Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I just want some clarifications on the 4 different

Customer Question
categories for evidences for the...
I just want some clarifications on the 4 different categories for evidences for the PARTNER VISA APPLICATION.1. May I know what's the proper heading for each category should I give a title on it? Like for example, 1. FINANCIAL ASPECTS 2. NATURE OF HOUSEHOLD How should you title for no. 3 and no, 4 (which are the social context and couple's commitment to each other)2. Where do I need to put the correspondence proof of residence? Should it be on the financial aspects or nature of household? Different blogs online says different things. I'm quite confuse about it.3. For no. 4 which is the level of commitment to one another? How can you provide evidence for this? Is this in a form of statement again relating to what our plans will be in the next few years? And a statement on how well we known each other?Last question.. Can you please give some tips on how to do this evidences properly? Is everything should all be written in one pdf file with all the photo evidences on it? Should it be made like a thesis paper that has a table of contents and so on?
Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
3/24/2018
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 months ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,708
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I am reviewing your question and will reply again in a moment.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 months ago

Good Morning

Can you please provide me details of which visa you are referring to?

Are you making the application on your own?

The last question cannot be answered.

A person would need to be acting for you and see all the evidence in order to deal with this.

Is your partner in australia or overseas. This also has alot to do with the application.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
PARTNER VISA APPICATION ONSHOREYES I'm Making my VISA on my own. That's why I have these questions.My partner is onshore and is an australian citizen.
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 3 months ago
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,306
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd
Verified

Hi, my name is***** solicitor in Melbourne. Thank you for using Just Answer, and I will answer your question today, and ask various questions to narrow the issues in your post raised.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

In relation to your questions:

[1] the categories for each section of the visa need be as per the partner visa application stream. You cannot create your own categories. As you complete the online application form, only provided information in respect to that detailed ask for on the home affairs website. If you outside the criteria list it will create confusion and raise potential questions that could impact on the application assessment.

It is recommend that you only provide details as required by the application process.

[2] In regard to proof of evidence, what you you need to do is upload this detail as a separation attachment, under supporting material on the immi account that you create for the application process.

Do not deviate outside the parameters for the information that has been set by the application online form process.

[3] Level of commitment is demonstrated by supporting affidavits off family members, joint assets purchased, joint bank accounts with significant funds in those accounts, last will and testaments in each in each other party’s favour and so on. The list that is created needs to demonstrate solid evidence that there is a relationship by commitment.

[4] The appropriate way to present the evidence is by affidavit form, and all correspondence should be number in a chronological order, referencing any supporting material of the application.

It is important that applicant material is strictly for the questions asked and that you do not over supply information and stay directly with the facts of concern on the application form.

If you need any further information please let know.

You can come back to this post any time to ask questions and there will be no further charges to you.

Don’t forget to rate me 5 stars as this supports me helping the community, and thank you for using Just Answer.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Hi Can you please send me a sample for an evidence that is presented in an affidavit form?
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

Each affidavit is tailored to their specific circumstance. That means it is drafted for your particular case.

There is no standard affidavit for this process as the structure of the affidavit is the history of the relationship.

I have enclosed a link to the Federal Circuit Court website for the layout structure for an affidavit to provide you a template tp work off.

http://www.federalcircuitcourt.gov.au/wps/wcm/connect/fccweb/forms-and-fees/court-forms/form-topics/Privacy/

Have i answered your question today ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask John Melis Your Own Question
John Melis
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,306
3,306 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

John Melis is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

46,708 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,940 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,306 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
Is it admissable in the court if i took photo of the chat
Is it admissable in the court if i took photo of the chat conversation of my husband and third party as evidence and found infedility i want to seperate to him now … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,306 satisfied customers
We are planning to apply for a PARTNER VISA soon. But our
Hi! we are planning to apply for a PARTNER VISA soon. But our defacto relationship is less than 12 months. It started last August up to the present, which is about 7 months. Our relationship was regis… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,306 satisfied customers
I was about to process our Partner VISA Application. We are
Hi! I was about to process our Partner VISA Application. We are on 7 months 14 days in a relationship. Our defacto relationship was registered last February 14, 2018. We want some legal advice and tip… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,306 satisfied customers
A defacto relationship seems to mean a long lasting
A defacto relationship seems to mean a long lasting relationship with committment to one another and recognition as a couple (ie invites to things together, attending things together, recognition by o… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,708 satisfied customers
I want to understand the definition of genuine domestic
I want to understand the definition of genuine domestic relationship better. It suggests that there is co-sleeping but surely co-habitating is enough? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,708 satisfied customers
My wife and I have had some issues, and at this point to continue
My wife and I have had some issues, and at this point to continue in the relationship she would like to have some financial security. She asked for our joint house to be signed over to her name as one… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,940 satisfied customers
You answered my query on redundancy and while I understand
You answered my query on redundancy and while I understand the tax implications on annual and long service leave, I can't grasp the tax side of genuine redundancy.. You advised that there is no age li… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,708 satisfied customers
An industrial building in Port Melbourne was built 10 years
An industrial building in Port Melbourne was built 10 years ago over 5 separate titles .It has a C Of O. a502 statement , 2 tenancies with a wall between each ,all of which meet fire regs . there are … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,708 satisfied customers
I have been summoned to appear in the Magistrates Court in
I have been summoned to appear in the Magistrates Court in Queensland to hear on a temporary protection order which has all sorts of lies and malicious claims. The applicant needs to have this protect… read more
Darren Kruse
Darren Kruse
Solicitor
16 satisfied customers
Im planning on leaving my de facto of 8 years. Ive recently
I'm planning on leaving my de facto of 8 years. I've recently purchased $25,000 of furniture to which I have receipts and proof of payment from my account. We have a mortgage together and 90% of the h… read more
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
863 satisfied customers
my sons fiancee is trying to fill out form for visa. What
my son's fiancee is trying to fill out form for visa. What type of medical examination is necessary? What evidence must she submit to prove relationship for more than 2 years?… read more
D. Coleman
D. Coleman
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
795 satisfied customers
I am in a defacto relationship going into my third year of
I am in a defacto relationship going into my third year of living together. During that time we have acquired two houses still under bank loans exclusively in his name. Other assets worth approximatel… read more
D. Coleman
D. Coleman
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
795 satisfied customers
should we get my adopted son a lawyer her inherited a some
should we get my adopted son a lawyer her inherited a some amount of money from his mum of which he put a deposit on his house his relationship has broken down and she now wants him to move out where … read more
D. Coleman
D. Coleman
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
795 satisfied customers
a house brought for $290.000,valued at $305,000 1 yr ago with
a house brought for $290.000,valued at $305,000 1 yr ago with a $5000 and 1st home buyers grant as deposit by a couple living together for 3 yrs, both working, have parted and she wants out and expect… read more
D. Coleman
D. Coleman
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
795 satisfied customers
If both parties agree that the family home be kept till the
If both parties agree that the family home be kept till the youngest completes school (5years) and then be sold (mum & kids reside in family home) Should the other party contribute to house insurance,… read more
D. Coleman
D. Coleman
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
795 satisfied customers
I have been in a defacto relationship with the father of my
I have been in a defacto relationship with the father of my sonon and off for nearly 15 years, hes just told me he wants to leave me, what rights do i have and am i entitled to his super etc, im not g… read more
D. Coleman
D. Coleman
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
795 satisfied customers
how is a couple defined for the purposes of the old age pension,
how is a couple defined for the purposes of the old age pension, in particular, if the couple sleep together does that in itself define them as couple?… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,708 satisfied customers
I am interviewing 10 different people in order to give away
I am interviewing 10 different people in order to give away or sell the recordings and transcripts as part of an educational guide. The questions will all be agreed in advance and there is no intentio… read more
Maurice
Maurice
Lawyer
Master's Degree
1,980 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x