Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

G day I got sacked yesterday on jumped up charges which were…

Customer Question
G day I got...

G day I got sacked yesterday on jumped up charges which were unproven they are saying I was still under probation but I was actually past this I have lodged an unfair dismissal case with fair work but Voyages is saying that they are going to shut down my claim as I was still under probation they did this becouse myself and another employee got fair work involved after we were bullied and put in hospital

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you discussed the termination with a manager or HR? Or with a lawyer?

They are all corrupt and backing each other I’ve been given 48hrs to get out if the resort against Drs advice as I have no where else to go st this point

Lawyer's Assistant: Are you an "at will" employee? Do you belong to a union?

No to both

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I have all the evidence including a letter of support from my whole team and a letter proving the charges were fabricated

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
3/20/2018
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,326
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd
Verified

Hi, my name is***** solicitor in Melbourne. Thank you for using Just Answer, and I will answer your question today, and ask various questions to narrow the issues in your post raised.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

would you like to claim unfair dismissal ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I would
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

The time limit for lodging an unfair dismissal application is 21 days from the date of the dismissal, or such further period as the FWC allows in “exceptional circumstances”. Applications brought out of time will be ineligible.

Would you like to make a claim ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
however i DONT have much money as ive been on unpaid sick leave when they refused my workers comp
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

A person who has been dismissed from their employment may make an application to the Fair Work Commission (FWC) under s 394 of the Fair Work Act 2009 (Cth) (FW Act) for an unfair dismissal remedy.

If the FWC is satisfied that the person is protected from unfair dismissal and has been unfairly dismissed, it may order one of the following remedies (s 390)

When determining the amount of compensation to be awarded to a dismissed employee, the FWC must consider the following factors under s 392:

the effect of a compensation order on the viability of the employer’s enterprise

  • the dismissed employee’s length of service with the employer

  • the remuneration that the employee would have received, or would have been likely to receive, if they had not been dismissed

  • the employee’s efforts to mitigate their loss (see further below)

  • the amount of income earned, or reasonably likely to be earned, by the employee in another position since their dismissal (which is to be deducted from any amount of compensation); and

  • any other matter that the FWC considers relevant.


the law will protect you in this important matter

just file a claim on the fair work websites and they will do all the work for you in pursuing the claim against the employer

does this answer your important question today ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I have already done thismy main question was can they still claim the right to dismiss me even though I was through my agreed probatioary period here is what they claimDear *****,Thank you for your e mail and correspondence dated 19th March 2018Concerning your Probationary Period, you are correct your probationary period was meant to finish on 06 March 2018, however due to your absenteeism from the business mainly your unpaid sick leave you have not been in the business for 3 consecutive monthsand your probationary period would have continued when you returned to the business, It’s for this reason that you were still in your Probationary Period when your employment was Terminated.
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
is this correct as my undersanding is that if they wanted to extend the probation period they have do do so in writting within the inital period
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

subject to the wording of the clause on the probationary period they may be able to act in the manner they have done, however, you also have a legal right not to be misled by the employer too.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

I have extended a special offer to talk on the phone, please look, it will help you need

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Under the Fair Work Act the employer cannot mislead the employee into a false belief of the employment condition itself.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
i dont have any other funds I can send you all the info via email and give you my last $100 to see what you think I am really unwell becouse of this and am in imminet risk of a brain hemorrage
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

based on the dismissal comments you have raised, there may be an argument for misleading you.

you are welcome to upload your employment contract.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
as requested
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

I have read your employment contract.

how far were you in the probation period when you were terminated ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Chris you may have an additional claim on the basis that the employer failed to provide proper training in regards ***** ***** employment. This is a tricky argument but needs carefully planning.

Invite you to accept the special phone offer so you can talk further in detail on the matter.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
well past it stated 6th december 2016 which means i would have been clear on 6th March
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I dont want money just my job back as without it I have no income or anywhere to live they have also threatned to make sure I never work again if I do not drop the workers comp and the unfair dis issal
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

you have very good reference support I have reviewed.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I’m still at medical center as they have been sending my old security team to harass me so really not feeling good
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

ok, when you are free we can chat more if you like .

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Ok what number do I get you on they have just rang and said it’s best to accept their $10,000 offer asthere is no way that the fair work will agree that I’ve been unfairly dismissed and will throw the case out so now I’m even more worried
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

just accept the offer and my numbers will display for you

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Ok
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

I can talk to you when you are ready

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Deborah Awyzio Your Own Question
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 863
863 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Deborah Awyzio is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

27,635 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,940 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,326 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
After an unfortunate email where I called my boss a liar to
after an unfortunate email where I called my boss a liar to my father(it inadvertantly got sent to her) she brought allegations against me at work stating that I had breached privacy and that I broke … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,326 satisfied customers
I was bullied and harassed by my team leader for last 10
Hi I was bullied and harassed by my team leader for last 10 months and he attacked me verbally on 18/1/2018 i had a breakdown at work I handed my resignation and have been seriuosly I'll since then I … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
Fair work ?. I've been sacked via mail? Whilst on sick leave
Fair work ?. I've been sacked via mail? Whilst on sick leave with a doctors certificate. I was employed by elite caravans back in April as a insurance and warranty's repairer. After 3 mths the company… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,326 satisfied customers
I felt I was bullied and discriminated against by the use of
I felt I was bullied and discriminated against by the use of petty disiciplinary actions until I broke down and realised I was working in a hostile environment. So I eventually resigned at my employer… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
Last week I was demoted at work. No prior warning was given
Hi, Last week I was demoted at work. No prior warning was given to me that I would have a meeting with HR and it was tacked on to the end of a HR meeting where I was support person for a member of my … read more
kmslaw
kmslaw
Principal Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
209 satisfied customers
I have had workplace bullying issues for over 6 months and
I have had workplace bullying issues for over 6 months and my bosses and senior management were aware of the situation subsequently my company went into liquidation and I was put off the next day late… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
My partner has been suspended regarding bullying and harassment
My partner has been suspended regarding bullying and harassment and may be terminated from a well known icon company because her innocent in protecting a close fellow workmate and that was recently su… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
how long would it take if they are going to sue? would I just
how long would it take if they are going to sue? would I just get served papers or would their Lawyer write me a letter?… read more
Peter J R Gauld
Peter J R Gauld
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
571 satisfied customers
It appears that I have been unfairly targeted by my Warehouse
It appears that I have been unfairly targeted by my Warehouse Manager and his Manager. A few people have resigned and apparently my Manager has stated in front of staff and others "that it must be Jan… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,940 satisfied customers
Hello, could you please advise me on the following: I was
Hello, could you please advise me on the following: I was employed by an estate agent and while out in the works car I accidently hit a drain and damaged 2 tyres. I was asked to pay for the damage whi… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,940 satisfied customers
Employed for four months at a manager level. FEMALE AGE
Employed for four months at a manager level. FEMALE AGE 64 My regional manager made my life very difficult by: - withholding information, - changing my job specifications and expectations without cons… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
To Whom it May Concern My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am a medical
To Whom it May Concern: My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am a medical practitioner/trainee of the specialty of Radiology. I entered the formal, accredited training program of Radiology in January 2009 at the … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
My friend is well experienced permanent night nurse at Cabrini
My friend is well experienced permanent night nurse at Cabrini - for the past twelve months she has been subjected to repeated claims of lack of empathy / rudeness / petty type behaviour charges again… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
My employer (nursing) told me I would be sacked if I didnt
My employer (nursing) told me I would be sacked if I didnt get registered by Tuesday. On Friday my name was put back on the register of nurses and I advised my direct line manager. On Monday my name w… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
I have been the subject of workplace bullying, harrassment,
I have been the subject of workplace bullying, harrassment, intimidation. Reports which contain misleading statements and fabricated evidence have been prepared and distributed to persons in an attemp… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
I work for a Non Government Organisation and currently work
I work for a Non Government Organisation and currently work in a management position. The position entails a 6 month probation which was extended for another 3 months (due in 2 weeks time).During the … read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
I was employed at WorkCover Qld as a Senior Case Mgr.I had
I was employed at WorkCover Qld as a Senior Case Mgr.I had a MVA accident on the 11/07/08 which was subject to a successful Workcover clm.Since I had the accident the attitude of my superiors changed … read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
I worked for a large company (more than 15 employees) and have
I worked for a large company (more than 15 employees) and have been the subject of workplace bullying by three staff member over the six months I was employed there. In the end I had to seek medical a… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x