Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I would like to ask you for help resolving an issue with a…

Customer Question
I would like to...

I would like to ask you for help resolving an issue with a flight ticket I purchased with edreams

Lawyer's Assistant: Because traffic laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Nsw

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Not yet

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Yes

Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/12/2018
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 5 months ago
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,543
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd
Verified

Hi, my name is***** solicitor in Melbourne. Thank you for using Just Answer, and I will answer your question today, and ask various questions to narrow the issues in your post raised.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

What you need to do is to write a formal complaint to the company. This complaint needs to be in a chronological order detailing what is the issue and what action you have taken to try and rectify the matter.

The complaint needs to be in a chronological order with numbered points 1, 2, 3, etc.

The complaint needs to have detailed what you need fixed and for a time limit of a minimum of 14 days to apply.

The complaint then needs to be sent to the dispute resolutions department. Make sure you keep a copy for yourself. Preferrably send the complaint by email.

If you do not receive a reply within 14 days issue a follow up complaint to the first complaint issued.

If no response is received then it is time to commence an action in the local tribunal.

Would you like to try this option first.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Hi, I purchased a business class ticket with edreams with one stop from Sydney to Dubai and then Warsaw. I paid 4600£ and it turns out I have two stops, additional stop in Bangkok
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
The flight ticket is booked with emirates
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

do you want to cancel the ticket or seek a refund ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
I would like to write a complaint about it but edreams told me I cannot win with them bevause they do not have to inform their customers about the second stop since it is wriyeeeb so in the terms and conditions of edreams
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Either another flight without second stop or refund
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

would like to follow the option I explained above ?

I have extended a special offer to talk on the phone about this important matter, please look, it will help you.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Written form is fine
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
If you give me a few tips how to write a strong complaint it would help
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Are you still there?
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

yes

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

I will need to talk to you by telephone to discuss all the issues surround the ticket purchase and the letter you need

please accept the telephone offer

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Are you going to help me to write a strong complaint to edreams?
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

yes I can help you write the complaint but I need a lot of detail from you about the matter, and it is necessary to talk to by phone as the detail I need is your personal information and this forum open to public to view

i invite you to accept the telephone call then I can explain the process

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Hello?
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

Yes I am here

can you talk on the phone

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

I have extended a special offer to talk on the phone about this important matter, please look, it will help you.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
It just as I explained I purchased the ticket online with edreams with one stop in Dubai and it turns out now that there is another stop in Bangkok which is not stated in my flight itinerary neither it was not when I purchased the ticket
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
There is not much to discuss
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

I can assist you with your letter

but the detail I need from you is all your person information, such as full name, your address, copy of ticket and etc.... and this is a public forum and every can see that information.

I recommend that it is better to talk on the phone to protect your privacy.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

please look at the offer I sent you as it will help you

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
I just need to get a few strong points for the written complaint
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Can you help me with it ?
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

it will be much easier by telephone, but may be you can consider these points

you may be able to raise matters under the Australian Consumer Law, Competition and Consumer Act 2010 for misleading and deceptive conduct through the failure of disclosure.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
I do not speak great english and I prefer to read it
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

I recommend that you follow these steps

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

What you need to do is to write a formal complaint to the company. This complaint needs to be in a chronological order detailing what is the issue and what action you have taken to try and rectify the matter.

The complaint needs to be in a chronological order with numbered points 1, 2, 3, etc.

The complaint needs to have detailed what you need fixed and for a time limit of a minimum of 14 days to apply.

The complaint then needs to be sent to the dispute resolutions department. Make sure you keep a copy for yourself. Preferrably send the complaint by email.

If you do not receive a reply within 14 days issue a follow up complaint to the first complaint issued.

If no response is received then it is time to commence an action in the local tribunal NCAT

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
When the ticket purchased through online agency is not as easy to win it as dealing directly with the airline I believe
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Any other strong points I could include in the complaint like I am going to use social media or I might sue them
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Anything else you can think of including law paragraphs?
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

if you need help drafting the complaint I require that you speak with me by telephone, even if limited English and that you provide your full name and residential address, date of birth, copy of the payment receipt for the ticket, copy of all emails you have had withe agent, and another matter you have on the subject.

drafting a legal letter comes with certain responsibility.

I recommend that you do no post any negative comments on social media as you may find yourself facing a defamation claim against you

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
BThey told me they do not need to include information about additional stops because their edreams term and condition is written in a smart way so they are covered
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

as I said, you may have a claim under the Australian Consumer Law.

Have I answered your question today ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
I can sent it all to you to your direct email
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
How do I claim it under Australian consumer law
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Would you charge me more for drafting the complaint ?
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
You have not quite answer my question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

I have told you the law you need to apply is the Australian Consumer Law on the matter

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

I have told you how to draft the complaint above.

If you need the law applied to the facts, you need a lawyer to draft the letter

I have extended a special offer to talk on the phone about this important matter, please look, it will help you.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
I would expect more for 90$
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

well lets talk on the phone

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

if you attend a lawyers office, you will be charged over $300 per hour on average.

I am trying to help you, but we need to talk on the phone.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Deborah Awyzio Your Own Question
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 863
863 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Deborah Awyzio is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

27,790 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,976 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,543 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I am trying to help a new Australian from Iran to make a
I am trying to help a new Australian from Iran to make a claim on Etihad Airways and also on Emirates Airways because of a situation where Etihad changed their direct route Melbourne to Teheran and is… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Not sure if it is a legal question, but I recently purchased
Not sure if it is a legal question, but I recently purchased airline tickets and insurance for a holiday for my wife and I . Went to the travel agent and was told when I wanted to cancel this travel 6… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Just missed flight from karratha to Perth would like to know
Hi just missed flight from karratha to Perth would like to know if there's a way to get a refund virgin flight just lost 325$ … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I booked online a return air ticket to Colombo from Sydney
I booked online a return air ticket to Colombo from Sydney from e dreams on the morning of 12 March 2018. The payment was made using a commonwealth bank issued credit card and I received a confirmatio… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,543 satisfied customers
My wife and I have planned a holiday to the East Coast and
Hi, My wife and I have planned a holiday to the East Coast and have booked and paid for a number of hotels and airlines. Since booking I have suffered a major heart trauma and am unable to travel. I h… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
We booked a tour of Taiwan with Wendy Wu Tours back in
We booked a tour of Taiwan with Wendy Wu Tours back in February (the tour begins tomorrow, 06 Jan). We then booked our flights online through eDreams (who I thought at the time was EVA Air). Around Ju… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Do you cover flight related queries? QLD. Not yet. It's just
It's just regarding an online booking I made recently, I believe I was not communicated the full cost verbally. Easier to explain over the phone… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
My partner and I have recently split up. Sorry, didn't mean
Sorry, didn't mean to hit send yet. Yes, we have 3 (11 yo girl, 5yo boy, and 4 yo boy). At the moment they are living with me, and we're all living with my mum. We are waiting to hear about mediation. I haven't let him have the kids much yet, because there's no orders or anything in place yet. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I PURCHASED TICKETS TO BROOME FOR 5 PEOPLE LEAVING ON
I PURCHASED TICKETS TO BROOME FOR 5 PEOPLE LEAVING ON 2/8/17. 1 OF THE MEN CANNOT MAKE THE FLIGHT AND I WOULD LIKE TO CHANGE THE NAME ON THE TICKET TO ANOTHER PERSON. THE TICKET WAS PURCHASED THRU FLI… read more
kmslaw
kmslaw
Principal Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
209 satisfied customers
I have a Qantas issued ticket paid for business class travel
I have a Qantas issued ticket paid for business class travel to Teheran. They codeshare with emirates and I am on an emirates airline. Since booking my flight I have found that I shall be requiring ox… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Dear, I booked a flight Bris-Perth-Bris last Christmas, but
Dear *****, I booked a flight Bris-Perth-Bris last Christmas, but I w cancelled due to ill health and exhaustion. The cost with Quantas was approximately $600. I gave ample notice as requested. I was … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I bought a Jetstar ticket Adelaide to cairns in march on the
I bought a Jetstar ticket Adelaide to cairns in march on the 21 feb. was charged $259.72 Last night I received the Australia day specials. same flight is $119. I haven't been able to talk to a person … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
my name is ***** ***** have a flights booked 30may
hi my name is ***** ***** have a flights booked for the 30may one with scoot to Singapore then from may 31st with air asia to Phuket then to ho chi minh then to kuala lumpur and then back home to gold… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I purchased Flights for my wedding which was to take place
I purchased Flights for my wedding which was to take place in Italy next year. My Fiancee's father has since been diagnosed with cancer and therefore we have changed the plans to be in Australia. We i… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
how to get a refund from a tikets brougt from fligth centre
how to get a refund from a tikets brougt from fligth centre internet in australia ,because i could,nt use because they change the departure hour, and i arraived to perth airport lather , because i d,n… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I have purchased flights from jetstar for a melbourne gold
I have purchased flights from jetstar for a melbourne gold coast flight originally on the 24th July to the 31st July for myself and my 2 neices and nephew. Unofrtunately I needed to change these fligh… read more
Havenlawyer
Havenlawyer
2,531 satisfied customers
I would like some advice please on resolving a problem with
Hello. My name is***** would like some advice please on resolving a problem with an online travel agent, "Zuji". My husband and I booked flights last November to travel to Brazil, leaving 26th May and… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I bought an airline ticket from LAN chile. They are not allowing
I bought an airline ticket from LAN chile. They are not allowing me to change a flight saying my restrictions do not allow it. When I complained by email an officer from LAN emailed me apologizing and… read more
Maurice
Maurice
Lawyer
Master's Degree
1,980 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x