Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have created a NNN document to deal with a manufacturer in…

Customer Question
I have created a...

I have created a NNN document to deal with a manufacturer in china my question is

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Nsw my questions are

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

1) can this be proof read by any lower and can a lower tell me whether the NNN is legitimate 2) if so how much would that cost

Lawyer's Assistant: It can cost anywhere from $10 to $100, depending on the type of issue and how much of the Lawyer's time your question is expected to take (how complex and lengthy an answer you require).

It just to protect a practice when dealing with China very basic

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No this is it So any lower can check it for me?

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
12/4/2017
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 6 months ago
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,111
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd
Verified

Dear customer, my name is***** solicitor in Melbourne, thank you for using Just Answer, I will assist with your question today.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

cross border transactions have to be carefully documented.

could you please explain in more detail the transaction to you are involved with?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
I am a designer and am disclaiming my information to my manufacturer
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

Would you like to discuss this matter on the telephone ? I have extended a special offer to you if you prefer.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
No.
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
I have a draft already
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
all I need to know at this point is for you to proof read it and see wether it works at this stage
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

ok.

does the agreement taken into account the laws under both jurisdictions on Australia and China, as well as the liability in relation to the design.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

so the agreement has been reviewed by both an Australian and Chinese lawyer, and translated into both English and Mandarin?

What is governing jurisdiction of the agreement?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
no it hasn't
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

this means the agreement is not ready.

I do you recommend discussing this matter on the phone, it will be the best advice you have at that special offer.

otherwise we can keep chatting in this forum.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Keep chatting here please
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Can you please answer
my question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
I have asked a lady if she could find someone who could proof read for me and give an advise
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
She connected me with you
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

sure.

So please tell me what your main issue is with what you are doing.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
But it looks like its just a chat were I can only ask general questions
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

sure.

So please tell me what your main issue is with what you are doing.

As your question points need more clarification.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

this document you have created, how many provisions do you have in this agreement ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
I payed just for a month of a free trial where i can ask questions. is that correct?
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Just tell me if you can read the document for me and give me a feed back?
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

yes you can keep asking questions in this post

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

I can read the document, but i would need to talk to you on the phone first to clarify the issues involved with what you are doing. It is just the same as a doctor doing an examination, but a lawyer does it with words.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

here is the special offer for you to consider.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
i just need to understand better how this service work
so the amount i got charged is for the service or is it going to be a separate cost. And is this website going to charge me monthly?
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
One more question. How do I check your certificate in Victoria please?
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

the special offer I have extended to you above is exclusive or the telephone call and it will not cost anymore no matter how long you talk to me.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
i appreciate the offer but unfortunately i am not able to speak on the phone right now
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

you call me when you have time too

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Hi
In order to call you I need to start my free trial. Which I do not wish to do. All I need to have done is to get the document ready.
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Can please also respond to my previous questions.
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

I have responded, would you like to talk in more detail by the telephone as this will give your more clarity.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Can I please have another expert
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

yes you are welcome to opt out of this chat for another expert.

but keep in mind the special telephone offer that I have extended to you to assist you by telephone will no longer apply.

talking on the phone will be able to resolve you matter efficiently and promptly.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Another expert please
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

you can opt of the question by selecting the opt out function or your may close the question and commence a new one.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
I do not have this function. The customer service said you should cancel it.
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

I do not have cancel function, but what you can do is just close the question post if you prefer

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Deborah Awyzio Your Own Question
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 863
863 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Deborah Awyzio is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

27,635 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,940 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,111 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
Is it possible to try and retrieve the $30,000 I mistakenly
Is it possible to try and retrieve the $30,000 I mistakenly invested with FTO Capital online or is it a lost cause? Thank you … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,111 satisfied customers
Want to sue few Child Protection Officers. QLD. I received a
I received a heartbreaking and sladerous and exeggrated letter paged 100+ pages on this Monday stating I am an terrible parent and not responsible, therefore, tomorrow I have to appear to court to disagree this … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,111 satisfied customers
I signed up to a fitness club for a month to month contract
I signed up to a fitness club for a month to month contract and unfortunately the whole contract was wrong. I didn't realise this until I went to give a months notice, as I was told I can do and that'… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
My son in law has been accused of mastibating on a train. He
My son in law has been accused of mastibating on a train. He did not do tthis and a photo of him walking down steps at a station is now on Facebook saying he is wanted for questioning. He is a legal r… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,111 satisfied customers
I would like to understand my rights regarding a friend who
Hello Pearl. I would like to understand my rights regarding a friend who will not give my dog back … read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,940 satisfied customers
I would like to know the value of a penalty unit for
I would like to know the value of a penalty unit for 2018-2019 relevant to the Fund Raising Act 1998 of Victoria. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,111 satisfied customers
I need serious advice cops calling me kid touched they say
Second opinion] Hello I need serious advice cops calling me kid touched they say they have proof im innocent I have a 16 yr old daughter in a wheel chair me and my daughter are very close and its very… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,111 satisfied customers
I need serious advice cops calling me kid touched they say
Hello I need serious advice cops calling me kid touched they say they have proof im innocent I have a 16 yr old daughter in a wheel chair me and my daughter are very close and its very stressful been … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
My family and I have an application pending for Contributory
My family and I have an application pending for Contributory Parent Visa to Australia. It is being processed now with an estimate of another 30 months to go. I am wondering what the fee is once they b… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
I purchased a size therapeutic massage bed which is made up
I purchased a King size therapeutic massage bed which is made up of 2 single beds from a company in November 2017. Their warranty specifically states there is a seven year warranty on the beds and a t… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
My father past away in December 2016. When he passed away he
My father past away in December 2016. When he passed away he had a compensation claim going through Shine Lawyers for a DePuy Hip Class Action. At the time of dads death his full estate transferred to my mother and there was no need for Probate, in February 2017 Shine sent mum a letter of offer for her to accept a fixed amount from the claim for which she accepted signed and sent back. In June 2017 my mother passed away. In her will everything was left to my sister and myself with just some trinkets left to each of the grandchildren. At the time my sister and myself didn't go through probate to obtain her funds from the bank as we obtained a Probate Bond and this was accepted by the bank and funds released. Now i have follow up Shine Lawyers for the compensation agreed payment has still not been finalised and they now tell me that i must have probate for dads estate in order for them to release the payment once they have finalised the liens. They are happy to do the probate of course for a fee but have instructed that a probate bond will not be acceptable. is this correct as a probate bond take considerable less time than normal probate not to mention it is cheaper. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,111 satisfied customers
I'm looking for information regarding tenancy & to seperate
I'm looking for information regarding tenancy & to seperate metered electricity. We have been renting & only recently found out we have been pay for granny flat electricity as well. We are taking it t… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,111 satisfied customers
Is it normal practice for a bank to withdraw funds from
Is it normal practice for a bank to withdraw funds from client's account5 … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,111 satisfied customers
Im looking for legal advise. Lawyer. Im a full time employee
Where are you located ? I'm looking for help, I been used as a slave and I'm living the job next week...… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,111 satisfied customers
In 2015 I was renting a property ,I awoke to the sound of
In 2015 I was renting a property ,I awoke to the sound of gushing water due to a broken water pipe .the real estate told us to vacate straight away .then they charged me to get cleaners in and remove … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,111 satisfied customers
Goodwin my question is back in february this year i had
hi my name is ***** ***** my question is back in february this year i had being sent a text message from optus regarding an upgrade to a new phone i had to answer back before end of february which i d… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,111 satisfied customers
I'm wondering what a child recovery order is and how it
Hi I'm wondering what a child recovery order is and how it worjs … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,111 satisfied customers
I have received a letter from Department of Justice and
My name is***** and I have received a letter from Department of Justice and Regulation [Victoria] regarding my Consumer Complaint Case Number ***** re a non installation of Solar Panels at my house by… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,111 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x