Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My name is, I need a document witnessed it is an Enduring…

Customer Question
My name is***** need...

My name is***** need a document witnessed it is an Enduring Power of Attorney, however, our local JP couldn't witness the form. Could you direct me to someone and if there's a cost involved? Thank you.

Lawyer's Assistant: Can you tell me what state this is in? And just to clarify, what paperwork has been filed?

NSW, I have not filed the papers, I just need our signatures witnessed. Enduring Power of Attorney.

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Can you tell me who i need to see?

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/13/2018
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 months ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,597
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I am reviewing your question and will reply again in a moment.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 months ago

Good Afternoon

Are you giving the Power of Attorney?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 months ago

Good Afternoon

If you are giving the power of attorney you have to take 2 forms of identification with you to have your identity proven.

Under section 19(2) of the Power of Attorney Act it sets out that for it to be enduring a prescribed witness must witness your signature.

Here is what a prescribed witness is

"prescribed witness" means:

(a) a registrar of the Local Court, or

(b) an Australian legal practitioner, or

(c) a licensee under the Conveyancers Licensing Act 2003 , or an employee of the NSW Trustee and Guardian or a trustee company within the meaning of the Trustee Companies Act 1964 , who has successfully completed a course of study approved by the Minister, by order published in the Gazette, for the purposes of this paragraph, or

(d) a legal practitioner duly qualified in a country other than Australia, instructed and employed independently of any legal practitioner appointed as an attorney under the instrument, or

(e) any other person (or person belonging to a class of persons) prescribed by the regulations for the purposes of this paragraph.

Here is the section.

http://classic.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/nsw/consol_act//poaa2003240/s19.html

If you go to the Court to see a registrar or to the public Trustee they should not charge you anything.

A Solicitor or barrister may charge you up to 1 hour for their time.

This can range from $330.00 - $440.00

If you wish to have a phone call to discuss this in more detail please elect a call or I can send you a request.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you have found my answer to be helpful, please rate me five stars so I can get paid for my services to you. You rating my work 5 stars allows me to continue to provide a service to those who require it.

I am happy for you to ask further questions on anything you wish more detail on.

Let me know if I have answered your question today.

Regards

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 months ago

Good Evening

I am just following up my last post.

Have I provided you with an answer to your question or is there something more you wish to ask?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Regards

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,597
46,597 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

46,597 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,940 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,106 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
Can a council ranger insist on taking any thing they want
Can a council ranger insist on taking any thing they want for an investigation about our pets … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,106 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding a letter of demand from 'Fines
Hello - I have a question regarding a letter of demand from 'Fines Victoria'. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,106 satisfied customers
My casual contract at my workplace is not to be renewed
My casual contract at my workplace is not to be renewed July1st because my manager feels" I am struggling with the work and that it is time i for me to go". I have tried to find out just why she think… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,106 satisfied customers
I was typing and lost the conversation. I would like to know
I would like to know in QLD The father of my child has sole parenting from Final Orders. He now wants to make his wife Legal Guardian og my 4 year old daughter. Can he do that without my permission and if so what does it mean for my daughter and I. Would he then be able to stop supervised visits with my daughter that is court ordered every 3 weeks … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,106 satisfied customers
My self and 3 minor kids have a migration visa to Australia
My self and 3 minor kids have a migration visa to Australia which expired on July 2016. I am planning to … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,597 satisfied customers
I am a grandparent to my eldest sons daughter who is just 6
I am a grandparent to my eldest sons daughter who is just 6 months old..my son is estranged from the baby's mother who has borderline personality disorder.There is a constant lawyer ,avo contravention… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,597 satisfied customers
My psychiatrist discharged me (through a call by the
My psychiatrist discharged me (through a call by the receptionist) since I didnt attend my 8am appointment the day before. Prior to this appointment I called up and cancelled because I felt unwell and… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,597 satisfied customers
Our accountant, is with holding our 2016-17 tax return until
Our accountant, is with holding our 2016-17 tax return until we pay her exorbitant fee in total. She will not speak to us, all we know is that we have a tax debt but have no idea of the amount as she … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,106 satisfied customers
I have a complaint against consumer affairs. I am in
May I give you my story so as to assess whether you can help me or not. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,106 satisfied customers
I am a 67 year old architect employed by a practice with
I am a 67 year old architect employed by a practice with less than 15 employees in Western Australia. … read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,940 satisfied customers
Our Father passed away 13 mths ago leaving my brother the
Second opinion] Our Father passed away 13 mths ago leaving my brother the executor and I the house, he is living in it but wont pay rent,being executor he is not to profit from his position, is that r… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,597 satisfied customers
I have been publicly defamed at a workplace union meeting.
I have been publicly defamed at a workplace union meeting. Can I sue? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,106 satisfied customers
If I am walking on the side of the road where there is no
If I am walking on the side of the road where there is no footpath or nature strip are drivers required to keep their distance? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,106 satisfied customers
I have a tricky situation with a very calculating neigbour,
hi deborah, i have a tricky situation with a very calculating neigbour , this is in a remote townsite of only two businesses , where my neighbour has decided to lirror my roadhouse and block the publi… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,106 satisfied customers
There was an arson attack at our units because our sec cards
there was an arson attack at our units because our sec cards were down for month next night a stabbing they put me and my daughter up for three nights now i just got told vacate the burnt unit because… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,106 satisfied customers
I just saw a MyState Wealth Managwment Planner on Tuesday,
I just saw a MyState Wealth Managwment Planner on Tuesday, (first Appt free) and signed for him to go ahead, I have now changed my mind. Is there a cooling off period? can I get out of it? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,106 satisfied customers
Leon, my colleagues and I as a joke on "Wish" website that
Hi Leon, my colleagues and I as a joke on "Wish" website that sells all kinds of products really cheap. For a joke we ordered a $4.80, 100cm silicone doll to give to an older colleague. We are in Quee… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,106 satisfied customers
I need help with something. Im in australia Victoria
I been thinking about this for a long time doing trading, putting my money in a fund where my money will work for me. I want to know about this oversese trading company called CapitalXp are they legit trading company because i want to put my rwo hundred grand into there fund … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,106 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x