Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I will try to be brief. I will try to be brief. I have tried…

Customer Question
Ok. I will try...

Ok. I will try to be brief

Lawyer's Assistant: What state/territory are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Ok I will try to be brief

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

I have tried to resolve my phone issue with Optus since 10.00am this morning and I have been transferred from one dept to another without satisfaction. They just don't seem to care.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I am with Optus on my Home Phone. Optus don't have a fixed line to this area so I am on a Wireless phone line. However, my phone went dead a week ago and when we enquired they told us the Toweres were being upgraded and our phone would be back on Monday 26th March. It is still dead. Hence the query's from 10 am this morning. Now been informed that Optus has discontinued this service and we are left without a phone and an explanation or help in establishing a new line. This is surely wrong. I am so disgusted that I want to now discontinue my home phone and when I notified the caller on the phone she said "fine" I will put you through to another department and was notified of another 15minute wait. I am now in limbo as to what to do next.

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/26/2018
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 months ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,726
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I am reviewing your question and will reply again in a moment.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 months ago

Good Afternoon,

you're going to have to do draft a formal complaint and request in writing.

I would suggest that you start from the date the original problem started and set out in detail exactly what has happened up to and including today.

In your complaint you make it very clear that you wish some form of compensation for the inconvenience and for not having a service that you are paying for and at the same time advise them that you will be having your service transferred to another provider.

It is in your best interests that you contact another provider and have them take over the service and they will then report over your current number so you don't have to get a new number.

In your letter to Optus, you give them 7 days within which to rectify the issue and give you a credit to your account and if they refuse then you will be taking the matter further and lodging a formal complaint against them with the telecommunications industry ombudsman.

But in order for you to retain your current phone number you are going to have to use another service provider to take over the service.

You will be able to retain your current number so that you do not have to give new numbers to other people but you will be paying another provider.

This is your best option and by preparing this detailed statement to Optus setting out your grievances and issues with them you are already preparing the majority of your complaint to the ombudsman, should they not do the right thing by you.

The telecommunication industry ombudsman website is as follows:

https://www.tio.com.au/making-a-complaint

make sure that you keep a copy of your statement that you send to Optus, and if you send it by fax evidence of the facsimile receipt or email a copy of the sent email as well.

If you wish to have a phone call to discuss this in more detail please elect a call or I can send you a request.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you have found my answer to be helpful, please rate me five stars so I can get paid for my services to you. You rating my work 5 stars allows me to continue to provide a service to those who require it.

I am happy for you to ask further questions on anything you wish more detail on.

Let me know if I have answered your question today.

Regards

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,726
46,726 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

46,726 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,940 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,106 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
We tried to join Optus in January and after a couple of days
Good Morning. We tried to join Optus in January and after a couple of days the said to me to go back to my last provider cause they couldn't get internet lines to our two computers. We live in a retir… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,106 satisfied customers
I have an issue with my account with Optus. Tried the phone
I have an issue with my account with Optus. Tried the phone twice to discuss with them but every time we get to the crux of the matter the line cuts out and I am back to the end of the queue and it is… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,106 satisfied customers
I have a landline phone problem, just contacted optus and
good afternoon, my name is***** have a landline phone problem, just contacted optus and they want to charge me 150.00 just to come and check if there is a problem outside the house if not found. I was… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,106 satisfied customers
This is not a legal question but rather an issue associated
Hi Deborah. This is not a legal question but rather an issue associated with the installation of the NBN. We had NBN installed Monday last week. We had a few problems getting the internet activated bu… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,726 satisfied customers
My OPtus phone line, wifi etc were cut off without warning
Pearl, my OPtus phone line, wifi etc were cut off without warning by Optus. The account was current and said "this account is ready for payment. After many hours on the phone the service was restored.… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,106 satisfied customers
We have an optus nbn to which our phone is connected, since
We have an optus nbn to which our phone is connected, since last night the phone has not worked and the Ethernet connection for the internet is also not working. We have tried ringing Optus fault line… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,726 satisfied customers
2.5yrs ago ... my WA Optus mobile number stopped working ...
2.5yrs ago ... my WA Optus mobile number stopped working ... someone in NSW managed to have my number transferred to Vodafone (and neither billion dollar company confirmed with me?!) ... and then they… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,940 satisfied customers
I have been an Optus user for both my phone and mobile data,
Hi Pearl.I have been an Optus user for both my phone and mobile data, for my computer, for more than eight years on a plan. My data download was 1GB and 4Gb for my phone and mobile data respectively. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,726 satisfied customers
Needing to get a custody case transferred from w.a. back to
needing to get a custody case transferred from w.a. back to Tasmania … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,726 satisfied customers
My Mum is having problems with Teltra trying to get Broad
My Mum is having problems with Teltra trying to get Broad band connected. She needs the internet to assist with medical and communication needs. They have told here she can use WIFi but the signal is … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,726 satisfied customers
We moved house on 4 Jan to nbn ready area. Nbn technician
We moved house on 4 Jan to nbn ready area. Nbn technician came out on 14th fault on line. Fault fixed but now they can't send a technician until 29 February. I work from home, my husband and I run a b… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,726 satisfied customers
The mobile phone an employee was using was lost or stolen
The mobile phone an employee was using was lost or stolen and I requested a finalisation bill of the account to be mailed out to me some months back. Optus sent the account to an old address and obvio… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,726 satisfied customers
. I have been refused payment by a client based on the output
Hi. I have been refused payment by a client based on the output of a time keeping machine. i was not informed that my claims were to be managed by the in and out of this machine and a large part of my… read more
James D. Ford
James D. Ford
Lawyer
1,600 satisfied customers
I recently contacted telstra to enquire about changing over
I recently contacted telstra to enquire about changing over to them for my home telephone & ADSL internet capped at $140 per month. I provided my details (street address and phone number for them to c… read more
Patrick H.
Patrick H.
5,422 satisfied customers
Good morning. In a nut shell, here is my problem; I purchased
Good morning. In a nut shell, here is my problem; I purchased an Optus Prepaid mobile phone in Fed 2010 for my son. This number/account was in my name, and I produced the relevent and required identif… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,940 satisfied customers
Good morn, I was Bankrupt about 2007, due to someone applying
Good morn, I was Bankrupt about 2007, due to someone applying for a Credit Card in my name and subsequently not paying the bill, ( I knew nothing about this until 6 mths later) when I was unemployed h… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,940 satisfied customers
Hi Leon, Can you please advise me as to the best way and
Hi Leon, Can you please advise me as to the best way and where, to get the FIO application underway. Also, is there any particular way that you would word the application? Cheers, TSQ.… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,726 satisfied customers
I have a debt going back over 10 years. Due to circunstances
I have a debt going back over 10 years. Due to circunstances and a dispute the debt was never fully paid. I have been receiving phone calls from a person belonging to another collection agencywhich is… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x