Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

I am planning a separation with my partner and have one

Customer Question
I am planning a...

I am planning a separation with my partner and have one child involved. We aren't married, just in a de facto relationship. Even though being in Australia, due to my visa I don't get any financial support to help me move out and start a new life. I am considering moving back over home, germany, where I have friends, family and the support I need. Can I take my child, 1 year Old with me?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because family law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

QLd

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

The lawyers in my town don't deal with separation including children. So, no.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Not at the moment

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
12/15/2017
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 2 months ago
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,762
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd
Verified

Dear customer, my name is***** solicitor in Melbourne, thank you for using Just Answer, I will assist with your question today.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

to remove the child from Australia you will need the father's consent.

if consent is not given you will need to seek a court order from the Family Court on this matter.

would you like to discuss this important situation by telephone ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
even though not married I still need his consent. What are the consequences if I was to leave without consent? If he doesn't want to agree, how high are the chances that I will get my way with a court order? I would like to make sure I can stand my grounds with legal rights to confront my current partner in order to perhaps make things easier and him taking me seriously.
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

yes you will need his consent.

if you take the child outside of Australia it will classed as kidnapping and the intentional conventions on child protection will take effect.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
If applying for a court order, as the birthmother and principle carer how high are my chances to get a consent?
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

this is subject to many factors.

would you like to discuss these points by telephone ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
I am fine writing, thanks. A phone call for $82 is not in my budget. Do these court orders apply fees?
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

understand.

what I have done is extend you a special offer to assist in this very important matter.

this is a new offer for you.

what do you think ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Unfortunately I can't talk freely at this stage. Are there appointment I can make? Or can't we just keep writing?
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

yes you select the offer and my numbers will display and you can call when you are free ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
what if this would be tuesday next week?
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

that is ok too.

accept the special offer to day and you are welcome to call me Tuesday.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
ok.
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

my numbers will display once you accept the offer.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
applying for a court order comes with fees? How does the whole process look like?
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

there are various stages involved, with the first being submitting a application to the Family Court.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
then....?
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
how long can all this take?
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

it could be lengthy where there are objections raised by the father. so it could take anywhere between 1 to 6 months subject to the facts of the matter

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Is a court order costly?
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

yes it can be if the process is not handled properly from the start .

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Due to my current financial situation and my visa, I don't get any support from human services regarding anything to do with my child or rental assistance. Does this mean I have to stay living under the same roof with my current partner until I can move on?
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

there are other support services we can talk about when you call me on the special offer.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
which is 4 days to go. I would like as much information I can gather to get better results and have better questions and time to digest
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

have you been to the Family Court website as this provides detailed information about raising an application and what to do.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
not yet.
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

this may be a good start for you.

don't for get to accept the special offer before it expires as it is a once of in the post.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
how much do you think can you help me in my case?
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

I can help you as I do work in Family Law. the offer is better than paying 300 per hour in the lawyers office.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
It says this isn't a legal firm and only general information, not legal purposes.
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

when you call me you will be talking to a lawyer which is me. Then I will be providing you legal advice.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Deborah Awyzio Your Own Question
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 863
863 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Deborah Awyzio is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

26,412 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I feel that I have an issue regarding my car service in
Hi Pearl, my name is ***** ***** I feel that I have an issue regarding my car service in early December of last year. 2 days ago my radiator on my 2005 Jeep blew up and I have to pay for a new one as … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
1,762 satisfied customers
Is it legal to dump fresh water into a salt water
Is it legal to dump fresh water into a salt water environment in a "A" Class reserve on the Swan River? and What is the offence for dumping Sewerage into an "A" Class Reserve on the Swan River? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
I am having trouble trying to refund my money. Alf on the
I am having trouble trying to refund my money JA: What state is this in? And just to clarify, when was the purchase made? Customer: Alf on the 6th February JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Cus… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
I have a commercial lease and the Aircon/ heating not
I have a commercial lease and the Aircon/ heating not working for two weeks . What do I do … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
1,762 satisfied customers
Is there any laws regarding elderly citizens villiage in
Is there any laws regarding elderly citizens villiage in Nsw … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
1,762 satisfied customers
On Friday morning morning 16th February I went into to
Hi. My name is***** On Friday morning morning 16th February I went into to Vodaphone to enquire about the possibility of have two mobile phone. One using my old Asperia phone and buying a new phone. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
1,762 satisfied customers
My husband has moved his friends in our house and has moved
my husband has moved his friends in our house and has moved out. he kicked me out as well. I don't know who these people are and they don't have a tenancy agreement and don't pay rent. I want to evict… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
1,762 satisfied customers
I've resigned from a sales rep job and my employer has
I've resigned from a sales rep job and my employer has understandably taken my phone and removed access to sensitive information etc. They now say I have to sit in the kitchen and do nothing for the n… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
1,762 satisfied customers
I am being hounded & harassed by police. This has continued
I am being hounded & harassed by police. This has continued for nearly two years. is impacting my health. They are extremely aggressive. Have already contacted ICAC,/ had this referred to internal aff… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
1,762 satisfied customers
I have a rental property at Elanora on the Gold Coast which
Hello Pearl Wilson, I have a rental property at Elanora on the Gold Coast which has been insured via the same broker since purchase 10 - 11 years ago.During cyclone Debbie March 2017 a large amount of water damage took place so I submitted a claim to the insurance company who have had several assessors an engineer and 2 builders in what has become a long ongoing process. The broker informed me of the following info today by email I have been asking about the loss of rent part of my policy but as you can see Good Afternoon Harry,Please find email below from the assessor on your claim.Virtually the only way the loss of rent can be claimed, is if the claim is accepted in the first instance.If you require the place to be repaired to prevent the loss of rent, I would probably advise you organise required repairs while waiting for the insurers response as it is not looking to be likely the claim will be covered due to most of the damage being “over a period of time”.I will ensure I update your account manager upon her return, she is currently on annual leave. Personally, I still believe some portion of the claim should have been accepted with the current policy but the engineer, assessor and insurer believe otherwise.On top of the review with your account manager next week, I have scheduled an appointment with our Claims Manager tomorrow to see if there is anything we can push back on with the insurer.I appreciate your patience Harry, and hope you had a good weekend.Best Regards,Bec SlatteryClaims OfficerLEA Insurance BrokersABN 58 523 762 917 l AFSL 241418P (07) 5538 8988F (07) 5592 3470 ***@******.*** … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
1,762 satisfied customers
I have lost the title deed to my property. Am I able to get
Hello Pearl Wilson, I have lost the title deed to my property. Am I able to get a new one by applying to the appropriate department at Land and titles. Does it have to be done through a lawyer. I star… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
1,762 satisfied customers
I am renting a room in my house and need a need a rental/
I am renting a room in my house and need a need a rental/ house share contract drawn up that holds the renter fully accountable for monthly rent and any damages caused as well as protections on termin… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
1,762 satisfied customers
I have a question in relation to student loan banckrupcy in
I have a question in relation to student loan banckrupcy in nz. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
1,762 satisfied customers
My name is **** ***** and I am hoping you can help me with
Hello, My name is **** ***** and I am hoping you can help me with Telstra. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
1,762 satisfied customers
My Partner and I own a house that I live in he lives and
My Partner and I own a house that I live in he lives and works away he has ended the relationship after 12yrs together we aren't married we had no kids together but raised each other's together I'm 56… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
1,762 satisfied customers
If im flying from cairns to victoria and have a warrant in
if im flying from cairns to victoria and have a warrant in victoria will i be arrested at the airport … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
1,762 satisfied customers
I am looking to blow the whistle on a company for non
I am looking to blow the whistle on a company for non payment of wages and need advice on going to the paper. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
1,762 satisfied customers
My sister and I are the 2remaining executors of our late
My sister and I are the 2remaining executors of our late fathers will. The third died some years ago. She no longer wishes to act and has suggested the state trustees. As I is a very small amount unde… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
1,762 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x