Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My husband has filed for divorce. We have been separated…

Customer Question
My husband has filed...

My husband has filed for divorce. We have been separated since 2004 I just want to know is it too late to ask for anything from him like splitting his super or any other monies

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps has your husband taken? Has he filed any papers in family court?

Yes he has he lives in Western Australia and I live in Queensland

Lawyer's Assistant: Has he talked to a lawyer about this yet?

Yes

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

His lawyers has sent me the divorce papers I really don't know what to do I'm unemployed and cannot afford a Lawyer

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/19/2018
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 1 month ago
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,439
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd
Verified

Hi, my name is***** solicitor in Melbourne. Thank you for using Just Answer, and I will answer your question today, and ask various questions to narrow the issues in your post raised.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

yes the claim will be out of time unless there are special circumstances.

does this answer your important question today ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

your claim will only be out of time where the divorce is final

if the divorce is not final and 12 months after the divorce has not passed, you can still then make a claim.

The matter can be settled amicably or through the courts.

in both situations the matter is looked at in the following manner

Where the court makes alteration of property interests under section 79 of the Family Law Act 1975, the court will usually take into account four facts. [1] The court will assess the extent of the property of the parties and determine its value. [2] The court will consider what contributions have been made by the parties, including direct and indirect contributions of a financial character and non-financial character, and contributions to the welfare of the family, including contributions as homemaker and parent. [3] The court will consider the circumstances which relate to the present and future needs of the parties and to their means, resources and earning capacity, actual and potential. [4] The court will consider the effects of points 1 to 3 and resolve what order is just and equitable in all the circumstances of the particular case. Alteration of property interests between separating couples is an emotional and stressful process and seeking help early is important.

This point applied to both situations, being amicably or through the court.

You have a legal right to make a claim.

Have I answered your question today ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Deborah Awyzio Your Own Question
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 863
863 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Deborah Awyzio is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

26,412 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
My son is a self represented litigant in Family Federal
hello ,my son is a self represented litigant in Family Federal Circuit Court ,I wrote the affidavits etc , he has just gone to unsupervised visits with another phone hearing in mid May. I now want to … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
How do we off load lawyer and distribute our mothers estate
How do we off load lawyer and distribute our mothers estate ourselves? We live in Victoria, Australia. My sister and I are executors of our mothers will. Probate has been granted. Total of Mums assets… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
We have lost page one of Final orders sought, which states
We have lost page one of Final orders sought, which states that the Father can call the son on public holidays. The child lives with the mother. Are you able to help us? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
I have affidavits written up how easy is it for my lawyer to
I have affidavits written up how easy is it for my lawyer to get me a date for court if I havnt seen will … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,439 satisfied customers
L need some advice regarding the lack of effort APHRA
l need some advice regarding the lack of effort APHRA (Aust'n Practioner Regulation Agency) put into investigating my complaint against Dr Dennis Shum (Psychiatrist).He used mind abusive and inappropr… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
I am wondering what the difference is between SAT and a
hi i am wondering what the difference is between SAT and a district court as we have a strata dispute in which are strata consultant started by saying if a resolution without dissent can not be achiev… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,439 satisfied customers
I am being accused of aggravated robbery when I did not even
Hello I am being accused of aggravated robbery when I did not even steal . The accuser was selling an item online in which I have went to his house with my cousin . We were negotiating the price and c… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,439 satisfied customers
Is ther an Ombudsman who I can complain to about Pacific
Is ther an Ombudsman who I can complain to about Pacific Link Housing … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,439 satisfied customers
I brought a house in SA in August 2017 and we found that
I brought a house in SA in August 2017 and we found that white ants have been present and floors weren't repaired properly and starting to collapse. The previos owners patched up the floors unprofessi… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,439 satisfied customers
I have a franchise agreement with; a signed commencement
I have a franchise agreement with; a signed commencement date of 15/10/2011 and a term date signed 15/10/2016. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,439 satisfied customers
My husband and I willingly retained a PT in SA but they are
My husband and I willingly retained a PT in SA but they are holding our money 'hostage'. Can we rescind our appointment with them? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
If you have an owners that is continuously emailing,
If you have an owners that is continuously emailing , visiting the strata management company regularly to look at documents and demanding they be downloaded onto a stick to the point that the strata m… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,439 satisfied customers
Had new air con installed in November and right from the
had new air con installed in November and right from the start it has not worked properly, several calls and visits from installer from whom it was purchased and eventually put into Panasonic's hands,… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
Child protection are going to make my daughter who is 14 a
Child protection are going to make my daughter who is 14 a ward of the state . I have never hit or harmed my daughter . Although we've had a difficult relationship. My daughter has Aspergers anorexia … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,439 satisfied customers
Ive had my landlord speak to me like i am a second class
Hi, Ive had my landlord speak to me like i am a second class citizen, can I refuse entry of the property on these grounds? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,439 satisfied customers
After exchanging insulting emails to my recently deceased ex
After exchanging insulting emails to my recently deceased ex boyfriends ex-wife for trying to destroy her late ex-husband in court in which I supported him in. I was upset after the funeral and I cont… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
Ive just sepparated from a relationship and have some super
hi guys ive just sepparated from a relationship and have some super that i need to split how do i go about this? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
I am a overseas student. Vic. Vic Melbourne. My collage is
Hi i am a overseas student JA: What state/territory are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Vic JA: What steps have you taken so far? Customer: Vic Melbourne JA: Anything else … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,439 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x