Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Pearl I communicated with you a few minutes ago and have put…

Customer Question
Pearl...

Pearl I communicated with you a few minutes ago and have put my credit card in and happy to pay but I don't want to join up with a monthly fee and similarly I don't want to use the free trial then opt out . I almost never need legal services so is there anyway I can just pay for this one use. It is literally less than a page.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state/territory are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

NSW

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

Opened discussion with you that I just wants a couple of paragraphs of a very simple will checked and then done as you indicated to pay the deposit

Lawyer's Assistant: When we are ready I'll take you to the appropriate web page.

Thanks

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Maybe that I am single /divorced 2 adult children ie no complicated relationships in this estate just being split equally between the two but money into testamentary trusts

Submitted: 29 days ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
3/26/2018
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 29 days ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,251
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I am reviewing your question and will reply again in a moment.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 29 days ago

Good Afternoon,

I have seen that you are a member and I have asked your membership be cancelled You have offered to pay and the amounts for the original question and this one had been deducted from your credit card. I have asked you be refunded for the first question.

I'm happy to look at the paragraphs, but it would be best if you email them so that they are not available to the public as this is not a private site.

You can email what you want to***@******.***

as soon as I receive it I will respond. When you send the email market to my attention and can you also would in some detail of what you wish to achieve with the clause and then I will get back to you.

I will request that you are refunded to the original question which appears to have gone to another section.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 29 days ago
Thanks that is what I wanted - no question just pay for someone to look at a couple of paragraphs. I followed a legal online will making so think rest of wording should be ok plus my will not likely to be contested as beneficiaries already know the details and agree as it is totally equal main thing is cash from super gets taxed so it has to go into my estate not treated separately and if that cash is put in a testamentary trust it also gets taxed I am told so leaving it outside the two testamentary trusts. Hence the paragraphs you will see
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 29 days ago

Good Afternoon,

it is very difficult to make a will where it cannot be contested.

Generally if you fear that beneficiaries may contest your will, it is in your best interest also draft a very detailed statement explaining the reasons why you have made your will is you have and why you have only left certain legacies to certain beneficiaries. Or in the alternative why you have left out beneficiaries and not lift them anything.

With superannuation, because it is a trust, it is irrelevant what you say in your will is to happen with the superannuation unless you make a binding nomination with the trustee that all your superannuation is to be left to your estate. If that is the case then you will will determine what happens to the superannuation.

You will need to get detailed advice from your account, because if the superannuation goes to a party that is not over the age of 60 or is not a minor, and you have not reached the entitlement age, it will be taxed.

I'm having a look at clause and please email it to me. As soon as I receive it, which may be within 24 hours I will respond to you immediately.

Regards,

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Deborah Awyzio Your Own Question
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 863
863 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Deborah Awyzio is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

46,251 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I am having some issues with my partners ex. Qld. Well I
Well I have never met her, or talked to her, but she is threatening me with a dvo that Ifind is just unreasonable, see is having issues with her ex … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,411 satisfied customers
I rang TPG over a month ago for a relocation service to a
I rang TPG over a month ago for a relocation service to a new address and paid for the service as that was what they requested. TPG got in touch with me after a few days to inform me that the service could not be provided as the street was not compatible for either ADSL or NBN. I got in touch with TPG and was told to send an email to their cancellation section. After numerous calls and emails all I have been sent and told is that they are assessing the matter. As I said this has been ongoing and the last email I sent them I informed that I would pursue other channels to get the matter resolved. Hopefully you can assist as no one from TPG seems to be able too! … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,411 satisfied customers
Can a decision by the Australian Defence Force for medical
Can a decision by the Australian Defence Force for medical discharge be appealed externally after internal review e.g. AAT? Can a decision not to be medically discharged be appealed externally after i… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,411 satisfied customers
Not sure if it is a legal question, but I recently purchased
Not sure if it is a legal question, but I recently purchased airline tickets and insurance for a holiday for my wife and I . Went to the travel agent and was told when I wanted to cancel this travel 6… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,251 satisfied customers
I know it sounds petty but a purchased an item from overseas
I know it sounds petty but a purchased an item from overseas at a cost $29.94 USD and it is one of the worst items I have received so far. I have contacted them for a refund but are asking me for a vi… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,411 satisfied customers
We are thinking of separation. Not yet still we are thinking
not yet still we are thinking of it..though my husband left home on 2nd april ihave 3 year old son with me i dont have any job as of now … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,411 satisfied customers
I live in the north east of Victoria and I purchased a car
Hi, I live in the north east of Victoria and I purchased a car in Melbourne unseen, just on the advertisment and the pictures. The car was advertised as a 2005 model, it turned out it was a 2004 model… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,251 satisfied customers
Had taken some items from a store entered another, they
Had taken some items from a store entered another, they asked to look in bag as I LEFT I SHOWED THEM GOODS BUT NOT FROM THERE STORE THEY STILL CALLED THE SECURITY,I I walked away left the trolley and … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,411 satisfied customers
Hlo i was the student of asian pacific international college
hlo i was the student of asian pacific international college at 399lonsdale st melbourn vic 3000. I want to ask regarding my fees refund as i deposit the fees for one year but i studied for 6 months o… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,251 satisfied customers
Tried to have a mobile phone unlocked from Telstra ,but
Tried to have a mobile phone unlocked from Telstra ,but cannot get any one to unlock it and Telstra will not … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,411 satisfied customers
My sister in law has separated from my brother 4 years ago.
My sister in law has separated from my brother 4 years ago. My brother left, now he wants a divorce as their youngest daughter has just turned 18. They have a house which my sister in law & nieces hav… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,411 satisfied customers
Second opinion] My wife migrated to Australia in April 2010.
second opinion] My wife migrated to Australia in April 2010. She is an overseas qualified Human Resources professional and legally allowed to work in Australia. My wife has been trying to get into a j… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,251 satisfied customers
My bank has given out money from our business bank account
my bank has given out money from our business bank account to my ex husband using my sons business card. I ahve asked for all original copies of the withdrawal slips, however they said they have lost … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,251 satisfied customers
I worked at host site for 2 yrs for a labour hire
I worked at host site for 2 yrs for a labour hire company.Recently a host manager asked me to change to a company he had bought on site but said it was up to me so i said no. He continued to ask me so… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,251 satisfied customers
I am paying my loan direct transfer my bank account to the
I am paying my loan direct transfer my bank account to the bank that has my loan and have noticed a monthly charge for Bpay fee on each account and I do not use Bpay. I have challenged a member of the… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,251 satisfied customers
I was recently employed by a nannying agency to work a temp
Hi! I was recently employed by a nannying agency to work a temp job. After a couple of days I decided the family and I weren't a good fit, rang the agency and ceased the job. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,411 satisfied customers
I have given our tenants 120 days notice to vacate our
i have given our tenants 120 days notice to vacate our property and they have made no real attemps to vacate and I am concerned that they only have 28 days left to vacate and as a landlord we are at a… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,251 satisfied customers
Have purchased 7 roller shutters from Arma Shutter a cost of
Have purchased 7 roller shutters from Arma Shutter a cost of $5862.73. In 2012 and have had 10 service visits concerning faulty functioning of opening & closing with remote control. Now l still have 3… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,411 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x