Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

G*** and I have sent you my story and my bank details and I…

Customer Question
Pearl my name is...

Pearl my name is ***** ******** and I have sent you my story and my bank details and I am told that my expert is waiting but I don't know how to get in contact.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state/territory is this in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Hi my daughter has been on single parents benefit for ten years and this year wants to return to study. I have given her two properties one to live in and one to rent out for some income. She was told at the end of last year that she would be eligible for study benefit because one of the properties is considered primary industry but now she is moving from vic to nsw and her study allowance has been cut off because her assets are now too high because rules have changed. If I put one of the properties in a trust for her children will that alter her assessable assets? Angela Gibbs

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps has your daughter taken so far?

None. She is too stunned and thinks there is nothing she can do. Is she assessed under viv rules because that is where she has lived until February when she moved to nsw?

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No. Last time we got this far and I got a message that my lawyer was waiting but I couldn't figure out how to communicate with her. What do I do?

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/20/2018
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 month ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,267
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I am reviewing your question and will reply again in a moment.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 month ago

Good Evening

When you say you have given them to her, did you transfer them and she has them in her name?

If that is the case the assets and income test will impact on her ability to be funded.

If they are in trust and she is a beneficiary that too will affect her.

The rules are the same australia wide as centrelink is a national body not state.

By not living in one of the houses they are both assets and earning an income if she rents them both out.

To transfer them now, she will be liable for Capital Gains tax and also if she does not receive any money all benefits will not be available for 5 years.

There is very little that can be done.

If she wants to study she has to now apply for HELP Here is the link for that

http://studyassist.gov.au/sites/studyassist/helppayingmyfees/fee-help

If you wish to have a phone call to discuss this in more detail please elect a call or I can send you a request.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you have found my answer to be helpful, please rate me five stars so I can get paid for my services to you. You rating my work 5 stars allows me to continue to provide a service to those who require it.

I am happy for you to ask further questions on anything you wish more detail on.

Let me know if I have answered your question today.

Regards

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
She has owned one property for 6 years and the other for two with no effect on her single parents' benefit. I am puzzled that it has suddenly changed. Is it because she has changed the type of benefit (from single parent to Austudy) or is it because she has moved from vic to nsw?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 month ago

Good Morning

Once she stopped living in one of them it increased the value of her assets.

The principal place of residence is not taken into account for the benefit.

But not living in them both increases the value of her assets.

It is because of the move. It has caused her to have 2 properties which are deemed as investments because she is no longer living in one of them.

it is changing one of the assets from her home to an investment that has caused this problem.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,267
46,267 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

46,267 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
My son is a self represented litigant in Family Federal
hello ,my son is a self represented litigant in Family Federal Circuit Court ,I wrote the affidavits etc , he has just gone to unsupervised visits with another phone hearing in mid May. I now want to … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,267 satisfied customers
J 15/39 Holman Rd,. Christie Downs, Home: 08083845145 SA
Thomas J Taylor 15/39 Holman Rd,. Christie Downs, Home:***********SA 5164. Mob:(###) ###-#### Wednesday, 25 April. 2018 This was originally addressed to my doctor, but it explains my problem. I will p… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,438 satisfied customers
How do we off load lawyer and distribute our mothers estate
How do we off load lawyer and distribute our mothers estate ourselves? We live in Victoria, Australia. My sister and I are executors of our mothers will. Probate has been granted. Total of Mums assets… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,267 satisfied customers
We have lost page one of Final orders sought, which states
We have lost page one of Final orders sought, which states that the Father can call the son on public holidays. The child lives with the mother. Are you able to help us? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,267 satisfied customers
My 3 kids their 18,girl 15 girl and 16 boy are under the
my 3 kids their 18,girl 15 girl and 16 boy are under the care of nsw state and have been since my 18 yr old was 5 they have been recently removed from care for the girls being sexually abused. I have … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,267 satisfied customers
I have affidavits written up how easy is it for my lawyer to
I have affidavits written up how easy is it for my lawyer to get me a date for court if I havnt seen will … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,438 satisfied customers
If renewing a Nigerian passport in Philippines is it process
If renewing a Nigerian passport in Philippines is it process and stamped in Philippines … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,438 satisfied customers
I am wondering what the difference is between SAT and a
hi i am wondering what the difference is between SAT and a district court as we have a strata dispute in which are strata consultant started by saying if a resolution without dissent can not be achiev… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,438 satisfied customers
L need some advice regarding the lack of effort APHRA
l need some advice regarding the lack of effort APHRA (Aust'n Practioner Regulation Agency) put into investigating my complaint against Dr Dennis Shum (Psychiatrist).He used mind abusive and inappropr… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,267 satisfied customers
Bulling in work place feeling unsafe. Western Australia. I
i have put a complaint in with regional manager no action taken on person involved just a warning. 2 major incidents noted. my only source of assistance is health and well being. regional manger not wanting to deal with this anymore due to them feeling case is closed … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,267 satisfied customers
I am being accused of aggravated robbery when I did not even
Hello I am being accused of aggravated robbery when I did not even steal . The accuser was selling an item online in which I have went to his house with my cousin . We were negotiating the price and c… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,438 satisfied customers
Is ther an Ombudsman who I can complain to about Pacific
Is ther an Ombudsman who I can complain to about Pacific Link Housing … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,438 satisfied customers
I brought a house in SA in August 2017 and we found that
I brought a house in SA in August 2017 and we found that white ants have been present and floors weren't repaired properly and starting to collapse. The previos owners patched up the floors unprofessi… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,438 satisfied customers
I have a franchise agreement with; a signed commencement
I have a franchise agreement with; a signed commencement date of 15/10/2011 and a term date signed 15/10/2016. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,438 satisfied customers
My husband and I willingly retained a PT in SA but they are
My husband and I willingly retained a PT in SA but they are holding our money 'hostage'. Can we rescind our appointment with them? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,267 satisfied customers
If you have an owners that is continuously emailing,
If you have an owners that is continuously emailing , visiting the strata management company regularly to look at documents and demanding they be downloaded onto a stick to the point that the strata m… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,438 satisfied customers
I have been working for a company for a bit more than 2
I have been working for a company for a bit more than 2 years as a casual supervisor, but they refuse to make me permanent. I take lots of bullying from my boss, but I am afraid that she tells immigra… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,438 satisfied customers
My company has an EBA stating we are to be paid 1/2 a day
My company has an EBA stating we are to be paid 1/2 a day for anything more than two hours and 3/4 a day for anything more than four hours. We are currently being paid 0.35 a day and 1/2 a day for tho… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,267 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x