Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a claim with Aami where I believe they are

Customer Question
I have a claim...

I have a claim with Aami where I believe they are compromising safety by not using genuine parts for a safety accident repair. I have 2 quotes one using genuine Honda parts and one where I have now been advised that parts will not be replaced with Honda parts. The issue was with a air bag under the bonnet requiring Honda to repair. The Aami chosen repairer will not be using Honda parts. Honda have advised that this is an issue. I have chosen to go with my preferred repairer but Aami will not cover a replacement vehicle until the repair is complete. The parts will take 4 to 6 weeks to come from Japan. I am happy to pay the additional cost of the repair but have an issue with a) non genuine parts on a safety issue particularly given the recent recall of vehicles and b) the provision of a vehicle until my vehicle is fixed. Many thanks for considering this for me. ***** ***** AM

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And how old is the car?

The car is registered in Victoria but the accident occurred in Western Australia. The car is 12 years old but in perfect condition

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Only raised with Aami

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No thanks

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/14/2018
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 month ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,239
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I am reviewing your question and will reply again in a moment.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 month ago

Good Afternoon

If your insurance policy does not allow for a courtesy car whilst the car is being replaced then you are not entitled to one.

Do you know if your policy permits a courtesy car?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Yea
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 month ago

Good Evening

If there is an allowance for a courtesy car they cannot refuse it.

You are entitled to a car.

Are you able to give me the wording?

Also can you confirm that you car is currently not roadworthy?

Also has the insurer advised you in writing that they are refusing to give you a car and if so have they refered to any part of the policy?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Under the pds they can stop paying for the car when they make payment. My issue as explained previously is a) they are using non genuine parts creating a safety issue and b) it will take 4-6 weeks for the genuine parts to come from japan and c) they have not yet paid me
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 month ago

Good Morning

I understand what the issue is but they have agreed to allow you to have the car repaired at your repairer.

And if they have not paid you for the repairs then you are entitled to a car.

If they have given you a lump sum payment and you are taking the car to be repaired then they can refuse a car.

But this is not the case here.

You have to request the car.

If they refuse then you can take the matter to the Ombudsman and have them rule on it.

https://www.fos.org.au/

But you have to make the request and they have to refuse it in writing

If you wish to have a phone call to discuss this in more detail please elect a call or I can send you a request.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you have found my answer to be helpful, please rate me five stars so I can get paid for my services to you. You rating my work 5 stars allows me to continue to provide a service to those who require it.

I am happy for you to ask further questions on anything you wish more detail on.

Let me know if I have answered your question today.

Regards

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
They want to pay me the money but I have said I don’t want it until car is repaired. I think they will probably send me a cheque
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 month ago

Good Afternoon,

They have a right to pay you out as the agreement appears to be that they will pay what their repairer quoted and you are responsible for having the car repaired and pay the difference at your repair.

They are within their rights to do this and not give you a courtesy car.

You cannot force them to do what you want.

Before they pay you the money you can commence proceedings with the ombudsman but you must do this ASAP.

Use any emails you have received to advise that they will provide you with a courtesy car and take it further before they send you a cheque.

I'm sorry but this is the best I can offer you. If they pay you the money then there is very little that can be done.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is anything further please do not hesitate to contact me.

Please do not forget to write my work 5 stars so that I can be paid and be able to continue my work in providing a service.

Regards,

Leon.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,239
46,239 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

46,239 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
There is no quick way to lay this out but I shall try. My
Hi there. There is no quick way to lay this out but I shall try. My husband worked in the APS for 6 years and in that time we have had 3 children. Each child consisted of a csection and ptsd along wit… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,396 satisfied customers
I was refinancing my home loan & doing some construction
I was refinancing my home loan & doing some construction (shed & pool) with NAB recently under DHOAS was given approval & told to pay deposit & sign contracts under there advisement I went & done that… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,396 satisfied customers
I was recently with a big law firm //// and as part of my
hi i was recently with a big law firm //// and as part of my case they sent me to see a consultant on the gold coast//// which i did /// at my own exspence/// i was there with him for app 1/30min then… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,396 satisfied customers
Tina, I'm in Queensland but the company is a national
I'm in Queensland but the company is a national company based in Victoria. I have a question about superannuation with regard to being a contractor to a company … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,396 satisfied customers
I am having a dispute with Telstra and they have cut off all
Hi my name is***** am having a dispute with Telstra and they have cut off all my phones. I cannot ring your 1800 number. Is someone able to call me on my mobile please.(###) ###-#### I am quite upset … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,396 satisfied customers
I am being Suid for not leaving a Bussiness premises in good
Hi I am being Suid for not leaving a Bussiness premises in good repair, when I go to court and loose can thy take out a deed against my house at judgement? Thank you … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,239 satisfied customers
I think Myer are going to fire me tomorrow. I am a personal
I think Myer are going to fire me tomorrow. I am a personal shopper who prior to my year employment with them I have had a personal styling business for 10 years in Sydney. I invited one of my persona… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,396 satisfied customers
I am really stressed after receiving an email from Human
Hi I am really stressed after receiving an email from Human Resources on 16/4/18 advising me to putting on performance improvement plan. I am work bullied, discriminated and intimidated by the office … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,396 satisfied customers
Recently I was involved in a miner accident in a car park no
hi recently I was involved in a miner accident in a car park no big deal, it was a rental car firm THRIFTY CAR RENTAL SYDNEY AIRPORT phone number 02 95821760. Price of repairs $ 2,058. We agreed on 1000 on the 18th yesterday and the remaining in two weeks when I get paid, I went to transfer money to Thrifty's nominated account and realised they had taken all the money in my account and left me with $38 in my account and I'm in the middle of NT ON THE SIDE OF THE ROAD WITH NO MONEY. we agreed on the above mentioned repayment and also just before I found out that myaccount was robbed a Melane sent a new email saying that the price of repairs is now $2485. , surely this is theft and abuse of my credit card . I have all email correspondence and said agreement and prices .. I am in the middle of nowhere trying to get to my daughters funeral I have no money and slept in Bush,, where do I stand.. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,396 satisfied customers
My mum has just passed away at St Johns nursing home in
Hi, my mum has just passed away at St Johns nursing home in Wangaratta and l believe that there was inappropriate use of medication that contributed to the early passing of my mother. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,396 satisfied customers
I am asking this question in line with the previous
Hi I am asking this question in line with the previous consultation with you regarding putting stop bullying order through Fair Work. I have put an enquiry regarding this yesterday afternoon and no on… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,396 satisfied customers
We are a business and have been unable to resolve a energy
Hello there, we are a business and have been unable to resolve a energy invoice with Lumo. What forms and information do i need to give you for your assistance please? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,396 satisfied customers
Can I get medical insurance for mom who is visiting
can I get medical insurance for mom who is visiting Australia? she is 89 years old … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,396 satisfied customers
My Partner and reside in Oberon nsw and she has a property
my Partner and reside in Oberon nsw and she has a property in in Perth WA which she has sold and the commonwealth bank is holding up the settlement due to their mistakes and it is now costing my partn… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,239 satisfied customers
I have an employment law question relating to Australia;
I have an employment law question relating to Australia; specifically whether as an employer, I can enforce gender specific uniforms. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,396 satisfied customers
I will type what happened in the last month of my mothers
I will type what happened in the last month of my mothers life so that you have a full picture. My mother was sent to North East Health with a query of severe abdo pain. The scans revealed that she wa… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,396 satisfied customers
I have just recently transferred 200 pounds from Perth to
i have just recently transferred 200 pounds from Perth to the UK. From this end I paid the conversion fees from Australian to English pounds but when it arrived in the uk it was only for 185.00 pounds. Have spoken with the bank in the uk and they say it is fin this end but on checking with my bank they advised differently saying I was only charged for the conversion from Aussie dollars to pounds. Is there an intermediary bank that charges for this transaction … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,239 satisfied customers
If your son was given a procedure at 2.5 years old and finds
If your son was given a procedure at 2.5 years old and finds out 30 years later he had been given a vasectomy and medical premises no longer exists nor the surgeon do we have any grounds to seek compe… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,396 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x