Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

How are you? I am seeking advice on incurring Dishonesty Fee…

Customer Question
Hi how are you...

Hi how are you? I am seeking advice on incurring Dishonesty Fee charges from a direct debit authority when accounts have enough money in them to cover payments.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state/territory are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

W.A and its gym membership.

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

Looked at account dates, transactions available funds and you are the first port of call.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I am calling on behalf of my daughter and her partner. My daughter joined the gym and with her partners blessing a direct debit was set up for weekly transaction instead of usual fortnightly payments. Thursdays were agreed upon, but the accounts being debited on any given day often a SAturday

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/23/2018
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 month ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,264
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I am reviewing your question and will reply again in a moment.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 month ago

Good Afternoon

Do you mean a dishonour fee because the account did not have money in it?

What is the question?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
it has been charged but there has been money in the account on the value date, stipified by the Gyms bank and the date of the actual transaction date.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 month ago

Good Afternoon,

the direct debit should be from your daughter's bank. And it would be your daughter's bank that would be charging.

It does not matter what date they try and take the money, if there are funds available this should be no dishonour fee.

If the banks are charging her when there is money available, she needs to write a detailed letter setting out each transaction and when it occurred and showing with statements that there was money in the account and requesting that the fee be refunded.

She should give them 14 days to refund the dishonour fees and if they don't take the matter further and reported to the financial ombudsman service.

https://www.fos.org.au/

This is the process she needs to follow and if she has evidence that there was money in the account the banks have breached the duty and cannot charge her.

If you wish to have a phone call to discuss this in more detail please elect a call or I can send you a request.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you have found my answer to be helpful, please rate me five stars so I can get paid for my services to you. You rating my work 5 stars allows me to continue to provide a service to those who require it.

I am happy for you to ask further questions on anything you wish more detail on.

Let me know if I have answered your question today.

Regards

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I would like to talk to you. When entering my phone number it comes up red. My number(###) ###-####
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 month ago

Good Afternoon

If you wish a call it is a further fee and you have to elect a call.

I cannot call unless you opt for the call.

Sorry

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I have chosen the talk to you option and hit the button. Just waiting on you.
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Could you give me an indication you are still there please.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 month ago

Good Afternoon,

I cannot see a request for a phone call.

Would you prefer if I offered you the service from my end?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,264
46,264 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

46,264 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I would like some clarification on a Rental Agreement. I am
Hi, I would like some clarification on a Rental Agreement. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,429 satisfied customers
I left my car at a detailing place to have my car detailed
Hi, I left my car at a detailing place to have my car detailed and when I returned to pick it up the drivers side wing mirror was missing. An incident report was filled out. I called the company numer… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,429 satisfied customers
My daughter wants a divorce she returned from America and he
my daughter wants a divorce she returned from America and he stayed. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,264 satisfied customers
I would like you to explained to me the clause of law
I would like you to explained to me the clause of law referred as debtinue and how I can enforce it on person who has locked up machinery of mine and refuses to give them back unless I pay him $3000.0… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,429 satisfied customers
We have a small business that went bust on the 1st March.
We have a small business that went bust on the 1st March. Since then we have a number of people chasing us for money we don't have … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,429 satisfied customers
My sons father has passed away and we were unaware of his
My sons father has passed away and we were unaware of his death until today, he passed away on the 10 April. The funeral has come and gone, I was told by a friend of his. I don't have any contact with… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,264 satisfied customers
I have just renewed my police check and an old conviction
I have just renewed my police check and an old conviction has shown up for fraud that l was charhed and convicted for ind 2000 … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,264 satisfied customers
I worked at host site for 2 yrs for a labour hire
Second opinion] I worked at host site for 2 yrs for a labour hire company.Recently a host manager asked me to change to a company he had bought on site but said it was up to me so i said no. He contin… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,429 satisfied customers
I recently entered into a joint rental agreement with my
Hello I recently entered into a joint rental agreement with my sister and we both paid half of the bond. After 2.5 months she insisted I immediately leave the premises and was threatened if i didn't. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,429 satisfied customers
I just wondered where I stand I took my car into a nissan
Hi I just wondered where I stand I took my car into a nissan service centre for an exhaust manifold replacing and was quoted$1500 whilst removing the manifold the mechanic broke a bolt now the head wi… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,429 satisfied customers
How much roughly would I have to pay (excluding lawyer) to
Hey there! How much roughly would I have to pay (excluding lawyer) to take someone into the small claims court?? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,429 satisfied customers
I would like to know what rights do you have as a holiday
I would like to know what rights do you have as a holiday renter of a property? In brief, the house (in Frankston) was rented for 6 days. It was not in pristine condition, being worn, grubby and aged.… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,429 satisfied customers
If my police took a AvO on me can the wife use that as legal
If my police took a AvO on me can the wife use that as legal seperation … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,429 satisfied customers
I had the Murray Goulburn Credit Union take money out of my
I had the Murray Goulburn Credit Union take money out of my account and pay it to a firm I had relinquished all dealings with without my authority or permission, and I want that money back … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,264 satisfied customers
I have a interim order stating that my daughter is to stay
I have a interim order stating that my daughter is to stay with her mother for a week in holidays she did not attend the meeting place today and now wants to take her from my home 6 hrs after the time… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,833 satisfied customers
I'm just wondering if I could find out if I have a case.
I'm just wondering if I could find out if I have a case. Results from some medical testing I had were sent to my local Doctor but they were not the referring doctor. It was for something that I wanted… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,429 satisfied customers
My husband has been given a litter fine from the Epa. He was
My husband has been given a litter fine from the Epa. He was asked to give show evidence it wasn't him. 11st time papers weren't enough. rejected. 2nd time he had his roster and a letter from his supe… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,429 satisfied customers
Can I pay personal contributions to my super until I reach
Can I pay personal contributions to my super until I reach retirement age while on the disability pension … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,264 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x