Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have an issue in relation to my son and his father. Nsw. I…

Customer Question
I have an issue...

I have an issue in relation to my son and his father

Lawyer's Assistant: What state/territory are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Nsw

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

I have just made enquiries but I have been told it is expensive

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

My son is afraid of his father

Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/20/2018
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 5 months ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,948
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I am reviewing your question and will reply again in a moment.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 5 months ago

Good Afternoon

What is the issue

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
The issue is that my son is afraid of his father and is scared that he will punch him. We are separated and I have physical custody, however no orders are in place. His father was emotionally, mentally and physically abusive. What steps can I take to protect my son? His father wants to visit and I felt like I couldn't say no. When I mentioned to my son he just went quiet.
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
My son is almost 5
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Hi father lives in qld and wants to visit for the Easter break.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 5 months ago

Good Afternoon

Has the father ever hit the child?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Not that I have seen. But he has hit objects around the house and is prone to having outbursts of rage.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 5 months ago

Good Afternoon

Have you spoken to the father about this?

You will have to speak to him to sort this out.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
I have but he says he would never do anything to hurt him and doesn't know why he is afraid.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 5 months ago

Good Afternoon,

the visit that the father will make, will you be present at the same time when he's with the child?

There is obviously some problem that the child has picked up on, which is causing the fear.

This is going to have to be resolved, and it may require that the child sees a child psychologist. But due to the timeframe before Easter there is not enough time to arrange all of this.

You need to work with the father and the child to alleviate these fees.

If there is no evidence of violence, it is going to be very difficult to get orders, to stop the child saying the father.

You and the father need to work together to rectify this situation. If the father does have anger issues and shows violent behaviour around the child this has to be addressed as this may be causing the child anxiety.

But as I said, you have to work with the father and the child to get this resolved.

I also think mediation would assist so that the child can spend some time with the father or have contact when the father is not around to make the child more comfortable being with his father.

You should contact your closest family relationship centre. This is a free service provided by the Federal Government. Their website is

http://www.familyrelationships.gov.au

You can find your closest one on there.

The web-site also have alot of useful information and links to assist you.

Before going to court you must obtain a certificate from a family dispute resolution practitioner. You get this through the free service provided at the family relationship centres.

If you need to go to court then you will need to file an application in the Family Court or the Federal Circuit Court

http://www.familycourt.gov.au and http://www.federalcircuitcourt.gov.au

Contact the father and ascertain whether he is willing to undertake any of this to assist the situation.

If you wish to have a phone call to discuss this in more detail please elect a call or I can send you a request.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you have found my answer to be helpful, please rate me five stars so I can get paid for my services to you. You rating my work 5 stars allows me to continue to provide a service to those who require it.

I am happy for you to ask further questions on anything you wish more detail on.

Let me know if I have answered your question today.

Regards

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,948
46,948 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

46,948 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,976 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,352 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I find myself in the position of sole executor of a deceased
i find myself in the position of sole executor of a deceased estate for my father in law who passed away on the 23/8/17. my father in law had a funeral plan to the value of $10500 for which this lump … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,948 satisfied customers
I have a family law question regarding access to children
I have a family law question regarding access to children during times not specified in the orders for contact … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,948 satisfied customers
My father left a house to his granddaughter to live in for
My father left a house to his granddaughter to live in for life. She doesn't pay any of the expenses related to the property. He left the property to his 4 daughters.(one has died and her name has bee… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,948 satisfied customers
My son brought a property which he was walked around by the
hi my son brought a property which he was walked around by the real estate agent and shown the boundary lines. and the sale went through. only to find out that the boundary real lines go through his h… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,948 satisfied customers
My son has been taken by child protective services from
my son has been taken by child protective services from school and given to his father who my son had informed a cp worker of sexual abuse from his father,an issue they took serious stopping access wi… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,948 satisfied customers
Can you guys help me on this I been thinking to much and making
Can you guys help me on this I been thinking to much and making me crazy not crazy like that, ok now my boss is son his taking drug and I know that his good friend make his start and now they don't ta… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,948 satisfied customers
we have a 4 yr old grand daughter who we havent had contact
we have a 4 yr old grand daughter who we haven't had contact with for 2 yrs due to the mother taking her from Vic to WA. My son has been working with lawyers in order to gain some visitation without s… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,948 satisfied customers
My son is a uk resident and travelling in Australia. He has
My son is a uk resident and travelling in Australia. He has moved from nsw to Perth and his friends have told him the police are looking for him in nsw/asking questions in relation to an assault in wh… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,948 satisfied customers
I had a New Zealand Enduring Power of Attorney in relation
I had a New Zealand Enduring Power of Attorney in relation to personal care and welfare also Property. I brought my dad over to see out his last days in Australia with his kids and grand kids after be… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,948 satisfied customers
Good morning Leon, I have three children from my previous
Good morning Leon, I have three children from my previous marriage. a 25 year old daughter working in the UK, a 21 year old daughter studying in Austria and my 14 year old son who lives with me and my… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,948 satisfied customers
My son has just come from Mediation regarding access to his
My son has just come from Mediation regarding access to his son who is 12 months & living in Ulludulla. My son lives in Cronulla & works Friday, Saturday & Sunday nights. The mediator has ultimately a… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,948 satisfied customers
My 32 year old son lives in Qld and after attending the funeral
My 32 year old son lives in Qld and after attending the funeral has been advised by his Uncle who is executor of my son's biological father's will (NSW) to contest it. My sons 34year old brother was n… read more
Havenlawyer
Havenlawyer
2,531 satisfied customers
Can you help me with a few family law questions In now live
Can you help me with a few family law questions? In now live in NSW but have recently moved from QLD with my son.… read more
Advocate
Advocate
Master's Degree
350 satisfied customers
Last week my brothers and I were informed by a third party
Last week my brothers and I were informed by a third party that our estranged father had died. After some investigating we found he died five months ago. His filipino widow would have had the phone nu… read more
Peter J R Gauld
Peter J R Gauld
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
571 satisfied customers
I have been made redundant, and therefore lost my job, with
I have been made redundant, and therefore lost my job, with very little warning. I thought I would be able to negotiate an understanding but no understanding was forthcoming. I believe (without proof)… read more
Advocate
Advocate
Master's Degree
350 satisfied customers
Does the receipt of a token amount of money in a will (say
Does the receipt of a token amount of money in a will (say $1,000) from an estate estimated at approx $1.5 million, prevent you from contesting the will? Our mother died 14 years ago; she often said b… read more
Peter J R Gauld
Peter J R Gauld
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
571 satisfied customers
i am a single mother of a 21 week old boy that i am wanting
i am a single mother of a 21 week old boy that i am wanting to obtain sole custody of. the father and i have never been in a relationship and the father has also not had anything to do with my son. he… read more
Advocate
Advocate
Master's Degree
350 satisfied customers
My Son has separated from his partner and she is denying him
My Son has separated from his partner and she is denying him any contact with his three children,Her Father had an avo placed on my Son and his ex partner has moved the three children to live with her… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x