Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I msged u yesterday but you sent me 2 the link before i

Customer Question
Hi i msged u...

Hi i msged u yesterday but you sent me 2 the link before i could tell u that i couldnt do it right then and i couldnt get back to our chat sorry . i tryed but it wouldnt let me

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

IQLD child custody case with me and my mum she doesnt want to give her back pluss not giveing me the time the order states and now wont let me speak to her unless its on my 3 days per fornight visit from Bundaberg

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

QLD

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Yes in the order it states 3 days in a row and at first she was doing that but now she just says that the order doesnt say how many hours or mins per day only that i c her for the 3 days. when the court makes an order for a day what does that mean 9-5? i need to know as my next court date is 3 months away and missing time with my little girl

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
12/10/2017
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 months ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,239
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I will be assisting you with your question today. I may ask a few questions. I can call you for an extra fee.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 months ago

Good Morning

So you are saying that the mother of the child is no complying with the orders of the court?

Are you represented?

Are you given any form of contact eg phone calls?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
No i am the mother of my child lol and no phone calls plz rather msg. So i went to jail for 19 months for drug traffic and mum looked after. Now that im out and doin okay she doesnt want to give her back and makein it as diff for me to spend time with her as poss. She now says that i cant even talk to except on my days . I dont even know if she can do that so i need to ask someone . U.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 months ago

Who does not want to give her back?

The grandmother?

Are their current orders giving the child to her?

Do the orders set out the contract you are to have?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 months ago

Please reply here. Opening new posts cost you money.

I have closed the other post.

I think a phone call may be in order but you have to elect to have one. It will cost you a further fee.

But please respond here and do not open new posts.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Did u read my msg? Lol. I went to jail and mum looked after her now i want h
Look forget that . What i need help with and i assumed u knew as the lady who i first spoke to told me that she would tell u is we have a temp order in place stateinh i get 3 days in a row per fortnight at first no probs but now she is cuttin my time back more and more and she says that the order doesnt say for how long so she can give me 5 mins per day. So when an order says a day what does that mean? 9-5? I need to know. Also i come from Bundy to Brisbane every fortnight just to get less time can she do that. Also there wasnt any phone order put in place as my mum wasnt being a bitch then and would let me call her when i wanted now no more calls at all. Can she do that?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 months ago

You opened another post.

I will assume you have orders based on what you are telling me.

If the other party is not allowing you to speak to the children and not complying with the orders then you have a right to file a contravention application for breach

Do you have a solicitor?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I do not have a solicitor as i cant offord one all i need to know is what is a day in legal terms 9-5 . I just want to know how much time i can have with her. Thats the main question. So just need help with that and the reason i reopened is it wasnt workin. I was trying to reply but nothing and im typein as fast as i can . And can u plz read the full msg as i said this allready
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 months ago

You have to contact legal aid and apply to be assisted by them.

They will be able to assist you to file the application.

You do not give her any time.

All requests for contact should be in writing.

So when you are next to get the children you message her or email her the day before to arrange a time.

If she refuses you access and replies denying you or does not reply you attend on the day to collect them as per the orders.

If she refuses then you take the matter to court.

All that has to happen is her refuse to follow the order.

You can also take the order to the police and ask them to attend with you to collect the children if she is refusing you contact.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you have found my answer to be helpful, please rate me five stars so I can get paid for my services to you. I am happy for you to ask further questions on anything you wish more detail on.

Regards

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
No it doesnt as that is not the question i asked and for what eva reason i cant get your replys unless i open a new window and u dont want me to do that. So plz forget the entire thing i tryed to explain what the issue was but u didnt get it . All i needed to know is when the court say one day how many hours does that equal 2 such a simple q i thought but still no answer. Also im not goin to pay someone to tell me to go to legal aid which i have done allready and they said they couldnt fund me so i will work it out on my own at least i might get an answer then
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 months ago

Generally they stipulate the pick up time and the drop off time.

If it does not say the hours then the law will day it is what is reasonable.

A day would be calculated at 8 - 9 hours.

So a pick up at 9am and drop off at 6pm

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,239
46,239 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

46,239 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I belong to an Owners Corporation. I have applied to the OC
I belong to an Owners Corporation. I have applied to the OC Manager for permission to install a security screen door at my apartment. It is now more than 3 months since I handed in my request. The OC … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,391 satisfied customers
Could you tell me if there is case law or section that
Could you tell me if there is case law or section that enables me to oppose an application made for the statutory trustee to be appointed to sell co owned land … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,239 satisfied customers
My wife's car was recently involved in a low-speed collision
My wife's car was recently involved in a low-speed collision in a car park. Damage is minor but the car is old (1995) and looks scruffy. RAA refuse to countenance repairs, and say that they "have writ… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,391 satisfied customers
I am applying for PR and am confident that I would be able
I am applying for PR and am confident that I would be able to get through. However, I would like to bring my mom and brother to live with me in Australia on a permanent basis. My mom is a house-wife a… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,239 satisfied customers
My wife migrated to Australia in April 2010. She is an
My wife migrated to Australia in April 2010. She is an overseas qualified Human Resources professional and legally allowed to work in Australia. My wife has been trying to get into a job since but not… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,391 satisfied customers
I have been charged with 1 court of fraud ($65,000) from my
HI my name is Joanne, I have been charged with 1 court of fraud ($65,000) from my previous employer. However, I have a Settlement signed by them and myself from Fair work Australia were a Zero was agr… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,391 satisfied customers
I am having a problem with NBN. QLD. I have been phoning
I have been phoning Telstra since October last year and probably not fix … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,239 satisfied customers
I would like to ask a few questions in regards to putting a
HiI would like to ask a few questions in regards ***** ***** a worker into unreasonable performance implementation plan on a South Australian public sector employee.Is there any section in SA Public S… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,239 satisfied customers
Tina on 3/10/2017 I engaged 247Techies Limited to work on my
hi tina on 3/10/2017 I engaged 247Techies Limited to work on my PC at a cost of $278.75 to pay this bill I submitted my details, and thought that was that but I have received a notice from Pay Pal tha… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,391 satisfied customers
My caravan has been under insured, and I am putting in a
My caravan has been under insured, and I am putting in a claim for an accident with the van. However I noticed with y policies the insurer have downgraded the market value of the van to $7,000.00 when… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,239 satisfied customers
I am on a 457 visa. I got transferred from India by my
Hi, I am on a 457 visa. I got transferred from India by my company to Australia on a 457 visa in sep 2014. In Dec 2017, the project in which I was working went back to the client and I was asked to re… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,391 satisfied customers
I was asking about my position about "Find My Past" paid
I was asking about my position about "Find My Past" paid website publishing my indexes on there under the copyright of Gould Genealogy and History who are the publishers and not the copyright or intel… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,391 satisfied customers
What sentence is likely for a man charged with GBH (Grievous
What sentence is likely for a man charged with GBH (Grievous Bodily Harm) after breaking the leg of a 2 year old child when supposedly diciolining het for swearing in Qld Australia ? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,391 satisfied customers
I live in NSW, SO Fare I have tried over 12 Times to contact
SO Fare I have tried over 12 Times to contact my insurance company but all get is 1 hour wait then disconnect I have even had the Banks complaints department try. I have had a Phone call from the insurance company saying that they will not ohnor my claim claiming that escaping liquid is not covered Yet it plainly states it does in the policy. I am still trying to contact them back but am still in a que that has now gone on for 30 minutes when the machin said 2 minutes. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,239 satisfied customers
Is there a limit on the amount of merchant surcharge that
Is there a limit on the amount of merchant surcharge that can be charged by a business on a credit card transaction? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,391 satisfied customers
I am being asked to evict my unit because of 3 people saying
I am being asked to evict my unit because of 3 people saying things about me but the real state says they don't have to tell me what the problem is … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,391 satisfied customers
I got a notice to go to court for shoplifting worth $68
i got a notice to go to court for shoplifting worth $68 ....what they gonna do for that … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,391 satisfied customers
My Partner and I were together for less than 4 years, never
My Partner and I were together for less than 4 years, never married and have separated and now have a 2 year old boy. I I sold the house that I owned for over 12 years. What is my partners rights to t… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,239 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x