Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

We had our car stolen and completely trashed (which is not…

Customer Question
We had our car...

We had our car stolen and completely trashed (which is not uncommon for where we live). We have had to provide all our fina

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And how old is the car?

Good morning. I started a chat last night but got side tracked. OUr situation is that we had our car stolen and completely trashed. We've had to provide all our personal financial details and now because we can't locate our other key - neither of us have seen it for ages, I've been told I have to provide the names and contact details of the people I was at the beach with on the day the car was stolen. You see I was at the beach, had too much to drink so left my car there around 2pm and didn't go to pick it up until the following morning. I am starting to get the feeling that I'm being investigated - not the theft of my car and I don't like it. I live in Broome WA and this kind of thing, cars being stolen, is a daily occurence.

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Yes we reported it stolen to the police as soon as we realised it had been stolen.

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
12/8/2017
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,432
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd
Verified

Dear customer, my name is***** solicitor in Melbourne, thank you for using Just Answer, I will assist with your question today.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Thanks
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

have you prepared summary of events in a chronological order yet ?

I have extended a special offer to talk to you on the phone if you prefer as this may make it easier to discuss the options ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
No thanks. I have a hearing deficit so would prefer the advice in writing.
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

ok, no issue

we can keep chat in here as long as you like.

did you have insurance on the vehicle.

it is a normal process that when a vehicle is stolen that all parties connected to that vehicle will be investigated.

so don't think to much about this process.

just follow up with your insurance company for the claim of loss.

doe this answer your important question today ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
The summary of events are as follows:
11.30am - I drove to the beach by Broome Surf Living Saving Club and met with some friends. We had drinks and nibbles.
14.00 - I decided I'd had too much to drink so called my husband to come and get me.
14.15 - my husband arrived and we went home.
17.00 - We went to dinner at friends who live around the corner. We walked there.
22.30 - We walked home.
The following day:
09.30 - We went to collect the car and it was gone.
10.00 - We reported the car stolen to the Broome police.We have comprehensive insurance. Why would they want to speak with the people I met up with on the beach? It seems a bit strange. They are not connected to the car at all.
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

this is a pretty straight forward case of theft .

good job on the summary

based on your comments you have nothing to worry about, just file the insurance claim.

there will be a formal investigation, but this is normal, and your insurer will pay out to you.

you will be ok.

does this answer your important question today ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Well I guess if you think this is normal then okay.
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

yes it is a normal process when there is a theft of a vehicle.

insurance fraud us common with vehicles, but your case is very clean and straight forward.

once the investigation is completed the insurance company will pay under the policy.

does this answer your question ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
We have actually already filed the claim. We have given all of our personal financial details too as they requested these. WE just get the feeling they are looking for any reason not to pay us out. We have never made a claim before either. Sounds like they presume we are acting fraudulently until we can prove otherwise. It's not a very pleasant experience. Thank you. I guess we will just have to put up with being investigated like criminals. Thanks for you time.
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

the feeling and experience you are having is a normal and understandable.

the insurance companies do this to all people where theft occurs.

you are doing the right, and you will be ok, and no charges will be filed against you.

would you like to discuss your concerns by telephone further ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
No. Thanks for your advice.
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

you are most welcome

You can come back to this post any time to ask questions and there will be no further charges to you.

Don't for get to rate me for 5 stars as this will allow me to continue to answer your important questions.

.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask John Melis Your Own Question
John Melis
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,432
2,432 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

John Melis is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

26,412 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I would like some clarification on a Rental Agreement. I am
Hi, I would like some clarification on a Rental Agreement. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,432 satisfied customers
I left my car at a detailing place to have my car detailed
Hi, I left my car at a detailing place to have my car detailed and when I returned to pick it up the drivers side wing mirror was missing. An incident report was filled out. I called the company numer… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,432 satisfied customers
I would like you to explained to me the clause of law
I would like you to explained to me the clause of law referred as debtinue and how I can enforce it on person who has locked up machinery of mine and refuses to give them back unless I pay him $3000.0… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,432 satisfied customers
We have a small business that went bust on the 1st March.
We have a small business that went bust on the 1st March. Since then we have a number of people chasing us for money we don't have … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,432 satisfied customers
My daughter wants a divorce she returned from America and he
my daughter wants a divorce she returned from America and he stayed. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
I have just renewed my police check and an old conviction
I have just renewed my police check and an old conviction has shown up for fraud that l was charhed and convicted for ind 2000 … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
I worked at host site for 2 yrs for a labour hire
Second opinion] I worked at host site for 2 yrs for a labour hire company.Recently a host manager asked me to change to a company he had bought on site but said it was up to me so i said no. He contin… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,432 satisfied customers
I recently entered into a joint rental agreement with my
Hello I recently entered into a joint rental agreement with my sister and we both paid half of the bond. After 2.5 months she insisted I immediately leave the premises and was threatened if i didn't. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,432 satisfied customers
I just wondered where I stand I took my car into a nissan
Hi I just wondered where I stand I took my car into a nissan service centre for an exhaust manifold replacing and was quoted$1500 whilst removing the manifold the mechanic broke a bolt now the head wi… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,432 satisfied customers
How much roughly would I have to pay (excluding lawyer) to
Hey there! How much roughly would I have to pay (excluding lawyer) to take someone into the small claims court?? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,432 satisfied customers
If my police took a AvO on me can the wife use that as legal
If my police took a AvO on me can the wife use that as legal seperation … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,432 satisfied customers
I had the Murray Goulburn Credit Union take money out of my
I had the Murray Goulburn Credit Union take money out of my account and pay it to a firm I had relinquished all dealings with without my authority or permission, and I want that money back … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
I would like to know what rights do you have as a holiday
I would like to know what rights do you have as a holiday renter of a property? In brief, the house (in Frankston) was rented for 6 days. It was not in pristine condition, being worn, grubby and aged.… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,432 satisfied customers
I have a interim order stating that my daughter is to stay
I have a interim order stating that my daughter is to stay with her mother for a week in holidays she did not attend the meeting place today and now wants to take her from my home 6 hrs after the time… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,833 satisfied customers
My husband has been given a litter fine from the Epa. He was
My husband has been given a litter fine from the Epa. He was asked to give show evidence it wasn't him. 11st time papers weren't enough. rejected. 2nd time he had his roster and a letter from his supe… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,432 satisfied customers
Can I pay personal contributions to my super until I reach
Can I pay personal contributions to my super until I reach retirement age while on the disability pension … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
Acting on poor advice, my partner and I bought a Unit
Acting on poor advice, my partner and I bought a Unit (50%/50%) as Tenants in Common. My Partner has cancer and cannot get her Will changed to leave her half to me if she dies as our Solicitor thinks … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
Is there a time limit for issuing an invoice for services
Hi. Is there a time limit for issuing an invoice for services received? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x