Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a family law matter. Court orders in place - still…

Customer Question
I have a family...

I have a family law matter

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Court orders in place - still constant harrassment from ex husband who has access to son 17 at weekends but 15 year old daughter refuses - order states in her time and wishes . ? I have responsibility for passports . My son wants to visit uk It was discussed and agreed he’s visiting Spain in June and uk at Christmas and had just visited this Jan - then I find out at his dads he booked ticket and also that he has another passport - an au passport as he has just got citizenship . Court order strictly states passport in my care and also my main ? Is can my son leave the country without my signature . I’ve spoken to case worker at Frankston family dispute centre and she thinks under a separate household you need two signatures - but to check legally .

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

I’m in Victoria

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
3/18/2018
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 3 months ago
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,097
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd
Verified

Hi, my name is***** solicitor in Melbourne. Thank you for using Just Answer, and I will answer your question today, and ask various questions to narrow the issues in your post raised.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

is there an DVO in place ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

Section 11 of the Australian Passports Act 2005 (Cth) provides that an Australian passport will not be issued to a child (defined in s 6 as a person under the age of 18 who has never been married), unless: • each parent with parental responsibility consents to international travel (s 11(1)(a)), or• a court order relating to international travel has been made (s 11(1)(b)).

Section 11(2) gives the minister the discretion to also issue a passport despite the absence of a parental consent or a court order if the minister is satisfied that: • the case is exceptional, or• not permitting the child to travel internationally would adversely affect the child’s welfare (physically or psychologically), or• the child needs to travel urgently because of a family crisis, and the person with parental responsibility for the child cannot be contacted within a reasonable period.

The minister may refuse to exercise this discretion if it is preferable for the matter to be dealt with by a court, including, for example, in cases where the persons with parental responsibility for the child do not agree to the issuing of a passport. In a significant addition to the Australian Passports Act 2005, s 11(5) now expressly provides that, for the purposes of s 11, a person has “parental responsibility” for a child only if: • the person is the child’s parent (including by virtue of a presumption made under Pt VII, Div 12, Subdiv D of the Family Law Act 1975 (Cth) (FLA)) and the person has not ceased to have parental responsibility for the child because of an order made under the FLA• under a parenting order, the child is to live with or spend time with that person, or that person is to be responsible for decisions affecting the long-term or day-to-day care, welfare and development of the child (note the express use of these words which no longer appear in the FLA), or• the person is entitled to guardianship or custody of, or access to, the child under a law of the Commonwealth, a state or a territory. Where a parent suspects that the other parent might apply for a passport for a child, or for endorsement of details of the child on the parent’s passport, in order to remove the child from Australia without the first-mentioned parent’s consent, he or she should lodge with the Consular Operations section of the Department of Foreign Affairs in Canberra (phone (02) 6261 3305; fax (02) 6261 3111) an objection to the issue of a passport for the child or to endorsement of details of the child on the parent’s passport. Further, if the child is an Australian citizen and has no current Australian passport, a parent may lodge an alert with the Passport Office to prevent a passport being issued without that parent’s knowledge. The form which must be completed is called a “Travel Document Inquiry” or Form PC9. It is available from any Australian Passport Office. If the child is not an Australian citizen, it is advisable to discuss the matter with the relevant embassy or consulate. The appropriate way of resolving a dispute over the issue of passport facilities in respect of a child would be for the parties to take proceedings for specific issues parenting orders.

In summary, where your son wants to travel and one parent is refusing to sign the application form, you can seek an order from the court under the Family Law Act.

You can come back to this post any time to ask questions and there will be no further charges to you.

Don’t forget to rate me 5 stars as this supports me helping the community, and thank you for using Just Answer.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask John Melis Your Own Question
John Melis
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,097
3,097 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

John Melis is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

27,628 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,940 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,097 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
Does the Real Estate Property Manager have to let tenants
Hi, Does the Real Estate Property Manager have to let tenants know that a block of units have ACM (asbestos containing materials) within the complex, prior to signing a lease. The reason being health,… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,097 satisfied customers
Sorry, was on the phone. Vic. Its in regards to Holden
its in regards ***** ***** Dealership - Service maintenance on my car I called the dealership to report that the car is showing that it requires Oil and Oil Filter change when a major service was just done late March. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,628 satisfied customers
What can we do about our son court case, it was suppose to
what can we do about our son court case, it was suppose to be held last Monday he has turned up every day and gets told there is no judge so come back tomorrow ,the same thing happens. he was rang on … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,097 satisfied customers
Is a contract signed 2 years ago still valid a deposit was
Is a contract signed 2 years ago still valid a deposit was paid and banks were not able to finance between our own company and our superfund … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,097 satisfied customers
I got posted an infringement notice driving my new ute on
I got posted an infringement notice driving my new ute on Phillip hy sa Had cruise set on 66km - have photo to prove it Officer pulls me over and says I was doing 68 in 60 zone I get the fine in the post and there is no speed infringement on the fine … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,097 satisfied customers
I'm trying to recover a small amount of money owing to me
I'm trying to recover a small amount of money owing to me and looking for my best options to go about this.. cheers … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,097 satisfied customers
Help me w some enquiries. I have put the partner in a
I have put the partner in a property that renting at this moment because of family violences so We are scrared to go back thete… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,097 satisfied customers
My question is in relation to super annuation. Is my ex wife
My question is in relation to super annuation. Is my ex wife entitled to have half of all my super over my whole working life or just the amount earned while we were together … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,097 satisfied customers
Not sure if you are the right people to be talking to. We
Hi not sure if you are the right people to be talking to. We are a manufacturer of PIR insulation in Victoria. Our product is constantly being used in commercial builds of all types. Our product is used for Soffit, internal walls and any where insulation is needed in an envelope construction (behind a lining). We have done all the test possible to be done for our product and we are totally compliant to the BCA/NCC. We are having issues with the MFB on getting our product approved on certain commercial sites on a 309 issue. There a project in the city that has already installed our insulation and the building is totally finished. Now the MFB have rejected the product on this basis. I have tried to speak with the MFB and I have written to them to no avail. The builder/developer of this building has escalated the issue further and now the MFB have said they will not approve a product that doesn't have Codemark. Codemark is not a requirement of the BCA/NCC for a product to be compliant. Not only that we are in the middle of getting codemark. There is only one other product in the market that has codemark but they have the same testing and compliancy to the BAC. I was under the understanding that the MFB were not able to say which product they would like to be used only that to make sure that the product being used or substituted is totally compliant to the BCA/NCC. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,097 satisfied customers
I am in an Acting Team Leader role at the moment covering
Hi. I am in an Acting Team Leader role at the moment covering maternity leave. The Team Leader was meant to come back this month, but she has found another job and is not coming back. I asked if I can… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,097 satisfied customers
Myself and my partner had a argument and she bumped her head
Hello myself and my partner had a argument and she bumped her head on the wall , she went to the hospital I stayed home to get dinner ready and the hospital called the police and she said we had a arg… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,097 satisfied customers
I wish to lodge a claim of $16750 against my ex employer. I
Hi I wish to lodge a claim of $16750 against my ex employer. I have been through this with the Fairwork ombudsman right upto mediation which was unsuccessful. My ex employer lodged an amended PAYG sum… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,097 satisfied customers
What is the first step on workers compensation, I just don't
What is the first step on workers compensation, I just don't no how I go about things . … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,097 satisfied customers
I want to pay my wifes car licence for 12 mths. However she
I want to pay my wifes car licence for 12 mths. However she has a new car with a different licence. Her previous car was written off.Does the previous BILLER CODE remain the same. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,097 satisfied customers
Our Father passed away 13 mths ago leaving my brother the
Our Father passed away 13 mths ago leaving my brother the executor and I the house, he is living in it but wont pay rent,being executor he is not to profit from his position, is that right ? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,097 satisfied customers
I recently paid some money to UNITED NATION DEVELOPMENT PLAN
Hi my name is ***** ***** recently paid some money to UNITED NATION DEVELOPMENT PLAN hoping to get a grant, once I had paid the fees for my option they took me the option was no longer available and t… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,628 satisfied customers
Just enquiring about convictions on my police clearance its
Hi just enquiring about convictions on my police clearance its been over 10 years can i get them hidden … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,097 satisfied customers
If I separate from my wife and I buy a property while not
Hi! if I separate from my wife and I buy a property while not living at home. Is she entitled to that property? If we divorce. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,097 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x