Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have engaged a Builder to oversee my house renovations. He…

Customer Question
I have engaged a...

I have engaged a Builder to oversee my house renovations. He has presented me with a bill, showing only name and price of those others he has engaged. Am I entitled to see the quote? If the quote states GST included should he show price less GST & charge GST after?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

NSW

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

NO

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

This is Australian Law?

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
12/17/2017
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,399
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd
Verified

Dear customer, my name is***** solicitor in Melbourne, thank you for using Just Answer, I will assist with your question today.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

what type of building contract did you have?

fixed contract or costs plus contract ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Verbal regarding work that I required
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

in this case as there was no written agreement, you are entitled to question the costs and request copies of the contractor invoices.

would you like to talk on the phone as to how to do this the correct way ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
No I prefer to type my answers
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

ok.

It is important that you get the procedure correct to avoid a counter claim being raised.

I have extended a special offer to assist you if you prefer.

otherwise I will keep typing in this post ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Because I have hearing difficulties I prefer to receive type written answers
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

sure.

Ok, in summary, you need to put everything aspect in writing.

you need to list the works that have been done in a chronological order, then reference each aspect in relation to quantity and the level of work completed for that specific traded, then you raise a question on the basis of costs as to those services.

you also need to address the fact that there was no written contract for works. This has to be done carefully to avoid a claim of unjust enrichment occurring.

my phone system does amplify the voice if that assists with your hearing.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Basically I wish to know that I can request a copy of quote given to builder to acertain if what he had charged included GST. e.g. quote $4500 including GST. Then he charges me 15% builders charge & then 10% GST on top of that
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

as there is now written agreement between the parties, you can in certain circumstances request a copy of the quotes from the contractor.

however, if there is any email or other form of communication that confirms you engaged him as a builder to complete a specific task and the builder quoted for that job, he does not need to provide the contractors quotes.

However, there are ways around this issue but I would need to explain by phone.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
there was no email to confirm a specific task
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

are there any other parties that were witness to the discussions you held with the engagement

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
$30,000.00 was transferred after he had confirmed verbally his agreement to work. No there are no other partied involved
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

did you check to see if the builder was registered and did he provided the insurance cover ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
he is registered no he did not provide incurance cover
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

firstly he is suppose to provide insurance cover.

as the works are $30,000

As there is no contract, and there is an implied agreement with one party, the builder, not other contractors, the builder does not need to provide those quotes by the contractor to you.

Where you think the works are over charged you can raise a claim at NCAT.

however, I recommend mediating the matter at the present.

there are numerous issues when a builder has been engaged and there is no contract in place, but this matter can be resolved and the best to start the process is to talk on the telephone I can guide you with a plan to do so.

would you like to talk on the phone ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I again tell you I have an impairment & find talking on the telephone a problem
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Understand.

So in relation to the options I have provided to you in the post, what would you like to do: mediate with the builder or raise a claim at NCAT ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I would like to know if I have the right to view the quotes and establish that he has charged me the cost less GST Then added the GST after his costs of 15% builder fee then 10% GST on top of that?
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

if there is no written contract with the builder there is no claim of right, unless your bring proceedings in the local court of NCAT for unjust enrichment.

so what action do you want take ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
OK Can you let me know that a Quote including GST for example for $4500 can be charged and then the builder charges a further 10% GST on top of that?
He shows name of supplier on invoice but no details of charge other than $4500, I would like to know what that includes
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

In your particular situation, where there is no written contract to define the terms of the relationship, GST will be born to the end.

As example, the bricklayer is a contractor, charges $1,100 for the work which includes 10% GST, then the builder puts there margin on this and then charges GST.

So effectively you will pay everyone's GST.

The only time this does not occur is where the contract is a cost plus agreement.

you may be able to imply this fact, but this would require a telephone discussion, as there are very detailed questions to ask.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Deborah Awyzio Your Own Question
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 863
863 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Deborah Awyzio is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

26,412 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
There is no quick way to lay this out but I shall try. My
Hi there. There is no quick way to lay this out but I shall try. My husband worked in the APS for 6 years and in that time we have had 3 children. Each child consisted of a csection and ptsd along wit… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,399 satisfied customers
I was refinancing my home loan & doing some construction
I was refinancing my home loan & doing some construction (shed & pool) with NAB recently under DHOAS was given approval & told to pay deposit & sign contracts under there advisement I went & done that… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,399 satisfied customers
I was recently with a big law firm //// and as part of my
hi i was recently with a big law firm //// and as part of my case they sent me to see a consultant on the gold coast//// which i did /// at my own exspence/// i was there with him for app 1/30min then… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,399 satisfied customers
Tina, I'm in Queensland but the company is a national
I'm in Queensland but the company is a national company based in Victoria. I have a question about superannuation with regard to being a contractor to a company … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,399 satisfied customers
I am having a dispute with Telstra and they have cut off all
Hi my name is***** am having a dispute with Telstra and they have cut off all my phones. I cannot ring your 1800 number. Is someone able to call me on my mobile please.(###) ###-#### I am quite upset … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,399 satisfied customers
I am being Suid for not leaving a Bussiness premises in good
Hi I am being Suid for not leaving a Bussiness premises in good repair, when I go to court and loose can thy take out a deed against my house at judgement? Thank you … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
I think Myer are going to fire me tomorrow. I am a personal
I think Myer are going to fire me tomorrow. I am a personal shopper who prior to my year employment with them I have had a personal styling business for 10 years in Sydney. I invited one of my persona… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,399 satisfied customers
I am really stressed after receiving an email from Human
Hi I am really stressed after receiving an email from Human Resources on 16/4/18 advising me to putting on performance improvement plan. I am work bullied, discriminated and intimidated by the office … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,399 satisfied customers
Recently I was involved in a miner accident in a car park no
hi recently I was involved in a miner accident in a car park no big deal, it was a rental car firm THRIFTY CAR RENTAL SYDNEY AIRPORT phone number 02 95821760. Price of repairs $ 2,058. We agreed on 1000 on the 18th yesterday and the remaining in two weeks when I get paid, I went to transfer money to Thrifty's nominated account and realised they had taken all the money in my account and left me with $38 in my account and I'm in the middle of NT ON THE SIDE OF THE ROAD WITH NO MONEY. we agreed on the above mentioned repayment and also just before I found out that myaccount was robbed a Melane sent a new email saying that the price of repairs is now $2485. , surely this is theft and abuse of my credit card . I have all email correspondence and said agreement and prices .. I am in the middle of nowhere trying to get to my daughters funeral I have no money and slept in Bush,, where do I stand.. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,399 satisfied customers
My mum has just passed away at St Johns nursing home in
Hi, my mum has just passed away at St Johns nursing home in Wangaratta and l believe that there was inappropriate use of medication that contributed to the early passing of my mother. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,399 satisfied customers
I am asking this question in line with the previous
Hi I am asking this question in line with the previous consultation with you regarding putting stop bullying order through Fair Work. I have put an enquiry regarding this yesterday afternoon and no on… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,399 satisfied customers
We are a business and have been unable to resolve a energy
Hello there, we are a business and have been unable to resolve a energy invoice with Lumo. What forms and information do i need to give you for your assistance please? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,399 satisfied customers
Can I get medical insurance for mom who is visiting
can I get medical insurance for mom who is visiting Australia? she is 89 years old … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,399 satisfied customers
My Partner and reside in Oberon nsw and she has a property
my Partner and reside in Oberon nsw and she has a property in in Perth WA which she has sold and the commonwealth bank is holding up the settlement due to their mistakes and it is now costing my partn… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
I have an employment law question relating to Australia;
I have an employment law question relating to Australia; specifically whether as an employer, I can enforce gender specific uniforms. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,399 satisfied customers
I will type what happened in the last month of my mothers
I will type what happened in the last month of my mothers life so that you have a full picture. My mother was sent to North East Health with a query of severe abdo pain. The scans revealed that she wa… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,399 satisfied customers
I have just recently transferred 200 pounds from Perth to
i have just recently transferred 200 pounds from Perth to the UK. From this end I paid the conversion fees from Australian to English pounds but when it arrived in the uk it was only for 185.00 pounds. Have spoken with the bank in the uk and they say it is fin this end but on checking with my bank they advised differently saying I was only charged for the conversion from Aussie dollars to pounds. Is there an intermediary bank that charges for this transaction … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
If your son was given a procedure at 2.5 years old and finds
If your son was given a procedure at 2.5 years old and finds out 30 years later he had been given a vasectomy and medical premises no longer exists nor the surgeon do we have any grounds to seek compe… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,399 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x