Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Do you any information about tenants that sublet a unit,

Customer Question
Do you any information...

Do you any information about tenants that sublet a unit

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

Through Airbnb

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Yes to the realestate ,we took screen shots and to realestate and airbnb

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

He is saying they are friends to the realestate atm

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
1/2/2018
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 3 months ago
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,395
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd
Verified

Hi, my name is***** solicitor in Melbourne. Thank you for using Just Answer, and I will be with you shortly.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

if the head lease does not provide the permission to sublet, then a breach notice may be issued to the tenant.

are you a landlord or tenant ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Landlord.
Has signed as a sole occupant
Have told the realestate with screen shot proof of Airbnb listing and booking dates.
Tenant has since taken done listing on Airbnb
Have spoken to Airbnb to investigate.My question is why hasn't the realestate sent a breach notice with the proof we have given?
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Just won't to know where www stand with this situation
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

this will be subject to the authority you have extended to agent by the authority form you have signed.

if you have signed a complete agency authority for all management aspects of the property, you can raise a claim against the agent for breach of duty of care.

you can cancel the authority from the agent and any damage to your property you can pursue against the agent and tenant jointly.

I recommend that you check the insurance on the property too, just in case it does not cover subletting by a tenant.

have I answered your important question today ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
How do I start this process with the realestate please
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

there are two ways to go

issue a formal complaint letter raising a breach of their duties

or terminating their authority subject to the document you have signed with them

I have extended a special offer to talk on the phone if you prefer ?

Have I answered your questions today ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
It popped up and went away sorry
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

ok

I send you another offer

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
can I have it written sorry for feed back and correspondence
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

we can keep chatting in this forum if you prefer

or you can choose to accept the telephone offer that is presented.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Keep chatting here.
So they are the above steps.
I'm in Queensland is this the same law everywhere.
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
How do I cancel the authority for the lease and realestate contract
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Can we on proof we have to do that?
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

yes its the same process.

you need to issue a cancellation letter under the authority you signed.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Ok. Even though his lease hasn't run up yet?
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

yes that is correct as there has been a breach under the lease .

you have a right to protect yourself.

Have I answered your question today?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
right thank you
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

you are welcome

You can come back to this post any time to ask questions and there will be no further charges to you.

Don't for get to rate me for 5 stars as this will allow me to continue to answer your important questions.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask John Melis Your Own Question
John Melis
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,395
2,395 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

John Melis is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

26,412 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I belong to an Owners Corporation. I have applied to the OC
I belong to an Owners Corporation. I have applied to the OC Manager for permission to install a security screen door at my apartment. It is now more than 3 months since I handed in my request. The OC … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,395 satisfied customers
Could you tell me if there is case law or section that
Could you tell me if there is case law or section that enables me to oppose an application made for the statutory trustee to be appointed to sell co owned land … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
My wife's car was recently involved in a low-speed collision
My wife's car was recently involved in a low-speed collision in a car park. Damage is minor but the car is old (1995) and looks scruffy. RAA refuse to countenance repairs, and say that they "have writ… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,395 satisfied customers
I am having a problem with NBN. QLD. I have been phoning
I have been phoning Telstra since October last year and probably not fix … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
I would like to ask a few questions in regards to putting a
HiI would like to ask a few questions in regards ***** ***** a worker into unreasonable performance implementation plan on a South Australian public sector employee.Is there any section in SA Public S… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
My caravan has been under insured, and I am putting in a
My caravan has been under insured, and I am putting in a claim for an accident with the van. However I noticed with y policies the insurer have downgraded the market value of the van to $7,000.00 when… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
Tina on 3/10/2017 I engaged 247Techies Limited to work on my
hi tina on 3/10/2017 I engaged 247Techies Limited to work on my PC at a cost of $278.75 to pay this bill I submitted my details, and thought that was that but I have received a notice from Pay Pal tha… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,395 satisfied customers
I was asking about my position about "Find My Past" paid
I was asking about my position about "Find My Past" paid website publishing my indexes on there under the copyright of Gould Genealogy and History who are the publishers and not the copyright or intel… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,395 satisfied customers
Is there a limit on the amount of merchant surcharge that
Is there a limit on the amount of merchant surcharge that can be charged by a business on a credit card transaction? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,395 satisfied customers
I live in NSW, SO Fare I have tried over 12 Times to contact
SO Fare I have tried over 12 Times to contact my insurance company but all get is 1 hour wait then disconnect I have even had the Banks complaints department try. I have had a Phone call from the insurance company saying that they will not ohnor my claim claiming that escaping liquid is not covered Yet it plainly states it does in the policy. I am still trying to contact them back but am still in a que that has now gone on for 30 minutes when the machin said 2 minutes. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
What sentence is likely for a man charged with GBH (Grievous
What sentence is likely for a man charged with GBH (Grievous Bodily Harm) after breaking the leg of a 2 year old child when supposedly diciolining het for swearing in Qld Australia ? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,395 satisfied customers
I am being asked to evict my unit because of 3 people saying
I am being asked to evict my unit because of 3 people saying things about me but the real state says they don't have to tell me what the problem is … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,395 satisfied customers
I am trying to recoup money from a person who was going to
HiPearl,i am trying to recoup money from a person who was going to respray my car. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,395 satisfied customers
IT IS NOT SO MUCH THAT THE VENDOR IS CHARGING ME THE GST, I
JOHN, IT IS NOT SO MUCH THAT THE VENDOR IS CHARGING ME THE GST, I REALIZE, BUT THE FACT THAT HE DIDNT DISCLOSE THIS ADDITIONAL FEE, WHEN ADVERTISING THE PRICE OF THE LAND. IS THIS ILLEGAL TO DO???? TH… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,395 satisfied customers
A former friend of mine in Victoria has made a false
Hello. A former friend of mine in Victoria has made a false complaint about me to the Victorian police alleging that I stole or damaged some of his property. I am a resident of NSW. I have asked a Vic… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,833 satisfied customers
I am fixing my teeth which will cost me over $10,000.00.
I am fixing my teeth which will cost me over $10,000.00 … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,395 satisfied customers
My step mother just passed away and wondering if I should be
Hi, my step mother just passed away and wondering if I should be able to look at the will and maybe contest it. She married my father 45 years ago and dad died 30 years ago. When I spoke to her after … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,395 satisfied customers
My husband passed away in November. His superannuation and
My husband passed away in November. His superannuation and life insurance are both with AMP. i have provided all the necessary paperwork and death certificate, however I can't provide them with a coro… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,395 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x