Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am talking on behalf of my friend. VIC. Not yet. Is there…

Customer Question
Hi, I am talking...

Hi, I am talking on behalf of my friend

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

VIC

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Not yet

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Is there anyway to be legal resident who has spend over 10 years in Australia?

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
12/29/2017
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 6 months ago
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,291
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd
Verified

Dear customer, my name is***** solicitor in Melbourne, thank you for using Just Answer, I will assist with your question today.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

can you explain further your situation ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
i was in student visa. due to some circumstances I couldn't fulfilled my studies
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

have you tried other courses ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
i came here in 2007. 2 college that i was referred by immigration were shut down due to registration cancelled. The reason is those colleges were provideing an unauthorised subject
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

would you like to talk on the phone ?

I have extended a special offer to you to talk on the telephone if you prefer ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
sorry i dont have enough money to talk on the phone to be honest
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

are you presently in Australia on a valid visa ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
actually its my friend. No he is n't
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
he is illegal at the moment
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

In this particular important circumstance I do recommend talking on the telephone.

The moment your friend files any form of application there is a possibility that he will arrested and then deported.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
i am sorry i ran out of my budget
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
that was the last $100 in my account
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

ok.

I recommend that you tell you friend to make a meeting with a lawyer ASAP.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
its been three years he is illegal. is there any chances to be a legal resident in Australia
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

there may be grounds but it would be necessary to talk to the person directly.

may be you can accept the telephone offer and I can speak to your friend on the phone.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
he came out of depression after his family support from his country. He was doing good, but then he lost his houses and few friends on big earthquake 2015 held in Nepal.
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
I am sorry John I have only $3 left in my account
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

there may be protective grounds that apply.

but I would need to speak with that person to have a complete understanding of the correct position.,

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
well i can leave his number, if that does help. but now I dont have money to grab any offer you give
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

ok

best solution is to tell your friend to contact a lawyer ASAP.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
beside that any help you can offer for now?
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
is there any chances or hope for the guy who spent over 10 years in Australia without any criminal records except illegal state.
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

it is important that your friend prepare a plan with a lawyer to surrender himself to the authorities.

this is a very key point to avoid be arrested and deported.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
can he apply refugee visa if incase the way you told doesn't help?
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

there are various grounds and these may be one of them subject to the facts.

no matter which option is chosen, he will be placed in to a detention center for breaching the visa conditions.

the advance plan before surrendering himself is very important.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
how big chances is there not to get depot if he surrender?
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

no one can give a guarantee.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
he lives in fear over the years. he lost his house. his father needs daily therapy. he had no choice but to suicide if he get depots that what he always said. i know this is not a solid excuse that Australian government would give him
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

he really needs to see a lawyer urgently

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
its been ten years, he hasn't achieved anything and he doesn't know anything back in his country. according to him, he wanted to live in fear for his whole life long at least he can save his parents.
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
thats the last thing he has to do. i am trying to convinced him but he has no hope but fear
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

ok, well keep on trying it is important.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
well thanks for your quick responses. i will try him to amend his fault decision and advice him as you said
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
after we end up this conversation, it wont charge me back again or will it?
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

only what you have agreed too.

have I answered your important questions today ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
well all I can see is to visit lawyer. Regardless its the only way. but we are still hopeless
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

tell your friend to come to this post and I can chat with him, preferably by phone

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
does he get caught if he comes to talk to you? thats what he is asking right now
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

talk on telephone he is ok.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
ok thank you for the response again. i hope we are at the end of the conversation
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

ok

if you come up with funds, I have left the special offer so you can accept and your friend can call me .

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
we will see. thank you
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

did I answer all your questions today to your satisfaction ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
yeah its average for us.
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

ok

so tell your friend to accept the call offer and then I can help him in detail.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
sure
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

ok

that''s a good move as it will help to prepare for being placed into a detention center.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
ok
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

I await your follow up.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
what i have to do now?
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

get your friend to accept the telephone offer I presented and speak with me by telephone

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
we will do that later
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

ok

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
right now we are not in position to call you,
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

sure.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
ok thank you
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

you are welcome

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
how do i end up this conversation
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
if i close the page. does it still charge me
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

just close the browser

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
ok thanks
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

you are welcome

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Deborah Awyzio Your Own Question
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 863
863 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Deborah Awyzio is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

27,635 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,940 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,291 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I had/ have an australian pr but they seem to be reluctant
I had/ have an australian pr but they seem to be reluctant to renew the resident return visa... asking for proog proof of beneficial ties to australia … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
In regard to a holiday visa application for my friend from
In regard to a holiday visa application for my friend from Uganda. Today he received his 3rd refusal of entry notification. My family and a lot of friends have invited him to come here for a much need… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,291 satisfied customers
I have a friend here in Davao Philippines who married an
I have a friend here in Davao Philippines who married an Australian - Chris Alquino from Melbourne last year - they married in Melbourne, He has now deserted both her and their 6month old baby and ref… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,291 satisfied customers
Can i call you. Vic. Not yet. Im ringing on behalf of
im ringing on behalf of someone else who is unable to make contact . This is regarding Mercedes dealership in Bendigo vic… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
THANKYOU, for the past 10 years i have shared my rented home
THANKYOU, for the past 10 years i have shared my rented home with a dear friend who has ocupied my guest room. HE has recently been diagnosed with Alziemer dementia and his interstate residing childre… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,291 satisfied customers
I am a permanent resident in Australia. I came under the
Hello. I am a permanent resident in Australia. I came under the Regional Sponsored scheme (I was sponsored by the ACT region). I have lived 2.5 years in Canberra, Australia. Can I already apply for ci… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
I had my Vic drivers licence cancelled by the court period
I had my Vic drivers licence cancelled by the court for a period of 2 years for refusing a breath test, this was five years ago. I have not applied to the magistrates court for an order to be able to … read more
Havenlawyer
Havenlawyer
2,531 satisfied customers
Hi My Ex has served me a contravention, my court order states
Hi XXXXX has served me a contravention, my court order states 1. the children need to spend alternate weekends with the father from 6 pm friday to 6 pm sunday. 2. The second clause states or as agreed… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
I am a New Zealander who is currently a resident and citizen
I am a New Zealander who is currently a resident and citizen of Australia and would like to sponsor my brother and his wife to become Australian residents. They have been here 3 years now and arrived … read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
My son in law is Sri Lankan and has been living in Australia
My son in law is Sri Lankan and has been living in Australia for about 10 years. He first came as an International student and then applied for spouse visa. He now has permanent residency. His older s… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
ACN stands for Australian communication network and are a network
ACN stands for Australian communication network and are a network marketing company which come to Australia in 2004. My question is, is ACN a Pyramid and is ACN legal?… read more
Advocate
Advocate
Master's Degree
350 satisfied customers
Hi, my father-in-law passed away in 2004.His will was executed
Hi, my father-in-law passed away in 2004.His will was executed by the brother-in-law of my husband.However, the probate was done in Western Australia (where executor resides), whereas FIL resided, die… read more
D. Coleman
D. Coleman
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
795 satisfied customers
my son aged 32 has recently died. He left a standard army will
my son aged 32 has recently died. He left a standard army will which just states I and his mother are sole benificaries. He has a debt at the bank and of course optus. he has frozen super in the army … read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
hi, im a fifth year law student, go to school, never had a
hi, im a fifth year law student, go to school, never had a criminal record, never had any other offences against my name except traffic offences. However, I was caught speeding at 125km in a 100km zon… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
i am writing to enquiry a legal issue as to the new law have
i am writing to enquiry a legal issue as to the new law have started on 4th May 2009, which indicates that a temporary bridging visa can be grant to overstayer in australia. Could you explain to me ho… read more
Maurice
Maurice
Lawyer
Master's Degree
1,980 satisfied customers
Hello! My (second) husband and me are in the proces of getting
Hello! My (second) husband and me are in the proces of getting permanent resident visa. We want to immigrate to Australia. I have 2 children (7 and 10) from my first marriage and one son (1) with my h… read more
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio
Solicitor
863 satisfied customers
my children have been taken to australia and the mother wont
my children have been taken to australia and the mother won't let me have access ...no address to send letters, presents etc what can i do ?… read more
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio
Solicitor
863 satisfied customers
My son is 11 and has resided with me for the past 10 years
My son is 11 and has resided with me for the past 10 years spending every 2nd weekend with his father,(there are court orders which cover this) His fathers partner of the past approximate 6 years lost… read more
Family Law Answers
Family Law Answers
Juris Doctorate
1,261 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x