Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have had one of my friends ex girlfriends sending me

Customer Question
Hi I have had...

Hi I have had one of my friends ex girlfriends sending me messages telling me she is going to bury me etc and tonight I just saw she has put a write up on Facebook saying I'm a slut with my name and photo!! Is there anything I can do about this?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state/territory are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

NSW

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

Nothing I had just been trying to ignore her didn't want the drama but putting a photo and my name on social media is going too far

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No I think that's it thank you

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 56 minutes by:
3/25/2018
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,536
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd
Verified
Hi, my name is***** solicitor in Melbourne. Thank you for using Just Answer, and I will answer your question today, and ask various questions to narrow the issues in your post raised.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
Based on the facts you have raised, you may have a claim against that person for defamation, and you can seek an order to the content removed from the internet as well as seeking damages in monetary terms against that person.Defamation is a common allegation raised when a person’s credibility and reputation is under attack. Defamation is when one person communicates to a third person, usually by words, any matter which adversely affects the reputation of the person that was defamed. The essence of raising a claim for defamation is the protection of one’s reputation. There are two aspects of defamation, libel, which means written statements, and slander, which is oral statements. When a claim is raised for defamation, there is no distinction between libel and slander as they are one action. There are three elements of a defamation action: (1) the subject matter was defamatory; (2) the defamatory material or statement identifies the plaintiff; (3) the defamatory material or statement was published to another person than the plaintiff. The very nature of defamation is personal and because of this fact, a dead person cannot be defamed. However, if a deceased person is defamed and it carries a negative imputation on a living person, a defamation claim may be raised by the person that is alive.
A corporation is able to sue for defamation, but it may only raise a claim if the company has fewer than 10 employees or functions as a not-for-profit organisation and is not a public body.
The law that regulates defamation in Victoria is the Defamation Act 2005, which the same Act title applies for New South Wales.
Defamation is a complex area of law and generally, the heart of a defamation claim is usually brought on the basis of the protection of one’s privacy. A defamatory statement need not impute any moral blame to the plaintiff, it is sufficient if the plaintiff has been dishonoured by the statement. In the following cases the claim of defamation was held: Ansley v Penn (HC(NZ) 28 August*****held that where person was called a psychiatric patient, when they were not, was defamation; or in Youssoupoff v Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures Ltd (1934) where the defendant claimed that she was raped, when she was not, was defamation; or in Krahe v TCN Channel Nine Pty Ltd (1986) where a person claimed that another party’s wife committed adultery, when it was not true, was defamation. Defamation has a broad area and does catch matters such as caricatures, cartoons, photographs, anything that will substantially ridicule or discredit a person.
Whatever statement that is claimed as libellous it must be considered in view of public policy, which is the prevailing community standards at the time. Whether statements made by a party are to be found as defamatory depends on their context and to the audience who were the recipient of the statements. The claim will also depend on the time and place of the statement, such as statements made after a dinner party, may not be defamatory; however, if the same statement is published on the radio or newspaper it may be defamatory. Further examples of potential claims of defamation is calling a person a hypocrite, drunkard, communist, drug user, jew-hater, terrorist and so on, the list of potential claims is not restricted. The allegation of defamation will be specific to the facts of the matter.
Where a statement is made defamatory imputations must be identified, and the context of the statement will be held as defamatory where reasonable people, right minded of fair average intelligence, can identify the accusation as conveying defamatory meaning. In Radio 2UE Sydney Pty Ltd v Chesterton (2009) the court held the general test for determining whether accusations are defamatory will depend on whether the esteem in which that defamed person is held by the community is diminished in some respect. As example, discrediting a person in their profession such as a doctor, architect, solicitor, businessman, elected representative, or if the community shuns or ridicules them. The circumstance in which defamation may apply is wide.
Some examples of defamation include: John Fairfax Publications Pty Ltd v Gacic (2007) where the court held that a statement made that an owner of a restaurant sells unpalatable food and provides bad services was libellous; or in Shepheard v Whitaker (1875) where the court held that saying that the trader was bankrupt or insolvent when they were not was defamatory, as the accusation claims lack of business acumen by the trader; or in Bjelke Peterson v Warburton [1987] where various Ministers of the Queensland government sued the opposition leader as he stated that the Ministers had their hands in the till, which the court held the statement by the opposition leader created the innuendo that the Ministers were corrupt, which was false, and the claim of defamation was held.
Where a defamatory statement is made the plaintiff must be able to be identified, which may be directly or by innuendo. In Bateman v Shepherd [1997] the defendant was held liable for defamation even where the plaintiff was not named, because there were sufficient facts to enable a number of people to realise the plaintiff was the party being referred to in the statement.
A claim of defamation requires that the matter is communicated to persons other than the plaintiff, and it is irrelevant that the person to whom the statement was published believed it to be false. It does not matter that the defendant did not intend to defame the plaintiff, provided that the publication was intentional, or a natural consequence of their action. Everyone who takes party in the dissemination of defamatory matter is liable. However, the secondary distributor, may be able to claim the defence of the innocent disseminator. Where an internet service provider facilitates the posting they are generally free of liability. Others who are protected include booksellers, news agents, libraries, and a delivery person.
In determining whether a statement whether verbal, written, or pictorial is defamatory there are numerous factors that need to be taken into account. The important concept to remember is that the object of raising a claim of defamation is the protection of reputation, and reputation exists in the minds of others. . 

If you need any further information please let know.The law will protect you in this matter.You can come back to this post any time to ask questions and there will be no further charges to you.Don’t forget to rate me 5 stars as this supports me helping the community, and thank you for using Just Answer.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask John Melis Your Own Question
John Melis
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,536
3,536 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

John Melis is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

27,790 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,976 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,536 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
Im getting harassed and being victimised on social media by
Im getting harassed and being victimised on social media by my ex-house mate whom i was paying rent to. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Charlie is sorry my devices battery gave out? Regarding the
Charlie is sorry my devices battery gave out? Regarding the golf question? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I own a small business (salon) and have had an employee
I own a small business (salon) and have had an employee leave a few months ago(January) … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Ive had a recent fall out with a term friend,he had a horse
Ive had a recent fall out with a long term friend,he had a horse of mine,he gave it to a lady ,we had to threaten police action to get the contact details,after 6 days he gave the contact,after speaking with the lady she had no idea of who I was as she believed the ex friend had given her the horse and it was hers to keep,after several calls she allowed me to pick the horse up yesterday,insisted on videoing me doing so,the ex friend is slandering me all over social media,not mentioning my name as yet but has threaten to do so,i have requested he delete the comments as many many people are commenting ,I know he will be giving my name out and ruining my reputation. What can I do … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Excuse my bad English as this progresses a good friend of
please excuse my bad English as this progresses a good friend of ours took on a photographic job for a dance studio and as far as we can tell has done a very good job it looks to me that the director … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I wanted to speak with someone regarding employment law.
hi, i wanted to speak with someone regarding employment law … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I recently separated from my de facto partner. She has told
I recently separated from my de facto partner. She has told friends and family members that I "tapped" her phone which is completely untrue. I work for a global software company where our customer's d… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
I received a deeply threatening lawyer's letter saying that
I received a deeply threatening lawyer's letter saying that I cyber stalked / harassed a few of my former co-workers. In the letter the lawyers said that their clients did extensive cyber private inve… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I have a couple of people slandering my business publicity
I have a couple of people slandering my business publicity and it's taking an effect on the sales of my stock… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I know that public social media posts are not protected by
I know that public social media posts are not protected by privacy laws, but what about private posts that you have only shared with a restricted audience? I posted something on Facebook privately abo… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
A woman by the name of Spunky Dunky (not her real name) on
A woman by the name of Spunky Dunky (not her real name) on Facebook has called me a slut, a bitch and also refer to my chinese friends who added her on Facebook as dogs. She was previously a friend of… read more
Havenlawyer
Havenlawyer
2,531 satisfied customers
im just wondering as a parent what my rights areMy partners
Hi im just wondering as a parent what my rights are My partners mother and sister are posting photos on my newborn son over facebook and instagram some of which he has just gotten out of the bath with… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
My dad took my car off me when I moved out. Was it legally
My dad took my car off me when I moved out. Was it legally mine? It was given to me on my 16th birthday. I chose the colour. I was the only one to ever drive it. There is a lot of social media at the … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I have an ex female friend stalking/harassing me. Leaving
I have an ex female friend stalking/harassing me. Leaving abusive messages for me. I have blocked her number and her facebook account. But she uses other phones and even messaged by commenting through… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
My partners ex wife is posting very comments on social
My partners ex wife is posting very nasty comments on social media re me.. also bombarding myself and partner with vicious and unacceptable txt messages This is now start8ing to affect my health...How… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Why should judges and lawyers be careful with ex parte communication
Why should judges and lawyers be careful with ex parte communication especially use of social media?… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Some one is has been harrassing me, by phone calls making threats
Some one is has been harrassing me, by phone calls making threats that the police will arrest me, publishing my photoes on line and writting messages to my friends about all sorts of funny things. Wha… read more
Havenlawyer
Havenlawyer
2,531 satisfied customers
My husband and I own a car that still has his ex-girlfriends
My husband and I own a car that still has his ex-girlfriends name on the registration papers and we have sent her letters, emails etc to sign the transfer papers but she ignores our attempts. We can't… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x