Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My enquirer is in relation to my husbands citizenship

Customer Question
My enquirer is in...

My enquirer is in relation to my husbands citizenship certificate. He obtained this in 1979 when he was 21 years old,the name on the certificate was Anglisized to William Edward Duran. At the time with his limited English he did not realise that it was now his legal name therefore he has always used the name Guillermo Eduardo Duran for all legal purposes. Over the last few years we have unsuccessfully tried to have the citizenship certificate changed to reflect this. We have tried via the immigration department and the Victorian Births Deaths and Marriages and had immigration lawyer assistance. We feel we have tried every avenue open to us and as previously mentioned were unsuccessful. Is this an area you can help us with and if not could you provide information on where to go for help. Regards ***** ***** Guillermo Duran

Lawyer's Assistant: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?

Sorry I do not understand the acronym used

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

Yes we had services provided by an immigration lawyer and a detailed affidavit was sent with the last application and unfortunately we were sent a new certificate with the exact same details as the original!

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

It is quite a convoluted scenario as his birth certificate has his birth name as Guillermo Eduardo Duran Galdames, Galdames being his mother’s maiden name which is traditionally used in Chile but he never used in Australia.

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
12/1/2017
Solicitor: jludwic, Attorney replied 7 months ago
jludwic
jludwic, Attorney
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 29,884
Experience: 33+ years experience as immigration lawyer
Verified

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am delighted to answer your questions. I am reviewing it and will post your answer momentarily.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: jludwic, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Welcome to JustAnswer! I have 34 years experience as an immigration attorney and I am here to help resolve your immigration issue. Tackling these issues can sometimes get confusing. Should you need to chat on the phone or document review, I am able to do that for an additional cost. Let me know at any time during our question and answer session if you are interested.

He cannot change the name on his citizenship certificate unless he goes to court and does a legal name change back to Guillermo Eduardo Duran.

Naturalization is done through the federal court and therefore the name he used is his official legal name.

If he goes to his local court the clerk can assist him with applying for a legal change of name. Once the judge grants his name change he can then apply for a new naturalization certificate with his new (old) legal name.

I hope that helps! Please let me know if you have any other questions. I appreciate this opportunity to help you. I do not receive a salary here at JustAnswer, and am only compensated for my time after receiving a rating. If you are very satisfied with my answer please take a moment to click on the 5 stars at the top of the page. The question thread remains open and you can ask follow-up questions.

Judith

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
We have been to BDM with no success so is the local court option a different process?
Solicitor: jludwic, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Is this a US immigration law question

Judith

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Australian
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 7 months ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,719
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Good Morning

I am Leon and I will be looking after your question.

I am in Sydney.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 7 months ago

You cannot change the Citizenship certificate.

He has to have a change of name through the registry of Births dearths and marriages.

Once he received citizenship they do not change it.

It is the name he has.

With the change of name he can use that with the citizenhsip certificate to use the correct name.

The name on the certificate will always be the same. He will be using the change of name document from Victorian Births Deaths and Marriages to show the name he is using.

If you wish to discuss this on the phone you can elect a call and I will call you.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you have found my answer to be helpful, please rate me five stars so I can get paid for my services to you. I am happy for you to ask further questions on anything you wish more detail on.

Regards

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 7 months ago

Good Evening

I hope my assistance today has shed some light on your question.

If there is anything further I can assist you with please do not hesitate to contact me.

Regards

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,719
46,719 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

46,719 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,940 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,106 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
With the citizenship, I mean Australian, Not yet, My story
My story is complicated. I need advise How much do you charge? For advising I have registered my child citizenship by submitting all requirements from my husband and myself. Now, my child has Australian citizenship. However, the another Australian man who submitted the case to be the legal father of my child and the court ordered him to be the legal father of my child, Thai court. And the child using his surname which is different from the name at birth. I have some questions as follows: 1. Do I need to apply the citizenship for my child again because his legal father is Australian? 2. If do, what are documents required as he refused to sign the paper but the court order him to be the legal father and I exercise the parental power over the child solely. 3. Any penalty applied to my husband and I as we submitted all genuine documents before there was the court case and ordered? State/Country relating to question: Australia… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,719 satisfied customers
Inquiry on my partners behalf. We are in sunshine coast
Fiona is trying to apply for a passport, the problem is that she was born as fiona hyslop however at the age of 12 she was put in foster care and the foster parents changed her birth certificate to 'rudolph', the birth certificate she has now is under 'rudolph', she no longer has a birth certificate in hyslop, to aquire sufficient I.D. in hyslop she needs to apply for her marriage certificate and divorce papers to aquire the new birth certificate in hyslop, all very distressing for fiona … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,106 satisfied customers
New South Wales. I just received my Citizenship Certificate
Hello my name is*****: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: New South Wales … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,719 satisfied customers
Can I look up Australian birth certs on-line? That's the
That's the problem. All of Austriala. I cannot locate them but know they travelled in 1979. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,719 satisfied customers
I wish to adopt my wife's daughter. The birth father is not
Hi I wish to adopt my wife's daughter. The birth father is not on her birth certificate. I have been her father since she was 2 years old. How do I go about this and do I need to get the birth fathers… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,719 satisfied customers
Our son is the holder of a SCHEDULE 6 Victorian birth certificate
Our son is the holder of a SCHEDULE 6 Victorian birth certificate which was used to get a previous passport (now expired). He is now applying for a new passport here in NSW and has been told his sched… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,719 satisfied customers
My wife will deliver our child in Australia to get the citizenship
My wife will deliver our child in Australia to get the citizenship (I am a PR holder). as per my research, he will get the citizenship automatically since his father (myself) is a PR holder. is there … read more
James D. Ford
James D. Ford
Lawyer
1,600 satisfied customers
I have a application from a student for a Bachelor degree who
I have a application from a student for a Bachelor degree who has one name on his passport (AUSTRALIAN)(Dated 2011) and a different name on his educational documents and on a NSW Change of Name certif… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,719 satisfied customers
Hi, I was born in Osiek Yugoslavia. My name on my LOST Birth
Hi, I was born in Osiek Yugoslavia. My name on my LOST Birth certificate is Zsofi Csonka. Born 13/07/1957 . Parents name is XXXXX XXXXX Veronica Csonka. I have looked everywhere to find my Birth Certi… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,719 satisfied customers
Hi my name isXXXXX nee Bartolo. I was Naturalised in
Hi my name isXXXXX nee Bartolo. I was Naturalised in 11/1968. The Citizenship Certificate has an error with my date of birth showing September instead of August. All these years this typo did not affe… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,719 satisfied customers
My 13 year old stepdaughter originally from the Philippines
My 13 year old stepdaughter originally from the Philippines with Australian citizenship wants to change her last name to our family name. Her mother, my wife, has sole custody. ?… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,719 satisfied customers
Hi, my husband and I are planning to emigrate to Australia,however
Hi, my husband and I are planning to emigrate to Australia,however my son still has my maiden name. He has had no contact with his birth father since he was 5 and only ever known my husband as dad. Si… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,719 satisfied customers
If my son was born in Australia while I was in the U.S. Air
If my son was born in Australia while I was in the U.S. Air Force stationed in Australia, and my husband a US citizen was also in Australia working with an Australian company, does he qualify for dual… read more
Havenlawyer
Havenlawyer
2,531 satisfied customers
I want to know how to get a copy of a will and last testment
I want to know how to get a copy of a will and last testment from my Uncle, whom died approximately 20 years ago. He lived in Victoria and we live in Adelaide, my uncle died with out any children of h… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,719 satisfied customers
How can i revert back to my maiden name, i am still married
How can i revert back to my maiden name, i am still married but dont have the money for a divorce, we have been separated for over 10 years?… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,719 satisfied customers
I was born in Thailand. My mother is Indonesian and my father
I was born in Thailand. My mother is Indonesian and my father is Australian from Victoria. He applied for Australian Citizenship for me and got it in my mother's maiden name Kaya. A few years later he… read more
cmcd
cmcd
LLB
146 satisfied customers
Hi. If I, as an American citizen, sign a document named Birth
Hi. If I, as an American citizen, sign a document named Birth Registration Statement that my Australian husband is handing to me, here in Australia, stating that our two month old baby was intended to… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,719 satisfied customers
I am a US citizen and a permanent resident of Australia (for
I am a US citizen and a permanent resident of Australia (for the past 21 years). I was married in Sydney and have since divorced approximately 12 years ago. I would like to know if it would be easier … read more
Kenneth Hunt
Kenneth Hunt
Principal Solicitor and Migration Agent
Master's Degree
4 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x