Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I'm enquiring for my boarder who is currently at work. He…

Customer Question
I'm enquiring for my...

I'm enquiring for my boarder who is currently at work. He needs to appear at Brisbane magistrates Mon 26/3/18 for commital crossover?

Lawyer's Assistant: Have any charges been filed? If so, when is the next court date?

He's pleading guilty and is expected to appear on 26/3/18 He has been given the opportunity to go away for his work for possibly a week at Dubacca Qld to learn more about the job we have helped him get. I have kept his legal issues private he could lose this job if the principal owners find out.

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a Queensland lawyer about this yet?

No was on the phone to Legal Aid for over 30 min gave up came here.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Can I/we get this adjourned until his return? He's doing very well here and at his work

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Since residing at my house he has really been working hard on doing the right thing and staying out of trouble and away from the wrong crowd. He has shown excellent work ethic and his bosses are very impressed. He has qualified for handling large chainsaws and saftey. Work would now like to take him inland and introduce him to the logging aspects of the business
Answered in 16 minutes by:
3/23/2018
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 1 month ago
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,404
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd
Verified

Hi, my name is***** solicitor in Melbourne. Thank you for using Just Answer, and I will answer your question today, and ask various questions to narrow the issues in your post raised.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Thank you. I hope it's OK for me to enquire for and advocate for him. Have been supporting him since first appearance
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
NO I don't want to call. I'm low income. I can't even afford this.
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

do you have any written reply you can upload ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
What do you mean written reply? This is why we are conversing now!
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

I am assessing and will advise

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
No forget it. Seriously NOT impressed. I'll call the magistrates court and see if I can get this adjourned without him breaking conditions or losing a bloody good job prospect. How do I get my $64 refunded please???
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

I am drafting a reply now for you

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I'm on disability and a single Mum. This boy was homeless now I'm being ripped by an Australian Lawyer on an American site.
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

you can have the hearing adjourned, there is paper to complete this process do you need help with this ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

I have extended a special offer to talk on the phone, please look, it will help you.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

your border has a right to protect his employment position and the court will understand this situation if it is presented correctly in a leave application with a supporting affidavit.

But as the hearing is on Monday, prompt action will be required. Alternatively, this leave can be applied for on the day of hearing.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I can't pull anymore out of my account John my PayPal is empty and I am on a rigid budget. I can't afford default in my bank account.
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I will call Brisbane magistrate and see what I can do.
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

Ok understand.

I would like to help your border and you in this situation.

The next step you need to do is obtain leave form from the court and prepare an affidavit in support.

you need to submit the request by writing, calling the court will not change the hearing time

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

are you able to attend to the court today ?

if you not you can submit the forms online by email,

you can get the forms of the court website under the forms section.

did I answer your important question today ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
He left for work 4:00am won't be back till late. I'm doing this for him. He is only 19 still wears the Peter Pan hat on occasion
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

ok
what you can do is go the magistrates court website and select the forms

and then use the forms to submit to the court.

this is the correct and quickest way to handle the matter

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
don't know yet matey work in progress. Wow seriously!!!!����
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

yes, the whole process must be done in writing to justify to the court why the delay is needed.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

here is the link for you

http://www.courts.qld.gov.au/about/forms

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

have I answered your important question today ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Kinda I actually have to email general registry at courthousebrisbane email. Just spoke with a young lady who advised me plus supplied email address.
I'm sorry Mr Melis I was provided with more appropriate information to a direct linkfor no cost. I am far from satisfied with this site and it's sneaky extra costs. I do hope you receive some form of commission but I won't be giving positive feedback. Have a lovely weekend. Karen
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

Karen thank you for the reply. As you appreciate speaking on the phone with urgent matters can resolve the matter quickly. I am here to help you and if you have more questions, I'm happy to answer any follow up questions. I strive for excellent service, and I would love to have the opportunity to provide you with what you need here.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Deborah Awyzio Your Own Question
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 863
863 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Deborah Awyzio is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

26,412 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
RE Qld health over payment in 2011. I was aware of
I was aware of overpayment and notified payroll immediately to repay in 2011. They would not accept full repayment immediately then moratorium put on all repayments. I ceased working with Health end of 2011. As it is over 8 years I have distroyed all of my payslips and bank statements.(as recommended by my accountant) Now contacted in feb 2018 to repay amount. They are also outlining I must repay a certain amount per fortnight which I cannot meet financially. Do I have ability to negotiate the repayment amount i can manage over time? Do I have to repay fully after this period of time? Thank you, Kat … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,404 satisfied customers
Thanks for your help We are a group of tenants at "Warhaven"
Dear Pearl Thanks for your help We are a group of tenants at "Warhaven" - 74 units all owned by the RSL and managed by a company called Bolton Clarke. The hallways are filthy, the custodian demands en… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
There is no quick way to lay this out but I shall try. My
Hi there. There is no quick way to lay this out but I shall try. My husband worked in the APS for 6 years and in that time we have had 3 children. Each child consisted of a csection and ptsd along wit… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,404 satisfied customers
I was refinancing my home loan & doing some construction
I was refinancing my home loan & doing some construction (shed & pool) with NAB recently under DHOAS was given approval & told to pay deposit & sign contracts under there advisement I went & done that… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,404 satisfied customers
I was recently with a big law firm //// and as part of my
hi i was recently with a big law firm //// and as part of my case they sent me to see a consultant on the gold coast//// which i did /// at my own exspence/// i was there with him for app 1/30min then… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,404 satisfied customers
Tina, I'm in Queensland but the company is a national
I'm in Queensland but the company is a national company based in Victoria. I have a question about superannuation with regard to being a contractor to a company … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,404 satisfied customers
I am having a dispute with Telstra and they have cut off all
Hi my name is***** am having a dispute with Telstra and they have cut off all my phones. I cannot ring your 1800 number. Is someone able to call me on my mobile please.(###) ###-#### I am quite upset … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,404 satisfied customers
I am being Suid for not leaving a Bussiness premises in good
Hi I am being Suid for not leaving a Bussiness premises in good repair, when I go to court and loose can thy take out a deed against my house at judgement? Thank you … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
I think Myer are going to fire me tomorrow. I am a personal
I think Myer are going to fire me tomorrow. I am a personal shopper who prior to my year employment with them I have had a personal styling business for 10 years in Sydney. I invited one of my persona… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,404 satisfied customers
I am really stressed after receiving an email from Human
Hi I am really stressed after receiving an email from Human Resources on 16/4/18 advising me to putting on performance improvement plan. I am work bullied, discriminated and intimidated by the office … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,404 satisfied customers
Recently I was involved in a miner accident in a car park no
hi recently I was involved in a miner accident in a car park no big deal, it was a rental car firm THRIFTY CAR RENTAL SYDNEY AIRPORT phone number 02 95821760. Price of repairs $ 2,058. We agreed on 1000 on the 18th yesterday and the remaining in two weeks when I get paid, I went to transfer money to Thrifty's nominated account and realised they had taken all the money in my account and left me with $38 in my account and I'm in the middle of NT ON THE SIDE OF THE ROAD WITH NO MONEY. we agreed on the above mentioned repayment and also just before I found out that myaccount was robbed a Melane sent a new email saying that the price of repairs is now $2485. , surely this is theft and abuse of my credit card . I have all email correspondence and said agreement and prices .. I am in the middle of nowhere trying to get to my daughters funeral I have no money and slept in Bush,, where do I stand.. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,404 satisfied customers
My mum has just passed away at St Johns nursing home in
Hi, my mum has just passed away at St Johns nursing home in Wangaratta and l believe that there was inappropriate use of medication that contributed to the early passing of my mother. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,404 satisfied customers
I am asking this question in line with the previous
Hi I am asking this question in line with the previous consultation with you regarding putting stop bullying order through Fair Work. I have put an enquiry regarding this yesterday afternoon and no on… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,404 satisfied customers
We are a business and have been unable to resolve a energy
Hello there, we are a business and have been unable to resolve a energy invoice with Lumo. What forms and information do i need to give you for your assistance please? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,404 satisfied customers
Can I get medical insurance for mom who is visiting
can I get medical insurance for mom who is visiting Australia? she is 89 years old … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,404 satisfied customers
My Partner and reside in Oberon nsw and she has a property
my Partner and reside in Oberon nsw and she has a property in in Perth WA which she has sold and the commonwealth bank is holding up the settlement due to their mistakes and it is now costing my partn… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
I have an employment law question relating to Australia;
I have an employment law question relating to Australia; specifically whether as an employer, I can enforce gender specific uniforms. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,404 satisfied customers
I will type what happened in the last month of my mothers
I will type what happened in the last month of my mothers life so that you have a full picture. My mother was sent to North East Health with a query of severe abdo pain. The scans revealed that she wa… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,404 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x