Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

We are a Heating and Cooling company. We have accidentally…

Customer Question
We are a Heating...

We are a Heating and Cooling company. We have accidentally damaged a clients ceiling - needs plastering and painting. Can we insist on rectifying ourselves with our own trades people. Client is holding up 100% of payment for installation and dragging their feet. Today they refused offer of one of our trades to go around and fix ceiling straight away, saying they wanted a quote first. Thank you very much Janet

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Hello Pear, we are in Victoria.

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

Offered to fix ourselves from the moment the issue was raised. Organised for plaster to ring customer which he did yesterday but he was refused access unless he wanted to 'quote'. Plasterer believes is a $200 job that he will do on the spot. Client is holding $10,000 for entire installation but it not progressing the repairs

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Think that's it Pearl, thank you

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
3/19/2018
Solicitor: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 4 months ago
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 4,070
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. My name is ***** ***** I'm an attorney. Please note this site is for general information for educational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. Communicating with an expert on this site does not establish an attorney-client relationship. You might be offered a phone call, but you are under no obligation to accept; the phone call requests don’t come from me - they’re offered by the site - but if you do want a phone call I’d be happy to do that as well.
.
Give me just a moment to review what you've written.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Yes, you can insist that your tradespeople be permitted to repair the damage they caused. The client does not have an automatic right to obtain quotes and have repairs done which you then have to pay for. Please let me know if I've answered your question. If I have answered your question, if you wouldn't mind, could you please take a moment to submit a rating so that I receive credit for working with you. If you have any follow up questions I would be *happy* to answer them. Experts only get credit for the time and effort we spend on our answers if you rate positively - 5 stars is definitely appreciated but not required! It DOES NOT cost you anything at all to submit a rating; it just allows me to get credit for helping you - otherwise I get no credit at all. You CAN still ask follow up questions after rating. There may be a lag between your question and my answer; this is because I'm either not at my computer or helping someone else but I assure you I will ALWAYS come back and answer your question.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Thank you Olivia - can you please advise under which Act, or Legislation this is covered in - or better still are you able to provide a sentence or two that I can use to put in written correspondence to them quoting the appropriate Act/Legislation and our rights? Many thanks Janet
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
is there a reasonable period of time that they must provide us access within, to do the job?
Solicitor: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Janet, this isn't an act/legislation sort of situation. There is nothing that states that you MUST be given the right to repair the damages - but neither is there anything in writing that has the alternative statement. These sorts of situations should - ideally - be addressed in your contract with the consumer and if it's not you would simply let them know that you can repair the damage caused but if they do not wish to have you do that you are not going to pay for the repairs that can be done by you (if indeed that's what you want to do). Please let me know if I've answered your question. If I have answered your question, if you wouldn't mind, could you please take a moment to submit a rating so that I receive credit for working with you. If you have any follow up questions I would be *happy* to answer them. Experts only get credit for the time and effort we spend on our answers if you rate positively - 5 stars is definitely appreciated but not required! It DOES NOT cost you anything at all to submit a rating; it just allows me to get credit for helping you - otherwise I get no credit at all. You CAN still ask follow up questions after rating. There may be a lag between your question and my answer; this is because I'm either not at my computer or helping someone else but I assure you I will ALWAYS come back and answer your question.

------------

Reminder: this site is for general information for educational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Janet, I just realized your question was routed to the wrong database... you're not in the US so I need to have your question taken out of the US database and put into the Australian DB.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,311
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd
Verified

Hi, my name is***** solicitor in Melbourne. Thank you for using Just Answer, and I will answer your question today, and ask various questions to narrow the issues in your post raised.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Summary answer

Janet in relation to the damage that has occurred to the ceiling, you can offer to the client to rectify the damage yourself with the appropriate trades that are qualified.

If the appropriate trades are not engaged, the client will have a larger claim to raise against the company.

The best option for the company is to allow the client to claim against the insurance of the claim and then let the insurance repair the damage as this will alleviate any further potential liability from the company.

If the customer agrees for your company to do the repair, you should enter into an agreement with the customer on the basis of a deed or settlement to ensure that the customer does not come back and back a further claim.

Deed will also protect your company from future liability as well.

You can come back to this post any time to ask questions and there will be no further charges to you.

Don’t forget to rate me 5 stars as this supports me helping the community, and thank you for using Just Answer.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

Janet is there any other matter I can help you with, please let me know.

You can come back to this post any time to ask questions and there will be no further charges to you.

Don’t forget to rate me 5 stars as this supports me helping the community, and thank you for using Just Answer.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask John Melis Your Own Question
John Melis
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,311
3,311 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

John Melis is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

27,635 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,940 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,311 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
We have built with Henley homes and have move in about 6
Hi we have built with Henley homes and have move in about 6 weeks ago. We have had a lot if things to be fixed especially our ceiling where you can see all the joins which henley refuse to fix is it p… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,311 satisfied customers
I have received a letter from Department of Justice and
My name is***** and I have received a letter from Department of Justice and Regulation [Victoria] regarding my Consumer Complaint Case Number ***** re a non installation of Solar Panels at my house by… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,311 satisfied customers
I placed a house insurance claim with APIA back in December
I placed a house insurance claim with APIA back in December 2017. We had apparently had a rat chew through a pipe in the ceiling, that soaked through the insulation and wet the plaster which fell onto… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,311 satisfied customers
I have been scamed on my computer and been told by Office of
I have been scamed on my computer and been told by Office of Fair Trading to contact your office. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,311 satisfied customers
Our mechanic is holding my husbands car & is asking for
Our mechanic is holding my husbands car & is asking for payment, we have asked if we can have a payment plan of $1000 16/02/2018 & $1000 by end of February with balance paid also & he will not agree. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
Tina, we signed at the Outdoor Expo in Sale, Victoria, a
Hi Tina, we signed at the Outdoor Expo in Sale, Victoria, a contract buy a new caravan from New Age in Victoria. The salesman offered us deal that we couldn't refuse. We told him that out 2008 Jayco E… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,311 satisfied customers
I don't know if I'm on the correct website. I have an,
Good morning, I don't know if I'm on the correct website. I have an … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
My brother and I are Floor Installation contractors, I am working
My brother and I are Floor Installation contractors, I am working under his ABN with him and contracting to various retail stores. I have recently completed work for one shop the amount totaling to ar… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
Overview Heating and Cooling Company had supplied and installed
Overview Heating and Cooling Company had supplied and installed an air conditioning system into a Sydney franchise shop in October 2013 at a cost of $16,000. • The business person who commissioned the… read more
James D. Ford
James D. Ford
Lawyer
1,600 satisfied customers
two friends and I a Jet Ski enthusiasts and over some beers
two friends and I a Jet Ski enthusiasts and over some beers came up with a "club" name and logo to go on our boats / shirts. The logo includes the words "Jet Ski Club". We are all private citizens and… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
Yesterday I asked a representative of REACT Roofing to come
Yesterday I asked a representative of REACT Roofing to come and give a quote on finding leaks in the roof and repairing accordingly. He arrived, but did not go onto the roof, nor did he go into the ce… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
Hey there, recently we had a service done on our Brivis ducted
Hey there, recently we had a service done on our Brivis ducted heating system by a company called Plum. A few days after the service an intermittent fault started to occur on the system which shuts th… read more
Havenlawyer
Havenlawyer
2,531 satisfied customers
I have had an insurance claim valid since May last year with
I have had an insurance claim valid since May last year with Suncorp Metway for water damage in our ensuite bathroom. We were advised the damage would not be repaired under our policy, upon reading th… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
Our House is 5 years old built by Henley Properties. On 3/3/13
Our House is 5 years old built by Henley Properties. On 3/3/13 the whole ceiling in the Al Fresco area came down - luckily it happened towards the early morning hours of Sunday. Usually my severely Au… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
WE OBTAINED A QUOTE FROM AN ELECTRICIAN TO DO SOME WORK ON
WE OBTAINED A QUOTE FROM AN ELECTRICIAN TO DO SOME WORK ON OUR NEW HOUSE, WHICH WAS $10,000.WHEN WE RECEIVED THE BILL IT WAS FOR $19000.00. WE HAVEN'T SIGNED ANYTHING AGREEING TO EITHER THE ORIGINAL Q… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
My boss took the sales team to an ice skating ring for a team
My boss took the sales team to an ice skating ring for a team building event. I have never skated and mentioned this to the organizer (Who was another team member) but I was completed ignored when we … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
Hi, We are business operating in victoria. I have customer
Hi, We are business operating in victoria. I have customer purchased from as printer 3 or 4 years ago. Couple of weeks ago customer ring that having trouble with the printer and ask quote for repair. … read more
Maurice
Maurice
Lawyer
Master's Degree
1,980 satisfied customers
Seeking compensation from landlord c/real estate agency, for
Seeking compensation from landlord c/real estate agency, for damages to my car in unit's allocated car spot (ceiling dripped corrosive liquid resulting permanent paint damage). This has been dragging … read more
Maurice
Maurice
Lawyer
Master's Degree
1,980 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x