Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I wish to issue a writ of summons. What do I do next? NSW…

Customer Question
I wish to issue...

I wish to issue a writ of summons. What do I do next ?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state/territory are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

NSW but the writ will affect the commonwealth

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

None

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

The charge will be treason

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/20/2018
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 months ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,719
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I am reviewing your question and will reply again in a moment.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 months ago

Good Morning,

can you give me some details about what you are being sued for?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I wish to sue others
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 months ago

Good Morning,

if you wish to cross claim against the parties that are suing you you will need to file a defence to this claim and also prepare and file across claim.

Are you able to give me more information about who as issued a summons and what it is about?

I also note you have opened another question and you have cost yourself further monies. You can seek to get a refund on the other question and close it from your end.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 months ago

Good Morning,

who are the parties you wish to sue?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
thank you. I was diverted for a couple of hours. I would like to get a refund on the other question.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 months ago

Good Afternoon

Who are you wishing to sue?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I am not sure yet. Malcolm Turnbull, ***** *****on, Julie Bishop, Josh Friedenburg for a start.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 months ago

Good Afternoon

They are immune from prosecution

You can only look at lodging a complaint against the department with the Commonwealth Ombudsman.

http://www.ombudsman.gov.au/

They have the power to deal with government departments.

But you will not be able to sue the government members themselves.

I would start there

If you wish to have a phone call to discuss this in more detail please elect a call or I can send you a request.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you have found my answer to be helpful, please rate me five stars so I can get paid for my services to you. You rating my work 5 stars allows me to continue to provide a service to those who require it.

I am happy for you to ask further questions on anything you wish more detail on.

Let me know if I have answered your question today.

Regards

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
You didn't tell me how to avoid paying twice.
If the people are guilty of treason, why can't they be prosecuted ?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 months ago
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
You still haven't told me how to avoid paying twice.
Thank you for the updated definitions of treason.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 months ago

You can ask for a refund on the second question

Here is the link

https://professional.justanswer.com/chat/index/a123f8e5820449e7b077875a44304c9b?isPpc=1&#re.v/2166/

When you click on the question it will come up on its own page. At the top right hand side there should be a flag. That has a drop down menu.

Click on the customer services/refund and request it.

That is what I have on my side.

They then close the question and give you a refund for that question.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
that doesn't work. Says I can't access that site
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 months ago

Good Afternoon

I Will send a message to the administrators and request that you obtain a refund.

If there is nothing further I can assist you with in this question, please do not forget to write my work 5 stars so that I can be paid and continue to provide a service.

Regards,

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,719
46,719 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

46,719 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,940 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,106 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I vaguely remember a writ called mondamous? To disclose
Hi! I vaguely remember a writ called mondamous? To disclose material evidence? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,106 satisfied customers
I am a small local travel agency. In good faith I have
I am a small local travel agency. In good faith I have served this customer's request of booking his group. He paid via credit cards and payment were processed through the merchant terminal machine pr… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,719 satisfied customers
I started an online course with AIPT, but constantly ran
I started an online course with AIPT, but constantly ran into issues with them like logging in, losing my completed work... I paid about $3000 in cash & now have a VET loan debt & don't want to contin… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,719 satisfied customers
Does a Writ and Summons expire? Qld. And appears on credit
yes the bank seized property and sold it writ and summons is to recover shortfall… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,719 satisfied customers
I have been fighting against the American corporation
I have been fighting against the American corporation COMMONWEALTH OF AUSTRALIA refusing to vote at any level as it is my understanding that this corporation has committed treason on the people of Aus… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,719 satisfied customers
I need help between using the commonwealth interpretations
I need help between using the commonwealth interpretations act and south australias? what is the difference … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,719 satisfied customers
How are you? ...I have been PURSUED, HARRASSED by PANTHERA
Hello, how are you? My name is ***** ***** been PURSUED, HARRASSED by PANTHERA DEBT RECOVERY on a debt that I have never incurred. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,719 satisfied customers
I paid rental deposit to a person who did not lease the flat
Hi Pearl, I paid rental deposit to a person who did not lease the flat to me and took away the money. Today I learnt that the same person has cheated others similarly and a case was filed in Waverley … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,719 satisfied customers
I was enquiring about a matter that i have met someone in
hi my name is***** and i was enquiring about a matter that i have met someone in the state military and i'm not to sure if i'm going to be charged with treason due i have request leave for my fiance S… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,940 satisfied customers
My local school reported me to CP's on mt daughters poor
My local school reported me to CP's on mt daughters poor school attendance and lateness. I have a mental illness ocd and depression with was explained to the school by a letter from my Dr. I have made… read more
kmslaw
kmslaw
Principal Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
209 satisfied customers
I was convicted of shoplifting in 2010 as an adult in the State of NSW. At the time I p
Hi I was convicted of shoplifting in 2010 as an adult in the State of NSW. At the time I pleaded guilt. I am starting a new job and they are undertaking a full background check. My questions: - How lo… read more
James D. Ford
James D. Ford
Lawyer
1,600 satisfied customers
What is the definition of Next of Kin in NSW Law? My daughter
What is the definition of Next of Kin in NSW Law? My daughter has been identified as Next of Kin to her friend of ten years. He has now committed suicide and the coroner will only release his body to … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,719 satisfied customers
if I apply for a passport to travel to new Zealand for a week
if I apply for a passport to travel to new Zealand for a week and I think I have an outstanding warrant in nsw for drink driving and fail to appear in 1988. will I be able to travel. will I be able to… read more
James D. Ford
James D. Ford
Lawyer
1,600 satisfied customers
hello i have had a writ and summons lodged in the supreme court
hello i have had a writ and summons lodged in the supreme court of qld some 12 months ago for a sum of money and have not been served any papers and do not know what is going on - I know the writ has … read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
My husband and i have debt outstanding that is going to court
My husband and i have debt outstanding that is going to court soon. We are not sure what we can do about it so we dont loose our house or assets over it. Thanks… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,719 satisfied customers
what are the laws associated with importing cannabis seeds
what are the laws associated with importing cannabis seeds into australia and what are the charges that come with this ofence… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,719 satisfied customers
Where are the treason laws of Australia and is it possible
Where are the treason laws of Australia and is it possible for an individual to use these laws to personally bring another party before the judicial system ? Failing this, if someone wanted to accuse … read more
D. Coleman
D. Coleman
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
795 satisfied customers
The NSW SDRO are suspending my drivers licence for not paying
The NSW SDRO are suspending my driver's licence for not paying a parking fine. I think they can do this under State law. But Section 8, Sub-section 12 of the Imperial Acts Application Act 1980 clearly… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,719 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x