Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I want to ask about my problem now.Im using bridging visa A…

Customer Question
Hello,I want to ask about...
Hello,I want to ask about my problem now.Im using bridging visa A I get regretted.I’ve no visa now my girlfriend is from Taiwan she using working and holiday visa.We have been stay together more then 4 month can she granted me?I’ve been married in Australia since 2016 year but my ex girlfriend already back to country not coming back anymore we not yet divorce yet.
Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
2/6/2018
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 5 months ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,708
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I will be assisting you with your question today. I may ask a few questions. I can call you for an extra fee.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
How much will cost me for the extra fees?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 5 months ago

Good Morning

Are you saying that you do not hold a valid visa not even a bridging visa A?

It is $82.00 if you elect the call.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Can you just reply me? Or must call? I granted visa A last year but my agent didn’t help me follow up so it’s already expired I can’t call my agent
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 5 months ago

Good Morning

Happy to continue here.

So you were granted a protection visa.

What you have sent me is the application.

When did it expire? If you are in Australia on an expired visa you are illegal and you cannot apply for any other visa.

If you apply for another visa you will be deported.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 5 months ago

If your wife is not an australian citizen or permanent resident the marriage does not allow you to apply for a partner visa.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
I not sure my agent didn’t tell me anything I just know that epired when I visit Medicare they say my card can’t use it
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Do I have any solution?
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Can company grants me to working visa like that?
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
My boss willing to sponsor me him owning a company tiling company
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 5 months ago

If you have no visa you are best to arrange to leave Australia

If you do not leave and you are discovered you will be deported and then not allowed to come back for at least 5 years.

I would strongly suggest you contact the immigration department and get more details about your visa position and arrange to leave.

If you wish to stay and work this out you can apply for a further bridging visa and work with the department.

Here is a link that can assist you.

https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/lega/lega/Form/Immi-FAQs/my-visa-has-ended-and-i-am-still-in-australia-what-should-i-do

But you have to do this very quickly.

You need to find out what has happened and the quickest way is to contact the department and get details of your visa position and advise them that your agent has not contacted you and you have no idea what is happening and that you were advised by medicare that you were no longer on a visa.

If you delay this will be to your detriment.

You will need to get a further bridging visa if you can get a sponsor and work with the department to sort this out.

Do this today

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask. If you wish a call we can arrange that as well.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you have found my answer to be helpful, please rate me five stars so I can get paid for my services to you. I am happy for you to ask further questions on anything you wish more detail on.

Regards

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
My bridging visa A have been expired can I still apply for bridging visa E?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 5 months ago

Good Morning

That is your only option but you have to do it ASAP

I cannot tell you about your success but you need to see a Migration Agent immediately

The longer you wait the worse it will be.

If your agent is not answering his phone, go to his office if you want to use him again.

But you have to do it immediately.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Do you help people doing bridging visa E? I can pay you
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 5 months ago

I am nit able to take on work from here and you are best to see a Migration Agent

You can search for your nearest on the MARA website

https://www.mara.gov.au/

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,708
46,708 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

46,708 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,940 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,106 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
Probably I will come to visit my partner soon, so she moved
Probably I will come to visit my partner soon, so she moved forward getting an appointment for the Notice of Intention to Marry. Then if I am not wrong, after a month we could get married.My last ques… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,708 satisfied customers
Me and my husband was separated now and he wants a divorce
Hello, me and my husband was separated now and he wants a divorce but we have a new born baby im still on a bridging visa, what am i supposed to do? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,708 satisfied customers
I am on my 2nd Working Holiday visa my partner is getting
Hello ~ I am Wendy I am on my 2nd Working Holiday visa my partner is getting divorce now and he will get his divorce paper about 30th of July and my working holiday visa will be expired on 25th of July this year. And I want to lodge it beforey visa expired and I will give them the divorce paper later is that matter ??? Thank you so much … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,708 satisfied customers
Re visa for thai girlfriend. My thai girlfriend of 3 years
Re visa for thai girlfriend. My thai girlfriend of 3 years has been granted a tourist visa 4 times to come to australia during this time. Each time we have applied through the bangkom embassy fora vis… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,708 satisfied customers
I applied 457 visa offshore and my file has opened and
Hi I applied 457 visa offshore and my file has opened and requested me provide medical and leave country. Then I provide medical and leave country but my bridging visa b will finished 27 December and … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,708 satisfied customers
If I overstayed my tourist visa for 1year. After that A employer
If I overstayed my tourist visa for 1year. After that A employer want to sponsor me for a working visa, is that possible? Or after 1 year overstay my visa I meet a Australian girl and fall in love wit… read more
James D. Ford
James D. Ford
Lawyer
1,600 satisfied customers
Hi I am a British Citizen and have been refused a evisitor
Hi I am a British Citizen and have been refused a evisitor visa to re enter australia from New Zealand, on the grounds that i am not coming to australia for tourism purposes and for previous non-compl… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,708 satisfied customers
I am an Australian citizen whos been living abroad for over
I am an Australian citizen who's been living abroad for over 10 years and now have a wife and two children. Both oldest child is seven and the second will be born in a couple of months, and for health… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,708 satisfied customers
Leon can i divorce my wife and marry my girlfriend..she is
Leon can i divorce my wife and marry my girlfriend..she is pregnant with my baby..iam happy to tell immigration that iam not eith my wife anymore..what do u think and suggest..would i still be deporte… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,708 satisfied customers
hi i want to marry my girlfriend from thailand this year.im
hi i want to marry my girlfriend from thailand this year.im from ireland but live in australia now.im on a 457 visa and being here nearly 2 years.who do i ask for marriage papers then… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,708 satisfied customers
Hi, My current de facto partner is trying to divorce her
Hi, My current de facto partner is trying to divorce her seperated husband. They were only together 3 months before they got married. After they got married he became abit abusive and changed in chara… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,708 satisfied customers
hi, i am a nepalese boy in australia, as a student holding
hi, i am a nepalese boy in australia, as a student holding 485 sub class(temporary resident) visa.i was married here in australia with my girlfriend in 2008 june 03 and now we have been seperated for … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,708 satisfied customers
Hi, In 2009 I married my ex partner and sponsored him in Australia.
Hi, In 2009 I married my ex partner and sponsored him in Australia. However, he left the country during the same year and I informed immigration. Recently, I filed a divorce with him so I can sponsor … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,708 satisfied customers
Hello I hope you can help me. I dont know where to start
Hello I hope you can help me. I don't know where to start but here go's. I met a girl in Thailand 2 1/2 years ago and fell in love but due to a big argument went our own way for a while and she marrie… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
i need more information. I have been advised that even though
i need more information. I have been advised that even though we will be married when I go to Australia, we need to have been living together for 12 months befor applying for a partner visa. Is this c… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,708 satisfied customers
Iam a 60 year old single male and i have a 20 year old son.we
Iam a 60 year old single male and i have a 20 year old son.we are considering marrying a 22 old indian girl who we have been friends with for 18 mths.what are the issues we need to consider.Pria could… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,708 satisfied customers
Im from the UK, but living in Australia on a bridging visa,
I'm from the UK, but living in Australia on a bridging visa, my Australian girlfriend is pregnant, how do I get a permanent visa to stay in Australia with my soon to be born.… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,708 satisfied customers
hello my name is Chris. I have a question or 2 in regards
hello my name is Chris. I have a question or 2 in regards XXXXX XXXXX in regards XXXXX XXXXX German girlfriend. i am 28 Australian and i am in the regular army. my girlfriend is 19, German and is a fu… read more
Maurice
Maurice
Lawyer
Master's Degree
1,980 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x