Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

My sister in law has informed us that my husband's mother…

Customer Question
Hi-my sister in law...

Hi-my sister in law has informed us that my husband's mother has been giving her money to "mind" for her for nearly 17 years. She has been lodging this in her own bank account and has told her mother she can have it whenever she wants it. My mothe in law is 88 with dementia Is this right?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Ireland!

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

None

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No just options we have.

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
1/6/2018
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 1 month ago
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,741
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd
Verified

Dear customer, my name is***** solicitor in Melbourne, thank you for using Just Answer, I will assist with your question today.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

the money that has been given is held on the basis of a constructive trust.

in this situation the holder of those funds is not able to utlise them for personal purpose, and will be accountable for those funds held.

you first option is to bring a claim for mishandling of funds if that is case, and apply for financial guardianship.

have you considered this option ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Hi-just to carify. My husband and I are living with my mother in law for over 30 years. He is running the farm and we are the owners of the house and farm. She has lived here without oaying for anything for that lenght of time. She helped us with our children and in her old age we have looked after her. My husband brings her for her pension and we understood she was lodging her money in her post office account but after a family meeting we discovered her daughter had her post office book but was lodging her money in her own account because she reckoned her mother said she did not want her son to have it because he had "enough"!
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
No thanks to call
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

ok,

what needs to be done is to raise a claim in the tribunal under the guardianship division to raise a claim for the control of the finance as they are being inappropriately handled. You will need further evidence to demonstrate this point to support the claim.

The other options is to ask the tribunal for the state trustee to manage the well being and financial affairs.

I have extended a special offer to talk on the phone if you prefer.

have I answered your question today ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
What further evidence is needed? She told my husband she was minding it for her. He told her to lodge the money directly into his mothers account but she refuses to do so.
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

you need order from the tribunal to obtain necessary bank records of your husbands mother to confirm that funds are being transferred to and the amounts. This is a key element of evidence required.

you may already have access to the this level of detail. if you do then a claim can start to be put together.

You can then seek another that the person receiving the show how the funds are being managed too

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I'm sorry but I'm not happy with your response. Did you read over it? it wasn't been transferred from a bank account-it was her old age pension that she collected every week so cash!
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

you will still need to get the records of the transfers that show the money going into the other person's bank.

if there are only cash transactions, and there are no records, of any sought, it will be difficult to raise a claim.

however, if you get your mother medical certified that she is not of sound mind, then an order can be obtained from the tribunal that the pension be managed by the state on her behalf or the appointed person under the order of the tribunal

I have extended a special offer to talk to you on the telephone if you prefer

Have I answered your important question ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Deborah Awyzio Your Own Question
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 863
863 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Deborah Awyzio is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

26,412 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I was appointed as executor for my late brother's will, I
Hello , I was appointed as executor for my late brother's will, I engaged a solicitor for the purpose then engaged her for the convenience of selling the two properties which was finalized 3 weeks ago… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
I put a $500 deposit down for a used car.4weeks ago...and
I put a $500 deposit down for a used car.4weeks ago...and the dealer Craig Moore Wholesale Cars Unit 8/31 Groves Ave, Mulgrave NSW 2756 and the dealer won't give me back my cash deposit as I cannot af… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
1,741 satisfied customers
I am messaging you on behalf of my partner. She was recently
Hi, I am messaging you on behalf of my partner. She was recently in a car accident with someone else where she was not at fault, and she has been told by her insurance company that she might be declin… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
My sons tent at a festival was searched and police seized
My sons tent at a festival was searched and police seized approx 80g of cannabis, some dmt and lots of mushroom caps. He wasn't there at the time and when interviewed gave no comment. He says his prin… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
1,741 satisfied customers
If you get involved in a car accident while you are
If you get involved in a car accident while you are uninsured. You pay the fines but not the damage to the other cars that is 'your fault'. Can you still leave the country?… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
1,741 satisfied customers
My partner and I are looking at leasing a commercial site to
hi, my partner and I are looking at leasing a commercial site to start a business from, the work we do is landscaping. We were just wanting some advice with our contract and wanted to ask someone a fe… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
1,741 satisfied customers
Can you please get a lawyer to give me a call on 0487019252.
can you please get a lawyer to give me a call on(###) ###-####… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
1,741 satisfied customers
I work in the building and construction industry as a
I work in the building and construction industry as a casual. I am wanting to confim that if I am paid a bonus i.e $1,000 on top of my wage to get a job finished by a particular time etc, that this is… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
1,741 satisfied customers
My partner was just arrested for family violence. He broke
my partner was just arrested for family violence. He broke my front door. the police have put in place in intervention order. i dont want this in place. i am pregnant. i love him and i want to be able… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,833 satisfied customers
I have a precise questions. I have 3 domestic violence
I have 3 domestic violence criminal records. 2007/08/214. Recently I was picked at a Bank Job. However they are in process of Backfround(Police) check. What is my possibility to get this JOB … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
1,741 satisfied customers
I understand the laws of not using a mobile phone whilst
good afternoon, I understand the laws of not using a mobile phone whilst driving however I was pulled over today for using said phone even though I was not I explained to the office that I was getting… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
1,741 satisfied customers
How can I get out of all my credit ratings for future loans?
How can I get out of all my credit ratings for future loans? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
1,741 satisfied customers
Fair Pay to Mobile Ice Crean Van Driver in Qld. Qld. No just
Fair Pay to Mobile Ice Crean Van Driver in Qld JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Qld JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: no just enquiring p… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
Im emotionally at breaking point due to dealing with my
Hi im emotionally at breaking point due to dealing with my insurance company and believe they are being unethical. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
1,741 satisfied customers
I am concerned that the registrar in Bundaberg Court
Hi, I am concerned that the registrar in Bundaberg Court registry is biased and possibly won't let me file a reply to the defendants defence in a defamation matter I filed. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
A lady in our block of units has brain damage and is
A lady in our block of units has brain damage and is accusing us of so many things and we are having health problems and we want to break our lease … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
1,741 satisfied customers
I have worked for a Camp Australia OSHC for children for 10
I have worked for a Camp Australia OSHC for children for 10 years, as a casual worker doing 5 morning shifts a 3 afternoon shifts.Last year they renewed our contract with the school and I was told the… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
1,741 satisfied customers
I have a question in regards to the administration of a
Hi ..I have a question in regards ***** ***** administration of a 'Simple Works Contract' in NSW - this is in relation to works being carried out in a block of apartments of which i am an owner of one… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x