Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am a N Z citizen but Australian resident having lived here…

Customer Question
I am a...

I am a N Z citizen but Australian resident having lived here for 49 years .I'm 70 and on age pension. I want to know if I marry a Japanese citizen age 60 what are her chances of being able to immigrate to Australia or get Australian residency or how long she can get a visa for. She is currently in Japan and I am visiting her next month and would like to get married. Would it be better to wait for visa or okay to get married first. Kind regards ***** *****

Lawyer's Assistant: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

That's all for now thanks

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/13/2018
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,272
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd
Verified

Hi, my name is***** solicitor in Melbourne. Thank you for using Just Answer, and I will answer your question today, and ask various questions to narrow the issues in your post raised.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

your partner will be able to apply for a partner visa to start with, have you considered this option ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

The Partner visas (subclasses 820 and 801) allow the partner or spouse of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia. The temporary Partner visa (subclass 820) is granted first and lets you stay in Australia while the permanent Partner visa (subclass 801) is processed.
On the temporary 820 visa, you can stay until a decision is made on your permanent Partner visa (subclass 801). On the permanent 801 visa, you can stay permanently.

Obtaining the permanent Partner visa is a two stage process. To be eligible for a permanent partner visa you first need to be granted a temporary partner visa. You apply for both the permanent and temporary visas at the same time and pay only one fee. If you are granted the temporary visa, you are eligible to be assessed for the permanent Partner visa (subclass 801) about two years after you lodged your application. You will need to provide further documents for this assessment.

The following will will assist further.

https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/brin/part

You can come back to this post any time to ask questions and there will be no further charges to you.

Don’t forget to rate me 5 stars as this supports me helping the community, and thank you for using Just Answer.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask John Melis Your Own Question
John Melis
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,272
3,272 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

John Melis is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

27,635 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,940 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,272 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I am separate in 4 years n married in oversize I have partner
I am separate in 4 years n married in oversize I have partner now can I sponsor her I have only pr visa… read more
James D. Ford
James D. Ford
Lawyer
1,600 satisfied customers
I am a NZ citizen 60 years of age - continuous resident of
I am a NZ citizen 60 years of age - continuous resident of Australia for the past 12 years - I own a business and residential property - have been married to an Australian citizen for the past 5 years… read more
James D. Ford
James D. Ford
Lawyer
1,600 satisfied customers
Hello I want to marry a Thai woman in Thai and bring her here
Hello I want to marry a Thai woman in Thai and bring her here on a visitors visa 3 months marry in aust and apply for residence visa can you please give some advice we are in our late 50s… read more
James D. Ford
James D. Ford
Lawyer
1,600 satisfied customers
Hi, Im an Australian citizen. I am married to Japanese woman
Hi, I'm an Australian citizen. I am married to Japanese woman and we have 4 year old daughter who was born in the US. My wife and I have been separated for two years. Her and my daughter have been liv… read more
James G.
James G.
Lawyer
Master's Degree
17 satisfied customers
Thanks for your help before. This is on the same issue.
Thanks for your help before. This is on the same issue. My wife has superannuation in Japan. A non Japanese citizen in Japan can withdraw their superannuation if they no longer live in Japan or intend… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,940 satisfied customers
I want a divorce with wife. She has become an Australian citizen.
I want a divorce with wife. She has become an Australian citizen. 1. Under Japanese law once she become an Australian citizen (regardless of if she notified the Japanese authorities) she loses her Jap… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,940 satisfied customers
My wife is a 59-year-old British citizen now living in the
My wife is a 59-year-old British citizen now living in the US as a permanent resident. She worked in the UK about 15 years before immigrating to New Zealand in 1989 where she worked about 9 years. She… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
my husband died in an accident in japan. i am want to sue the
my husband died in an accident in japan. i am want to sue the japanese township. my japanese lawyer has sent me the following email, i am hoping you can help me with an answer: "Japanese Law requires … read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,940 satisfied customers
I am a US citizen married to an Australian. My wifes parents
I am a US citizen married to an Australian. My wife's parents in Australia are beginning to have their health go down hill. We are wanting to move to Australia to help take care of of them as they age… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
my family moved to australia in 1973.but r not australian citizens
my family moved to australia in 1973.but r not australian citizens both have worked and paid taxes all there life but r over the age of retirement.will they b deported if they try to claim the pesion … read more
Sean
Sean
Experienced lawyer
Bachelor of Law with First Class Honours
855 satisfied customers
my son is Australian aged 22 yrs. He and his Japanese girlfriend
my son is Australian aged 22 yrs. He and his Japanese girlfriend applied for a defacto visa 12 months ago and are still waiting for it to be processed. Over the past month they have discussed the futu… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
Hi there, I am seeking advice which is to do with Japanese
Hi there, I am seeking advice which is to do with Japanese Family Law. Please allow me to explain. I am an AustralXXXXX XXXXXving in Australia. My ex-wife is Japanese. We have 2 children (6 and 4 year… read more
Havenlawyer
Havenlawyer
2,531 satisfied customers
What paperwork would I need to prove that I am the step-mother
What paperwork would I need to prove that I am the step-mother of a 14-year old boy? I am an Australian citizen who lives in Japan. I married a Congolese man in Melbourne (5 years ago). We have since … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
We are interested in applying for a de-facto visa. I am an
We are interested in applying for a de-facto visa. I am an American citizen (on a working holiday visa) and my partner is an Australian citizen. We met in Japan while teaching and have been in a commi… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
Hi im a british person living / working in Australia on a
Hi i'm a british person living / working in Australia on a state sponsor visa subclass 475 for 2 more years. my girlfriend is philippine which we have proven history of relationship. we are soon apply… read more
cmcd
cmcd
LLB
146 satisfied customers
Hello My question is probably a very unusual one for you.
Hello My question is probably a very unusual one for you. My son is married to a Japanese woman and they have two sons, aged 2 and 7. They were married in Sydney and the eldest child born here (he has… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
I am married at 2000, now i have a baby with other girl who
I am married at 2000, now i have a baby with other girl who is currently held a student visa from Malaysia. If the baby born in Australia, is she a Australian citizen? Can I stiil the father of that b… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
I am an actively employed 67 yr old teacher, born & bred Australian,
I am an actively employed 67 yr old teacher, born & bred Australian, with a 43 yr old Chinese citizen as a fiancee. We have known each other about 12 years. Because of my age, would Australia's immigr… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x