to do

Lawyer's Assistant: Family law varies by state. What state are you in?

Nsw

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Just that Joshua has lived with us his whole life

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/27/2018
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 months ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,719
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I am reviewing your question and will reply again in a moment.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 months ago

Good Morning,

Have you spoken with the appearance of your grandson and ascertain whether they are prepared to enter into consent orders with the Family Court of Australia/Federal Circuit Court, giving you residency on your grandson?

If they agree then you can complete the consent order application and launch it with the court and orders will be made.

This will be enough for you to be able to prove that you are regarding and you can make decisions for the child.

If they are not prepared to do this, then you will have to consider taking the matter further and firstly seek mediation and if that fails then take the matter to court.

You should contact your closest family relationship centre. This is a free service provided by the Federal Government. Their website is

http://www.familyrelationships.gov.au

You can find your closest one on there.

The web-site also have alot of useful information and links to assist you.

Before going to court you must obtain a certificate from a family dispute resolution practitioner. You get this through the free service provided at the family relationship centres.

If you need to go to court then you will need to file an application in the Family Court or the Federal Circuit Court

http://www.familycourt.gov.au and http://www.federalcircuitcourt.gov.au

If you wish to have a phone call to discuss this in more detail please elect a call or I can send you a request.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you have found my answer to be helpful, please rate me five stars so I can get paid for my services to you. You rating my work 5 stars allows me to continue to provide a service to those who require it.

I am happy for you to ask further questions on anything you wish more detail on.

Let me know if I have answered your question today.

Regards

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Hi Leon thanks for your help but I don't want my credit card number to be charge anymore thanks janette acker
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 months ago

Good Morning
From what I can see you have made a one off payment.

You have not become a member and they will not take anymore money.

If there is nothing further please do not forget to rate my work 5 stars so I can be paid for my work and be able to continue offering my services.

All the best and good luck.

Thank you for using justanswer

Regards

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,719
46,719 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

46,719 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,940 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,106 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I am having trouble with my real estate & have had since ive
I am having trouble with my real estate & have had since ive been hr thats 3 yrs i have lived in my house & today shee is coming back out & I feel she will try terminate … read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,940 satisfied customers
How do you go about applying for a Restraining Order
How do you go about applying for a Restraining Order inVictoria? What are the criteria? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,106 satisfied customers
My sister lives in in NZ has POA in NZ for my mother, we
My sister lives in in NZ has POA in NZ for my mother , we have been living in Australia for 5 years my mother has been living with us for 3.5 of those years. I have nominee arrangement with Centrelink… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,719 satisfied customers
My son (42) died 13 months ago leaving his super with
my son (42) died 13 months ago leaving his super with attached insurance. Following some dispute it has been agreed with the trustee that it was to be divided 70% to our son's daughter and 30% to my w… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,719 satisfied customers
My husband had a coles resorse card and in 2013 there was
hi my husband had a coles resorse card and in 2013 there was judgement made against us $4200.17 we never owed that amount I think it had a $1500 limit I have been paying it at $10 per fornight since 9… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,719 satisfied customers
You can help? WA but my grandson is in SA (crisis care). I
WA but my grandson is in SA (crisis care) . I need to supana SA Police Records, SA School Records, SA Family court records and WA Family court records along with WA Police records??? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,719 satisfied customers
I would greatly appreciate some advice as to what steps are
Good evening, I would greatly appreciate some advice as to what steps are to be taken for our daughter to grant guardianship of her son to us as his grandparents. Our daughter has been on remand and h… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,719 satisfied customers
I had a question about an overage adoption, I'm currently in
Not yet its a question regarding someone that is interested in adopting me for reasons that came about suddenly … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,719 satisfied customers
This is a complicated situation. We are trying to get a
This is a complicated situation. We are trying to get a Property Recovery Order in place. My grandson, Sean, 13yo, was "rescued" by his mum, (my daughter, Jenni) on October 2 2015. He was living with … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,719 satisfied customers
My grandson is 15 years old and just stated work at
My grandson is 15 years old and just stated work at mcdonalds a few weeks ago we live in Victoria aust. We have just found out that his mother is "borrowing" his money and now he has none in the bank.… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,719 satisfied customers
My grandson has had an allegation made against him. H is 18,
My grandson has had an allegation made against him. H is 18, his Girlfriend just turned 16. Yes they have had sex when she was 15. An anonymous letter was sent to his mother and the person also contac… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,719 satisfied customers
my partner was in a near death car accident and his mother
Hello my partner was in a near death car accident and his mother got guardianship but she is being to controlling and we think that is best if somehow the guardianship can be revoked from her.… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,719 satisfied customers
We currently reside on a 5 acre property. 4 acres were sold
We currently reside on a 5 acre property. 4 acres were sold to a developer 8 years ago and he placed a mortgage on the 5 acres in total. This developer has recently come in and cleared all of the land… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,719 satisfied customers
I have joint EPOA with my brother, jointly and separately.
I have joint EPOA with my brother, jointly and separately. Our mother has gone into a nursing home and can no longer care for herself. My brother has made all decisions re her care and finances and wi… read more
Expert
Expert
If I type in a section of a Will could you give me your interpretation
If I type in a section of a Will could you give me your interpretation of it please? "Section 3 (ii) to give to each of my friend ........., my son ......... and my grandson ........... the right to r… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,719 satisfied customers
Are you familiar with adoption laws in NSW Australia. My wife
Are you familiar with adoption laws in NSW Australia. My wife and i wish to legally adopt our grandson (7yrs) who has been living with us since he was born.We were told by a family registrar that if o… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,719 satisfied customers
I need to get some advice on my mothers care. My father died
I need to get some advice on my mother's care. My father died 4yrs ago in NSW and I was told my brother was made "Power of Attorney" although I have never seen anything official regarding this. He adm… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
I am the legal guardian of my grandson whom I have had since
I am the legal guardian of my grandson whom I have had since birth he is 2 1/2 years. He has had no contact with biological parents. Am I able to adopt him without their consent in any state of Austra… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x