Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Your name pope up on my computer i ha made enquires but pa…

Customer Question
Your name pope...

Your name pope up on my computer i ha made enquires but pa wor etc will not let me into your isite

Lawyer's Assistant: What state/territory are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Wetern autralia

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

Just tried to log in but would not accept pass word when treid to get new would not exceapt email

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Yes have they found information and wnt to tellme

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/15/2018
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 months ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,720
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I am reviewing your question and will reply again in a moment.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 months ago

Good Morning

What is your question?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
ok i mae enquires about freind coming o australiia bt missed her at air port in perth i honestly beleive she as i missed her i honest ly beleive she was on plane but can find out as imake enquires i am told it is scam i have a demaned from person for money
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
i am trying to type fast making lots of miss takes
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 months ago

Did you give her money to come to Australia?

How long have you known her?

Where did you meet her.

I am happy to chat on the phone if that is easier.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
can you find ut if she was on plane and aprehended in singapore
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 months ago

You will not be able to get that information from the airlines as they are not allowed under privacy.

You have to try and contact her and ascertain what has happened.

If she is refusing to respond then you can assume you have been scammed and she has not bought a ticket

You have been scammed.

If you wish to have a phone call to discuss this in more detail please elect a call or I can send you a request.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you have found my answer to be helpful, please rate me five stars so I can get paid for my services to you. You rating my work 5 stars allows me to continue to provide a service to those who require it.

I am happy for you to ask further questions on anything you wish more detail on.

Let me know if I have answered your question today.

Regards

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
no i i beleive i have not been scamed if or would not have paid money i tried air line but no luck tried consular all i want is peace of mind the reason is quick turn around has bought people to notice
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 months ago

The airlines will not disclose their passenger list.

Do you have an email for her?

Do you have a phone number for her?
You have to contact her.

This is the only way.

Did she confirm that she had bought a ticket and show you the ticket?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
i have email of person requesting money i have no copy of return ticket as upeset on mising each other ok i feel stupid i will open up i missed caame home then hit me that i saw her but it was to late
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 months ago

Good Morning

I am sorry to hear what has happened.

But I believe you have been scammed.

You should report this to the Australian Federal Police.

https://www.afp.gov.au/what-we-do/crime-types/cybercrime/online-fraud-and-scams

I have heard of this before where they get the money and you never hear from them again.

You have been scammed.

I assume you also sent her the money and you did not buy her the ticket?

If you had offered to pay for the ticket directly and not give it to her she would have had excuses not to do that

I am really sorry that this has happened to you.

If you wish to have a phone call to discuss this in more detail please elect a call or I can send you a request.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you have found my answer to be helpful, please rate me five stars so I can get paid for my services to you. You rating my work 5 stars allows me to continue to provide a service to those who require it.

I am happy for you to ask further questions on anything you wish more detail on.

Let me know if I have answered your question today.

Regards

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,720
46,720 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

46,720 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,940 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,106 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
Last year, I copyrighted my manuscript as part of applying
Dear Pearl, hi my name is***** year, I copyrighted my manuscript as part of applying to a publisher. When they didn't accept it I went elsewhere. Now my new editor wants me to add to my manuscript, bu… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,106 satisfied customers
I have purchased Two HP printers over two years ego and payd
I have purchased Two HP printers over two years ego and payd more then $700. The Equipment are now not working. When I enquired the reason for both sudden stop, HP technician Logged into my computer a… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,106 satisfied customers
I have life insurance through my work, then I had a heart
Hi I have life insurance through my work , then I had a heart attack & 2 stents in my heart. I recently found out I could claim a significant amount for this trauma. I enquired through my work & disco… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,106 satisfied customers
Is it legal for a business to use your complete regestered
Is it legal for a business to use your complete regestered business name in their advertising? … read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I have been an Optus user for both my phone and mobile data,
Hi Pearl.I have been an Optus user for both my phone and mobile data, for my computer, for more than eight years on a plan. My data download was 1GB and 4Gb for my phone and mobile data respectively. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,720 satisfied customers
This is probably an odd question, I would like to know if an
Hello this is probably an odd question, I would like to know if an employee leaves their personal email closed but does not delete it from the "history" bar of the work computer are we allowed to clic… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,720 satisfied customers
I was served a Will Testament from Finland which states that
I was served a Will Testament from Finland which states that 2 named beneficiaries of the Will are to inherit my allegedly late great uncle's estate after his death. After doing some quite lengthy res… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,720 satisfied customers
i traded my car in last week on a new one , one of the papers
i traded my car in last week on a new one , one of the papers i sign was a form stating that my trade in had not been writen off or had any outstanding finace owing... this was on a friday, and i drov… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,720 satisfied customers
I have had solar panels installed July 2013. I have not heard
I have had solar panels installed July 2013. I have not heard from my supply company until I recieved a bill dated 10th Feb for $314.30. I rang and questioned why my bill didn't show what my solar pan… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,720 satisfied customers
I purchased a used automatic vehicle from Bunbury Autos and
I purchased a used automatic vehicle from Bunbury Autos and was given only one key for the car. At the time I was not informed the key was a secondary key and not the master ignition key. Hence, when … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
244 satisfied customers
This question relates to the privacy act. my father died
This question relates to the privacy act. my father died some 12 years ago and left half his estate in trust for his grand daughter ( Y) my brother ,( Y's father) was to be given exclusive use of this… read more
Brisbane-Lawyer
Brisbane-Lawyer
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
14,357 satisfied customers
I passed on an email which was part of a community consultation
I passed on an email which was part of a community consultation process which a local council was engaged in that was forwarded to me. There was no disclaimer and the email did not contain any confide… read more
Brisbane-Lawyer
Brisbane-Lawyer
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
14,357 satisfied customers
I recently made a mistake by buying a domain name that contain
I recently made a mistake by buying a domain name that contain eBay word in it. Ebay then contacted me that I am at risk in infringe their trademark if I activate it. They then told me that to solve t… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,940 satisfied customers
hi, im from scotland and was working in australia this year,
hi, im from scotland and was working in australia this year, i was terminated from a job because i was thinking about starting my own business. nothing had been set up and no confidential information … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,720 satisfied customers
I have been separated from the queen of princesses, who I now
I have been separated from the queen of princesses, who I now call UNSUB ( Criminal minds ) for 4 years now . We havent got divorced yet. She hasnt got violent tendecies yet, but her economic sabotarg… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,720 satisfied customers
Hi, at work a couple of days ago, during smoko, i logged on
Hi, at work a couple of days ago, during smoko, i logged on and visited my works superannuation fund website for a performance update. We are allowed to do this. I transfered the information gained to… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,720 satisfied customers
november last year my wife myself and our tree year old som
november last year my wife myself and our tree year old som moved to autralia on a perminant residency visa which we aquired before moving here since then we have bought a house and both have perminan… read more
Brisbane-Lawyer
Brisbane-Lawyer
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
14,357 satisfied customers
My CEO has used my workplace workstation to gained authorised
My CEO has used my workplace workstation to gained authorised access to my Gmail account and has dowloaded personnal documents not pertaining to the companys business. These documents contained person… read more
Maurice
Maurice
Lawyer
Master's Degree
1,980 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x