Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

20 years ago I had to go to court in Queensland. I had no…

Customer Question
20 years ago I...

20 years ago I had to go to court in Queensland. I had no conviction recorded. I now need a national

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Police check run for a new job

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Queensland

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I don’t think so

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/27/2017
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 months ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,240
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I will be assisting you with your question today. I may ask a few questions. I can call you for an extra fee.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Oh hi Leon. Can you assist with Queensland law too?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 months ago

Good Afternoon

Being more than 10 years and if you have had no other convictions this can be spent provided it meets certain criteria

Here is some information for you.

https://www.gotocourt.com.au/criminal-law/qld/spent-conviction/

It is always best for you to disclose the conviction because there are some jobs that the conviction will be disclosed in the record. These include working for the government, working with children etc.

But if you meet the criteria it should not appear.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you have found my answer to be helpful, please rate me five stars so I can get paid for my services to you. I am happy for you to ask further questions on anything you wish more detail on.

Regards

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I haven’t been asked about it as part of the recruitment process. But a line in my contract stipulates a criminal history check.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 months ago

You can obtain it yourself and provide it.

If you were not sentenced to a jail term and it is not a job that is not in the list of exemptions taken from the link I sent earlir, it should not appear.

In Queensland, there are exceptions to the non-disclosure provisions for spent convictions for some specified occupations or professions and they are listed in the Act. If a person wishes to apply for one of those specified positions (which includes solicitors, magistrates, police officers, teachers and prison employees), then they will need to disclose all or perhaps just some specified criminal convictions, which will include those that have been spent. The provisions for each employment category are set out in a table in section 9A of the Act. Some agencies are also able to access the information. These include police, the parole board, immigration authorities and intelligence and security agencies.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Ok. Thank. I had already found that information myself I was just looking for validation
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 months ago

Good Afternoon

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you have found my answer to be helpful, please rate me five stars so I can get paid for my services to you. I am happy for you to ask further questions on anything you wish more detail on.

Regards

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,240
46,240 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

46,240 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I have purchased a defective car with an incomplete road
I have purchased a defective car with an incomplete road worthy. I would like to know my rights … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,403 satisfied customers
When should a lawyer submit an application for reimbursement
When should a lawyer submit an application for reimbursement of court costs in proceedings before the Supreme Court? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,403 satisfied customers
I was working in retail industry that required you to be
I was working in retail industry that required you to be rostered on a graveyard shift 9pm to 5am, I completed two of these shifts during my 3 year employment with this company, had trouble with shift… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,240 satisfied customers
I have a what was a Life Insurance thru my last but one
Hi. I have a what was a Life Insurance thru my last but one Superannuation Job in 1997. This was changed a few yrs later to an umbrella insurance, and I didn't realise that if I don't die in the allot… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,240 satisfied customers
My son has a property in Queensland. He has sold it to a
My son has a property in Queensland. He has sold it to a couple from Victoria who have taken residence of the house but the money has not changed hands but the contracts have I believe. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,240 satisfied customers
How are you doing, NSW, a lot, No
Hi How are you doing JA: What state/territory is this in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: NSW JA: What steps have been taken so far? Customer: a lot JA: Anything else you want the … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,403 satisfied customers
RE Qld health over payment in 2011. I was aware of
I was aware of overpayment and notified payroll immediately to repay in 2011. They would not accept full repayment immediately then moratorium put on all repayments. I ceased working with Health end of 2011. As it is over 8 years I have distroyed all of my payslips and bank statements.(as recommended by my accountant) Now contacted in feb 2018 to repay amount. They are also outlining I must repay a certain amount per fortnight which I cannot meet financially. Do I have ability to negotiate the repayment amount i can manage over time? Do I have to repay fully after this period of time? Thank you, Kat … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,403 satisfied customers
Thanks for your help We are a group of tenants at "Warhaven"
Dear Pearl Thanks for your help We are a group of tenants at "Warhaven" - 74 units all owned by the RSL and managed by a company called Bolton Clarke. The hallways are filthy, the custodian demands en… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,240 satisfied customers
Received a letter from Marsh, stating that I can claim some
Received a letter from Taylor Marsh, stating that I can claim some money owed to me. This doesn't ring true to me. Peter. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,403 satisfied customers
My husband was today found guilty of tapping my car and
Hi my husband was today found guilty of tapping my car and neglegent driving he was realised on bail after we had a arguement in that mean time he seeked professional help and is now properly medicate… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,240 satisfied customers
I had a modest super fund amount of $6500 and was told
I had a modest super fund amount of $6500 and was told unofficially the they could invest this to make really good gains which would make it all more than worthwhile Quoted $3500 max … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,403 satisfied customers
My work says I can no longer work day shifts because I can't
My work says I can no longer work day shifts because I can't drive I have been at this job for 17 years and it was never an issues … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,403 satisfied customers
I'm 85 years old and my Computer provider ******** who owns
I'm 85 years old and my Computer provider ******** who owns ******** in Mawson Lakes sold me a faulty Telstra modem for $400, Telstra said today they would have provided me for free. Can you help me? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,403 satisfied customers
Can a reputable overseas Bank operate a mortgage loan coy on
Can a reputable overseas Bank operate a mortgage loan coy on line … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,403 satisfied customers
My sons insurance claim has been denied. He lost his licence
he lost his licence for a time but was licenced at time of accident . Due to a misunderstanding between he and I we did not inform Allianz of this at the time but did before claim. They said it would take 10days to review clam it has taken almost 6 weeks in which time still paying ins premium . Do we have any case to challenge denial … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,240 satisfied customers
How are you? VICTORIA. I seperate with my husband 5 days ago
I seperate with my husband 5 days ago and now he ask to take my daughter to his place . Should I give to him or not? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,403 satisfied customers
I work for mars petcare and have been stood down for 8 weeks
I work for mars petcare and have been stood down for 8 weeks for swearing yet another associate has said similar to me but didn't even get sent home … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,403 satisfied customers
My daughter went to Tasmania and had a girl 7 months ago
Hi my daughter went to Tasmania and had a girl 7 months ago with a man she is living with who is Australian and lives in Tasmania. They filed for residency for her under "partnership relationship" as … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,403 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x