Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My husband and I have a judgement (Judgement being against…

Customer Question
Hi My name is...

Hi My name is ***** ***** husband and I have a judgement (Judgement being against us) hearing set down for Monday 19th March at 11:00 am in Brisbane Magistrate court. We are unable to attend this hearing.What will be the consequence of us not showing up???

Lawyer's Assistant: What state/territory are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Queensland

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

We have engaged a layer from June last year to reach a settlement to which all of our offers were rejected by the other party. We have now run out of money and cannot engage a Layer to act for us.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

We just yesterday filed paper work to apply for bankrupcy

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
3/15/2018
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 month ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,227
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I am reviewing your question and will reply again in a moment.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 month ago

Good Morning,

I would suggest that you are urgently write to the other side and advise them that you are unable to attend and seek their consents to get an adjournment.

You should also send a copy of this letter as well is a request to the court for the matter to be adjourned for another date.

Being such short notice, unless the other side consent,The court will not award you an adjournment.

You may have to pay some costs to the other side for work they have done getting prepared for the hearing and also for their appearance to mention on your behalf on the day.

If they do not consent and you failed to appear, there is a strong possibility the court will make an order against you and then you would be having to file an appeal to have the case reopened to be able to have the hearing.

If you can stop the bankruptcy going ahead, you would be better off waiting till this is finalised and then filing bankruptcy after so that you can have any order made on Monday included as part of your bankruptcy.

But failing to appear will result in an order being made against you and in favour of the other side.

If you wish to have a phone call to discuss this in more detail please elect a call or I can send you a request.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you have found my answer to be helpful, please rate me five stars so I can get paid for my services to you. You rating my work 5 stars allows me to continue to provide a service to those who require it.

I am happy for you to ask further questions on anything you wish more detail on.

Let me know if I have answered your question today.

Regards

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,227
46,227 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

46,227 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
My daughter is in prison & was recommended for Parole. Since
My daughter is in prison & was recommended for Parole. Since then she has been continually strip searched, with nothing found, breached continually without being informed, was now told probation has c… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,362 satisfied customers
I have had a phone plan with Vodafone for yrs. My son was on
Hi. I have had a phone plan with Vodafone for yrs. My son was on it too but not named. I wasnt happy at the time so moved to another provider. Have been with them coming up 2 yrs. My son and l went to… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,227 satisfied customers
My husband was hit by a lady in november from behind in my
Hi my husband was hit by a lady in november from behind in my car. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,362 satisfied customers
I am a Singer/Guitarist and I have an Agent who has failed
Hello, My name is***** - I am a Singer/Guitarist and I have an Agent who has failed to pay me an agreed $300 Travel Allowance, My professional fee was paid short my agreed travel allowance. He refuses… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,362 satisfied customers
My son has recently relocated his wife and children to the
my son has recently relocated his wife and children to the UK … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,362 satisfied customers
Tina, NSW, None. I was only charged last night. I was charge
I was charge for use carriage service to procure. Upcoming court date is 9/5/2018 … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,227 satisfied customers
I have two issue with my current employer:- With my Manager.
Hi I am Nigel and I have two issue with my current employer:- … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,227 satisfied customers
Can my husband sign POA while he is in jail? Waiting for
We are willing to sell a house but not sure how to complete the contract as he is in there… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,362 satisfied customers
Is it a requirement to attend a partner repairer with car
Is it a requirement to attend a partner repairer with car insurance? I have a prefered repairer and my insurer is telling me I must go the their partner repairer, it is in the PDS but the change has b… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,362 satisfied customers
I am trying to get my last two divorce certificates one
I am trying to get my last two divorce certificates one being in around 1988 and the on for 2012. i need them for a security vetting forms for my work … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,362 satisfied customers
What constitutes a 'genuine redundancy' and is it 'genuine'
What constitutes a 'genuine redundancy' and is it 'genuine' if the employer asks you to continue your role in a casual capacity? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,362 satisfied customers
Conflict of interest by a barrister, where do I go from
Conflict of interest by a barrister, where do I go from here? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,227 satisfied customers
I have just separated a. I have just separated from my wife
I have just separated from my wife 2 weeks ago , I had the kids for a week and then she had them for a week and now she is saying they don't want to speak to me and has cut access from me . … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,362 satisfied customers
I got a bill from Optus out of the blue, Nsw, You might I
You might I rang them but they only increased the amt … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,362 satisfied customers
THE RETIAINING WALL ALONG THE RIVER OF OUR TOURIST PARK,
HI, THE RETIAINING WALL ALONG THE RIVER OF OUR TOURIST PARK, WHICH IS LEASED FROM COUNCIL, HAS COLLAPSED & CONSIDERED DANGEROUS, SO WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ITS REPAIR & REPLACEMENT. tHE COUNCEL OR THE … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,362 satisfied customers
I work for UTS and I reported bullying last year and I had
I work for UTS and I reported bullying last year and I had to involve the HR area. The situation has not been resolved. The person on HR moved roles and the new person didnt have a handover on my case… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,362 satisfied customers
I asked a question yesterday and have not received an answer
Good morning. I asked a question yesterday and have not received an answer yet. Could you please check on Cloverleaf Bookmakers to see whether they are ok to invest with. I gave my credit details to p… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,362 satisfied customers
I require some help with work injury,, company accepted
I require some help with work injury, , company accepted responsibility. . legal aid firm , Definately Questionable, got one off payout frm insurance co, now lawyer has given husband 2 options. Take w… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,362 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x