Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

What is the process for trying to important and African Grey…

Customer Question
What is the process...

What is the process for trying to important and African Grey into the Country? This Bird is VERY important to my partner. As it stands, he lives in Lebanon but has dual citizenship here in Australia. As I am sure you are aware, the political situation over there is deteriorating rapidly. Suffice to say there will likely be a war. I'm willing do whatever it takes to allow this bird in.

Lawyer's Assistant: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?

No I don't think so.

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I think that is it

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/30/2017
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,442
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd
Verified

Dear customer, my name is***** solicitor in Melbourne, thank you for using Just Answer, I will assist with your question today.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Thank you
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

you first step is to review the customs legislation to determine of the bird will be permitted.

you can review the details from here: https://www.border.gov.au/Busi/cargo-support-trade-and-goods/importing-goods/importing-animals

After you have determined the criteria, you next step is to make direct inquiries with border security directly.

does this answer your question

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
For now yes
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

would you like to discuss this matter further by telephone. I have extended a special offer to you ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
No thank you, ***** *****'t remember these as easily on the phone, least this way I can see and remember everything
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

totally understand

Were you pleased with my service today ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I've registered and I can't see anything about African Grey's in the system. What are my options?
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

if they are not in the system you will not be permitted to important them.

unless your apply to the Australian government for an exemption, but this will require ministerial approval.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Guess that's my only option.I just realised I paid $80 for this and I'm only seeing a free trial in face now. Is there anything that can be done about that?
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

you can use the help menu to raise a question about your account if you wish ?

would you like to talk on the phone and consider other options about the bird ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Again, a phone will not be necessary, if you have questions yourself you can ask me here. Where and how do I apply for an Exemption?
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

you need to send a letter to border security first.

raise a question about what you are trying to import and request if the bird can be classes as a endangered species.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
What about calling? What is the format for sending a letter of this kind?
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

if you accept the phone offer I can call you.

the letter needs to be a formal format, preferably written by a lawyer so the issues are addressed

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
With all due respect, the phone call better be worth it.
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

once you accept the offer, I will call you on your number.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Say's I'm getting an payment error. I suspect I'm out of money.
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

you will need to use a credit card for this process.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I don't have one on me right now...
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

that's of, when you do, you can follow up.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
That's literally all I have.
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Fine
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

understand.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Thank you.
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

you are welcome

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
How long will this correspondence last?
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

permanently

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Okay thank you. I mean no disrespect but I'm in a tough situation right now, will I be able refund and apply for the free trial? What reason should I use and what would happen?
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

you can make that request from your help menu that is on your screen.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Deborah Awyzio Your Own Question
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 863
863 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Deborah Awyzio is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

26,412 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
My son is a self represented litigant in Family Federal
hello ,my son is a self represented litigant in Family Federal Circuit Court ,I wrote the affidavits etc , he has just gone to unsupervised visits with another phone hearing in mid May. I now want to … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
How do we off load lawyer and distribute our mothers estate
How do we off load lawyer and distribute our mothers estate ourselves? We live in Victoria, Australia. My sister and I are executors of our mothers will. Probate has been granted. Total of Mums assets… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
We have lost page one of Final orders sought, which states
We have lost page one of Final orders sought, which states that the Father can call the son on public holidays. The child lives with the mother. Are you able to help us? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
I have affidavits written up how easy is it for my lawyer to
I have affidavits written up how easy is it for my lawyer to get me a date for court if I havnt seen will … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,442 satisfied customers
My 3 kids their 18,girl 15 girl and 16 boy are under the
my 3 kids their 18,girl 15 girl and 16 boy are under the care of nsw state and have been since my 18 yr old was 5 they have been recently removed from care for the girls being sexually abused. I have … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
L need some advice regarding the lack of effort APHRA
l need some advice regarding the lack of effort APHRA (Aust'n Practioner Regulation Agency) put into investigating my complaint against Dr Dennis Shum (Psychiatrist).He used mind abusive and inappropr… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
I am wondering what the difference is between SAT and a
hi i am wondering what the difference is between SAT and a district court as we have a strata dispute in which are strata consultant started by saying if a resolution without dissent can not be achiev… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,442 satisfied customers
Bulling in work place feeling unsafe. Western Australia. I
i have put a complaint in with regional manager no action taken on person involved just a warning. 2 major incidents noted. my only source of assistance is health and well being. regional manger not wanting to deal with this anymore due to them feeling case is closed … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
I am being accused of aggravated robbery when I did not even
Hello I am being accused of aggravated robbery when I did not even steal . The accuser was selling an item online in which I have went to his house with my cousin . We were negotiating the price and c… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,442 satisfied customers
Is ther an Ombudsman who I can complain to about Pacific
Is ther an Ombudsman who I can complain to about Pacific Link Housing … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,442 satisfied customers
I brought a house in SA in August 2017 and we found that
I brought a house in SA in August 2017 and we found that white ants have been present and floors weren't repaired properly and starting to collapse. The previos owners patched up the floors unprofessi… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,442 satisfied customers
I have a franchise agreement with; a signed commencement
I have a franchise agreement with; a signed commencement date of 15/10/2011 and a term date signed 15/10/2016. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,442 satisfied customers
My husband and I willingly retained a PT in SA but they are
My husband and I willingly retained a PT in SA but they are holding our money 'hostage'. Can we rescind our appointment with them? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
If you have an owners that is continuously emailing,
If you have an owners that is continuously emailing , visiting the strata management company regularly to look at documents and demanding they be downloaded onto a stick to the point that the strata m… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,442 satisfied customers
My company has an EBA stating we are to be paid 1/2 a day
My company has an EBA stating we are to be paid 1/2 a day for anything more than two hours and 3/4 a day for anything more than four hours. We are currently being paid 0.35 a day and 1/2 a day for tho… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
I have been working for a company for a bit more than 2
I have been working for a company for a bit more than 2 years as a casual supervisor, but they refuse to make me permanent. I take lots of bullying from my boss, but I am afraid that she tells immigra… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,442 satisfied customers
Had new air con installed in November and right from the
had new air con installed in November and right from the start it has not worked properly, several calls and visits from installer from whom it was purchased and eventually put into Panasonic's hands,… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
Child protection are going to make my daughter who is 14 a
Child protection are going to make my daughter who is 14 a ward of the state . I have never hit or harmed my daughter . Although we've had a difficult relationship. My daughter has Aspergers anorexia … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,442 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x