Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have arranged through Telstra to move my Internet and and…

Customer Question
I have arranged through...

I have arranged through Telstra to move my Internet and and Home phone to a new address. Foxtel (through Telstra) was to be moved on 17 April. This morning whilst watching Foxtel it was cut off. I have spent about 2 hours talking to Telstra, and/or waiting for case manager's call backs. The person I last spoke to agreed that basically to disconnect Foxtel, it's like, 'the flip of a switch'. Now made a major error and I have been told I can watch Foxtel on my Smartphone or Ipad until it's reswitched on again. BUT, the guy said it has to be booked in like any instaltion and the best they can do is sometime next week. Why must I have to wait a week or more to be re-connected when it was entirely their fault. (Sorry if I have repeated myself, but I am SO angry). To make the matter worse, my wife is sick in bed with pneumonia. So basically all she can do, is watch TV.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state/territory are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

NSW

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

I have spoken to Telstra 3 times already today.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Yes, Telstra are moving my phone and Internet between 10 and 2 today. Although its way past 10 already.

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
3/25/2018
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 months ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,726
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I am reviewing your question and will reply again in a moment.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 months ago

Good Morning

SO they have cancelled it without your consent and will not make it urgent?

Do you have the details of who you spoke to and also the confirmation of what you have booked in with them for the move and the dates?

This is completely unacceptable and you have a right to be angry.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
The last person I spoke to was Armed at Telstra. His number was 1800 721 838
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I have pressed 'call me' but no response?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 months ago

Good Morning

It is not a simple process but this is what you have to follow and the best outcome is a credit or compensation because if the time it will take.

You should make a formal written complain to Telstra setting out what happened form the beginning when you requested the move.

Attach any emails etc that you have.

Then set out what happened after that and detail of who you spoke to and if you can set out the discussion as you best recall it in your complaint.

You then request that they reinstate the service immediately and if they do not then you will seek compensation for not receiving a service you are paying for.

You confirm it is not good enough to say that you can use it on your devices.

You give them 7 days to get this sorted.

You keep a copy of the complaint and make a detailed not of when you sent it.

You can send it by fax or post.

Here is the link

https://www.telstra.com.au/small-business/support/contact-us/make-a-complaint

I suggest fax as you then also have the receipt and it will be received on the day you sent it.

The send the original to them.

If they do nothing then you can take the matter to the ombudsman.

Your complaint will be the majority of your evidence and Telstra will have to explain why they have failed you.

The ombudsman can then make a ruling making sure you receive the correct compensation and credit

The ombudsmans website is as follows

https://www.tio.com.au/making-a-complaint

This is the best process to follow. If they do not appear by 2 today you add that to the complaint and you call then at 2 on the dot and advise them noone has shown.

If you wish to have a phone call to discuss this in more detail please elect a call or I can send you a request.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you have found my answer to be helpful, please rate me five stars so I can get paid for my services to you. You rating my work 5 stars allows me to continue to provide a service to those who require it.

I am happy for you to ask further questions on anything you wish more detail on.

Let me know if I have answered your question today.

Regards

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,726
46,726 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

46,726 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,940 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,106 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I live in North Queensland and I have a bill from Telstra
Hi Pearl I live in North Queensland and I have a bill from Telstra for $681.38 and they have cut off my phone,and are threatening all sorts of things if I don't pay it today.I had a mobile device plan… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,106 satisfied customers
I have an issue with Telstra. I had to move my NBN to
Hi there, I have an issue with Telstra. I had to move my NBN to another provider because Telstra did not offer a certain service. What they did not advise is that when you move NBN to another provider… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,726 satisfied customers
I have been having an on going problem with Telstra we
I have been having an on going problem with Telstra we signed up with them it will be two years next month when our contract finishes. From day one I have had nothing but trouble with my home phone my… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,106 satisfied customers
My deceased daughter was a Solicitor. Unfortunately I don't
Hi, my name is***** deceased daughter was a Solicitor. Unfortunately I don't have her support as I have been having regular and frequent trouble with internet disconnection for over 18months. The serv… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,106 satisfied customers
Telstra and NBN have disconnected our phones for going on 11
Telstra and NBN have disconnected our phones for going on 11 days now. We are a function house and golf course business and rely heavily on our phones. We have already lost $3000 in first week alone. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,106 satisfied customers
Sat 16/12/17 without any warning XXXX cut off my XXXX TV. I
Sat 16/12/17 without any warning XXXX cut off my XXXX TV. I have a bundle from optus of XXXX TV, home phone & internet. One payment for all is deducted automatically from my bank a/c as happened on Fr… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,726 satisfied customers
I HAVE HAD MY TELSTRA ADSL REMOVED AND CABLE CONNECTED, IT
I HAVE HAD MY TELSTRA ADSL REMOVED AND CABLE CONNECTED, IT HAS TAKEN WEEKS TO GET UP AND RUNNING DUE TO TELSTRA, NOW I ONLY HAVE INTERNET IN MY KITCHEM AND NO OTHER ROOM, I HAVE BEEN TO TELSTRA SHOP A… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,726 satisfied customers
Ive been getting very poor service from telstra in the past
Ive been getting very poor service from telstra in the past year or so with my internet dropping out alot of the time, it started dropping every three months or so then it started dropping out more re… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,726 satisfied customers
Is it telstra's job to provide cable from the pit to my
is it telstra's job to provide cable from the pit to my house? i have been trying for 3 weeks to connect phone i just moved and part of the cable is missing and being told i have to get a contractor t… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,106 satisfied customers
How or what can i do with the following situation: NSW. We
How or what can i do with the following situation: … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,726 satisfied customers
Il be back...lost my glasses... I am wanting to cancel
I am wanting to cancel Telstra but will cost me $500+ to do so. I got a phone call from them early this year re NBN etc and got a new connection cheaper than the old plus extra $10 for Foxtel...awesome. I was paying an extra $26/month. Alot of back and forth and finally last week, I am guessing they have finally fixed the problem and a $74.00 credit is due. All cool. I am moving premises on 3rd july and organised the whole telstra Foxtel to be moved. I was nervous doing this. I received a voicemail messgae this arvo letting me know my disconnecion from here...where I am still living is happening next week and the new connection is going ahead at the new address on 21st June. Settlement is not till the 30th June. I have spent hours with Telstra and just want this over. do i have any rights … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,106 satisfied customers
Pearl.... We are at our wits end in relation to our landline
Hi there Pearl.... We are at our wits end in relation to our landline phone home line. For over 3 weeks we have been without our home number (03 97401111) which has been given to another family maybe … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,726 satisfied customers
About 16th or 17th March someone from Telstra phoned me
About 16th or 17th March someone from Telstra phoned me wanting to upgrade my home phone to Home Internet Small Bundle. I wasn't particularly interested until he promised to throw in an Apple Ipad air… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,726 satisfied customers
I contacted the telecommunications ombudsman on the
I contacted the telecommunications ombudsman on the 20/03/2017 regarding my mobile phone not being reconnected. This was disconnected by Telstra on the 10/03/2017 with no restriction to the service ju… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,726 satisfied customers
I am connected to NBN. I wanted to stay as i had been with
I am connected to NBN. I wanted to stay as i had been with my phone with Telstra & internet with tpg, I was told this was possible. However tpg kept telling me about their bundle and how much cheaper … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,726 satisfied customers
I have just signed up to switch my phone and internet from
I have just signed up to switch my phone and internet from Telstra to Sleektel, but others are telling me this is not a true company but a scam. Is this true?… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,726 satisfied customers
I transferred my home phone and broadband provider from Telstra
I transferred my home phone and broadband provider from Telstra and escapenet to Switched On. I was given misleading info, the chap on the phone telling me that they could "waive the line rental". Whe… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
Telstra give me a suspension notice . I sign a contract with
Telstra give me a suspension notice . I sign a contract with them because they said they were going to give me a better deal on home line internet and foxtel. The Foxtel move went smooth, the internet… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,726 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x