Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My agents jeopardised my advertising campaign for the sale…

Customer Question
Hi, my agents jeopardised my...
Hi, my agents jeopardised my advertising campaign for the sale of my house by underquoting, terminating online advertising 2weeks early, disclosing personal information about my family situation, cancelling open inspections. All of which were done without our consent or consultation. The exclusive advertising contract has finished, and after months of dispute (with minimal response from the agency) they are now suing me for fees owed. I have argued that I have incurred financial damages exceeding their owed fees as a result of their actions. What can I do now? They won't negotiate and I need to act before the court date.
Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/23/2017
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 5 months ago
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,409
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd
Verified

Dear customer, my name is***** solicitor in Melbourne, thank you for using Just Answer, I will assist with your question today.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

from what you have described there is failure to act.

have you considered raising a claim against the agents under the Australian Consumer Law ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
I have. As detailed in the section "what have you tried already" but my lawyer advised against it? I think he just doesn't want to do it. Would I need to raise a claim before our case is presented in court? And is there a time out for submitting it?
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Also, can i counter sue in the same case or is it treated as two different court cases?
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

Would you like to discuss this matter on the telephone to obtain a different legal opinion ? I have extended a special offer to you if you prefer.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Do I need a lawyer to counter sue? Or can I represent myself? Is it scary and hard? I'm only a 28 year old mum and I'm not experienced with the law. Can I send you the fact sheet to read please?
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
It's hard for me to chat on the phone right now because I have a newborn. I'm sorry about that.
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

Thats ok.

if you like you can accept the offer and you can see my numbers and call me when you are free.

or we can keep chatting in here

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
I'll send you the fact sheet
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

ok

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Let me know if you receive them
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

I have reviewed the document.

I recommend that when you have time we talk on the phone.

I have extended the special offer to you so you can see my numbers to call on .

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Thanks. Don't worry about it. I thought this was an online web service. Thanks anyway.
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

Yes it is. But the issue you are dealing with is complex in explaining how you can raise a claim under the ACL. I would like to help you defend your legal rights, and the first step is to raise a formal complaint under the ACL. Misleading conduct is a claim that you can raise as well as breach of duty of care.

Both directions you can consider and it just depends on the details which is the better path to go.

I would be pleased to discuss this matter with you further.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
I get extremely nervous talking to lawyers and getting help with this situation. Look honestly, thank you for listening anyway. I will just pay their fees, cop the loss and move on. That's the advice my current lawyer is giving me and so in the end I will have had to pay the fees to agent and the fees to lawyer so I'm in no better situation. I'm just wasting more money that I can't afford. Honestly, not your fault. The big guy always wins and I'll end up more out of pocket then where I started at.
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

I understand you concern. Sometimes getting a second opinion can provide an alternative solutions.
There is always way it just needs the right answers and lawyers understanding.

You can come back to this post any time to ask questions and there will be no further charges to you.

Don't for get to rate me for 5 stars as this will allow me to continue to answer your important questions.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Do I need legal representation for a NCAT claim?
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Also, can I put a ncat claim in now or should I wait until the first case is closed?
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

No you do not.

You can lodge the points of claim your self.

I can guide you though this process.

You should put an NCAT claim ASAP as it places the other party on notice.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Okay, I will do it right now. Thank you. Can you tell me which form on the NCAT page I need to complete. I'm unsure which section it falls under.
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

You matter comes under the civil division;

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Okay. And do I need legal respect action at the hearing? Am I or my husband required to speak at the hearing?
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

You can do the hearing yourself.

When you have time I can talk you through that process on the phone.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask John Melis Your Own Question
John Melis
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,409
2,409 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

John Melis is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

26,412 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I have purchased a defective car with an incomplete road
I have purchased a defective car with an incomplete road worthy. I would like to know my rights … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,409 satisfied customers
I am like many others being held to ransom by the company
I am like many others being held to ransom by the company that sells La Mer Timeless and … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,409 satisfied customers
I was working in retail industry that required you to be
I was working in retail industry that required you to be rostered on a graveyard shift 9pm to 5am, I completed two of these shifts during my 3 year employment with this company, had trouble with shift… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
I have a what was a Life Insurance thru my last but one
Hi. I have a what was a Life Insurance thru my last but one Superannuation Job in 1997. This was changed a few yrs later to an umbrella insurance, and I didn't realise that if I don't die in the allot… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
My son has a property in Queensland. He has sold it to a
My son has a property in Queensland. He has sold it to a couple from Victoria who have taken residence of the house but the money has not changed hands but the contracts have I believe. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
When should a lawyer submit an application for reimbursement
When should a lawyer submit an application for reimbursement of court costs in proceedings before the Supreme Court? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,409 satisfied customers
How are you doing, NSW, a lot, No
Hi How are you doing JA: What state/territory is this in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: NSW JA: What steps have been taken so far? Customer: a lot JA: Anything else you want the … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,409 satisfied customers
RE Qld health over payment in 2011. I was aware of
I was aware of overpayment and notified payroll immediately to repay in 2011. They would not accept full repayment immediately then moratorium put on all repayments. I ceased working with Health end of 2011. As it is over 8 years I have distroyed all of my payslips and bank statements.(as recommended by my accountant) Now contacted in feb 2018 to repay amount. They are also outlining I must repay a certain amount per fortnight which I cannot meet financially. Do I have ability to negotiate the repayment amount i can manage over time? Do I have to repay fully after this period of time? Thank you, Kat … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,409 satisfied customers
Thanks for your help We are a group of tenants at "Warhaven"
Dear Pearl Thanks for your help We are a group of tenants at "Warhaven" - 74 units all owned by the RSL and managed by a company called Bolton Clarke. The hallways are filthy, the custodian demands en… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
I had a modest super fund amount of $6500 and was told
I had a modest super fund amount of $6500 and was told unofficially the they could invest this to make really good gains which would make it all more than worthwhile Quoted $3500 max … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,409 satisfied customers
Received a letter from Marsh, stating that I can claim some
Received a letter from Taylor Marsh, stating that I can claim some money owed to me. This doesn't ring true to me. Peter. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,409 satisfied customers
My husband was today found guilty of tapping my car and
Hi my husband was today found guilty of tapping my car and neglegent driving he was realised on bail after we had a arguement in that mean time he seeked professional help and is now properly medicate… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
I work for mars petcare and have been stood down for 8 weeks
I work for mars petcare and have been stood down for 8 weeks for swearing yet another associate has said similar to me but didn't even get sent home … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,409 satisfied customers
How are you? VICTORIA. I seperate with my husband 5 days ago
I seperate with my husband 5 days ago and now he ask to take my daughter to his place . Should I give to him or not? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,409 satisfied customers
My work says I can no longer work day shifts because I can't
My work says I can no longer work day shifts because I can't drive I have been at this job for 17 years and it was never an issues … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,409 satisfied customers
I'm 85 years old and my Computer provider ******** who owns
I'm 85 years old and my Computer provider ******** who owns ******** in Mawson Lakes sold me a faulty Telstra modem for $400, Telstra said today they would have provided me for free. Can you help me? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,409 satisfied customers
Can a reputable overseas Bank operate a mortgage loan coy on
Can a reputable overseas Bank operate a mortgage loan coy on line … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,409 satisfied customers
My sons insurance claim has been denied. He lost his licence
he lost his licence for a time but was licenced at time of accident . Due to a misunderstanding between he and I we did not inform Allianz of this at the time but did before claim. They said it would take 10days to review clam it has taken almost 6 weeks in which time still paying ins premium . Do we have any case to challenge denial … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x