Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I'm currently staying in sharing house which is a girl

Customer Question
Second opinion] Hi, I'm...

Second opinion] Hi, I'm currently staying in sharing house which is a girl accommodation near Curtin. One of the tenants, Seema often bring guys to enter our home, almost everyday. I feel extremely uncomfortable due to the high pitch noises of laughing and talking coming from them. Me with other tenants proposed a suggestion to her several times where she should give an early notice if she is bringing her friends, especially when all her friends she brought home are men. At least inform us 6 hours -12 hours earlier, or before the day her friends coming. However, she argued by saying that informing us 1 hour before her friends' visit is still considered informing us. Sometimes, we are not being informed about the guests and causes trouble in our daily lives. She said that we hav no right to know about when her guys friends come and left, as she had pay for the rental. In our agreement stated that all the visitor should leave the home before11pm. We found out that many times, her male friends didn’t leave our house before 11 pm, as we witnessed this situation several times. However, she never admits this. Other tenants told me that there were cases where she invited her guy friends to use their sharing toilet for bathing purposes. This situation is making us feeling inappropriate for a women hostel. She is not taking care of the cleanliness in kitchen too. She never cleanup her stuff after cooking, and dumped everything in the sink every day. This situation is getting worse when her male friends come, as she will cook for them and again, she left the kitchen in an even messier condition. A rat appeared in the kitchen last week and it accidentally entered the bathroom. After the incident, we did warn her to keep the kitchen clean but she refused to listen and still acting stubborn. She shirks the responsibility by blaming others for not cleaning it up. Although there are cleaners coming fortnightly, it still does not help much as she can make it dirty again within seconds. I am completely helpless and I can not endure the problem for a moment longer. We tried our best to communicate with her but it never really reaches her. She said that it is her right to ask her male friends to stay in her room without informing us because she pays the rent to her own room. This situation exists almost close to one year, we had reported to our agency severe times but they did not take any action, we don't even get a single reply from our agent. What should I do for now?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

Professional Backhouse

Lawyer's Assistant: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?

Yes, keep the kitchen clean, no visitor after 11pm, no allow visitor to stay in our home and visitor not allow to use the bathroom too.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

We wish to make a complaint about our agent and the tenants, but we have no idea on the progress.

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 5 hours by:
3/16/2018
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 month ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,258
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I am reviewing your question and will reply again in a moment.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 month ago

Good Morning

I see it is a shared accomodation.

You have to make a complaint to the agent in writing about the conduct of the tenant. Ask them to do something about her constant breaches on the lease.

The more details you can give the better.

If you have sent her emails to request she comply with the rules these can be used as evidence .

If the agent then fails to act you can then complain about the agent to Magistrates court for failing to manage the property and breaching the rule of you being able to have your quiet enjoyment of the premises.

If the tenant that is the problem is subleasing form one of you then you can issue her with a notice to vacate under the law and if she refuses then list the matter with the Magistrates Court.

Here is a link that sets out the situation and look at paragraph 2

https://www.commerce.wa.gov.au/consumer-protection/breaches-tenancy-agreement

Here is the page where you can download the Notice.

https://www.commerce.wa.gov.au/publications/notice-termination-non-payment-rent-form-1b

This only applies if she is subleasing from one of you who has the main lease.

These are your only options.

If you wish to have a phone call to discuss this in more detail please elect a call or I can send you a request.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you have found my answer to be helpful, please rate me five stars so I can get paid for my services to you. You rating my work 5 stars allows me to continue to provide a service to those who require it.

I am happy for you to ask further questions on anything you wish more detail on.

Let me know if I have answered your question today.

Regards

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I sent the evidence and a complaint letter to 3 property agents, but none of them reply.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 month ago

If they do not reply you can sue them for failing to do their job.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Can i breach the lease in this condition.
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Can i breach the lease in this condition?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 month ago

Good Afternoon

It is going to be hard.

You would need to seek a court order to break the lease.

Show that there is an issue and the landlord is failing in their duty.

To simply walk away you will find yourself facing a court application.

You should send a letter to the managing agent to request being let out of the lease due to the failure of the landlord and them acting to rectify the issue and you deem they have breached the lease. If they fail to reply take the matter to court and seek an order to be released.

This is the best option.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,258
46,258 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

46,258 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I would like some clarification on a Rental Agreement. I am
Hi, I would like some clarification on a Rental Agreement. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,429 satisfied customers
I left my car at a detailing place to have my car detailed
Hi, I left my car at a detailing place to have my car detailed and when I returned to pick it up the drivers side wing mirror was missing. An incident report was filled out. I called the company numer… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,429 satisfied customers
My daughter wants a divorce she returned from America and he
my daughter wants a divorce she returned from America and he stayed. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,258 satisfied customers
I would like you to explained to me the clause of law
I would like you to explained to me the clause of law referred as debtinue and how I can enforce it on person who has locked up machinery of mine and refuses to give them back unless I pay him $3000.0… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,429 satisfied customers
We have a small business that went bust on the 1st March.
We have a small business that went bust on the 1st March. Since then we have a number of people chasing us for money we don't have … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,429 satisfied customers
My sons father has passed away and we were unaware of his
My sons father has passed away and we were unaware of his death until today, he passed away on the 10 April. The funeral has come and gone, I was told by a friend of his. I don't have any contact with… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,258 satisfied customers
I have just renewed my police check and an old conviction
I have just renewed my police check and an old conviction has shown up for fraud that l was charhed and convicted for ind 2000 … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,258 satisfied customers
I worked at host site for 2 yrs for a labour hire
Second opinion] I worked at host site for 2 yrs for a labour hire company.Recently a host manager asked me to change to a company he had bought on site but said it was up to me so i said no. He contin… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,429 satisfied customers
I recently entered into a joint rental agreement with my
Hello I recently entered into a joint rental agreement with my sister and we both paid half of the bond. After 2.5 months she insisted I immediately leave the premises and was threatened if i didn't. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,429 satisfied customers
I just wondered where I stand I took my car into a nissan
Hi I just wondered where I stand I took my car into a nissan service centre for an exhaust manifold replacing and was quoted$1500 whilst removing the manifold the mechanic broke a bolt now the head wi… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,429 satisfied customers
How much roughly would I have to pay (excluding lawyer) to
Hey there! How much roughly would I have to pay (excluding lawyer) to take someone into the small claims court?? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,429 satisfied customers
I would like to know what rights do you have as a holiday
I would like to know what rights do you have as a holiday renter of a property? In brief, the house (in Frankston) was rented for 6 days. It was not in pristine condition, being worn, grubby and aged.… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,429 satisfied customers
If my police took a AvO on me can the wife use that as legal
If my police took a AvO on me can the wife use that as legal seperation … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,429 satisfied customers
I had the Murray Goulburn Credit Union take money out of my
I had the Murray Goulburn Credit Union take money out of my account and pay it to a firm I had relinquished all dealings with without my authority or permission, and I want that money back … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,258 satisfied customers
I have a interim order stating that my daughter is to stay
I have a interim order stating that my daughter is to stay with her mother for a week in holidays she did not attend the meeting place today and now wants to take her from my home 6 hrs after the time… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,833 satisfied customers
I'm just wondering if I could find out if I have a case.
I'm just wondering if I could find out if I have a case. Results from some medical testing I had were sent to my local Doctor but they were not the referring doctor. It was for something that I wanted… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,429 satisfied customers
My husband has been given a litter fine from the Epa. He was
My husband has been given a litter fine from the Epa. He was asked to give show evidence it wasn't him. 11st time papers weren't enough. rejected. 2nd time he had his roster and a letter from his supe… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,429 satisfied customers
Can I pay personal contributions to my super until I reach
Can I pay personal contributions to my super until I reach retirement age while on the disability pension … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,258 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x