Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Family law? Vic, nope .. separation ... wife left ... she is…

Customer Question
Family law? Lawyer's Assistant:...

Family law?

Lawyer's Assistant: Family law varies by state. What state are you in?

Vic

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

Nope .. separation ... wife left ... she is Vietnamese was trying for partner visa .. estimation how much funds to give her

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Married after 6 months visitor visa ... 3 years altogether .. made no financial contribution .. only a bit of housework

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 56 minutes by:
11/22/2017
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,292
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd
Verified

Dear customer, my name is***** solicitor in Melbourne, thank you for using Just Answer, I will assist with your question today.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 7 months ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,707
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I will be assisting you with your question today. I may ask a few questions. I can call you for an extra fee.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 7 months ago

Good Afternoon

Are you asking if you can obtain a divoce? Are you still in Australia?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

What you need to do is to commence financial separation proceedings, this can be done with lawyer or without, it just depends on the circumstance.

Which way would you like to proceed under ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
This is crap .. I am applying for my $50 to be refunded (initially said to be just $5)
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I am profoundly deaf .. no one can call me thanks gentlemen
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

what you have selected when you post the question is what is charged.

you will get good advice in this process and it is far cheaper than visiting lawyers office paying over $300 per hour.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

I have extended a special offer to talk on the telephone if you prefer. Just select the accept and my numbers will be displayed.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
deaf .. no phone
I am applying for my $50 to be refunded .. ppl obviously have not cared to read the contents of my question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

so what is your question point ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
you can re read it but I am not happy and I am applying for my $50 to be refunded
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

ok.

But your question is not clear as to exactly what your issue is. Try to explain in more detail.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I was advised that I needed to pay $5 viz "I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two" but my PayPal remittance was processed for $50.
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

just answer will fix that for you.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Then I await the "fix"
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

ok. in the meantime we can chat about your legal issue if you want ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I am estimation how much to give my wife (35 years younger, I am 70). She came with no assets and made no financial contribution to the household. We did not accumulate any additional assets while she was here for 3 years. She did housework mainly.
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

What is the value of the total asset pool ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Say $1 million including my house
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

the 3 year relationship may end up costing between 30k to 75k subject to the facts. I would really need to talk with on the phone to explain how you can work this issue with a solution.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I'm profoundly deaf .. what facts in particular?
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

I have a special phone system which will make the voice very loud for you. This way you can hear it.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I am profoundly deaf - ie I hear NOTHING ..
I want to sign off now
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

to explaining solution it will take a long time on the chat. Would you prefer email ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I dont want anything except to have the money I was tricked in paying
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

ok. but you were not tricked, you accept the fee when you posted the question. just answer explains all the steps as you progress with posting your question.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
No, it said $5 and my PayPal was $50
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
34;I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two"
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

the fee is based on what you selected at the start. Just Answer will fix your issue as you have sent them a message. Please allow them some time to do so.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I just quoted what i selected at the start
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

you will need to engage a lawyer with your financial separation with your partner.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I already know most of what you have advised .. I was just doing an estimate of what I may offer her it certainly won't be $50000
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
or even $30000
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Your wife will be able to raise a claim in the Federal Circuit Court, which will be costly, and subject to the circumstance may cost significantly.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Deborah Awyzio Your Own Question
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 863
863 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Deborah Awyzio is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

46,707 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,940 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,292 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I have settled on land recently in joint ownership and want
I have settled on land recently in joint ownership and want to remove the other party from all documenation or form of ownership. How do I ensure this occurs? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,292 satisfied customers
My partner was buy a house in joint names for 2 yrs. she has
My partner was buy a house in joint names for 2 yrs. she has now seperated (defacto relationship) and is wanting her x partner to sell the house (which has gained $40K in value because of improvements… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,292 satisfied customers
My question is in relation to super annuation. Is my ex wife
My question is in relation to super annuation. Is my ex wife entitled to have half of all my super over my whole working life or just the amount earned while we were together … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,292 satisfied customers
Can i take out family law setelmennt from new zeland to aus.
can i take out family law setelmennt from new zeland to aus … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,292 satisfied customers
My wife and I have 2 businesses. We are partners in both
My wife and I have 2 businesses. We are partners in both business and want to dissolve those partnerships. I will take sole ownership of one business and she will take sole ownership of the other. How is the best way to go about it? We both want to keep legal costs to a minimum and are willing to work together to make this happen … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,292 satisfied customers
My sister in law has separated from my brother 4 years ago.
My sister in law has separated from my brother 4 years ago. My brother left, now he wants a divorce as their youngest daughter has just turned 18. They have a house which my sister in law & nieces hav… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,292 satisfied customers
I separated from my wife 8 months ago after being married
I separated from my wife 8 months ago after being married for 10 years. She bought 5% of our business which my family has owned since 1972. Nearly 12 months ago I altered the shares in the company for… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,707 satisfied customers
My ex partner and I purchased a property for $369,000. I put
My ex partner and I purchased a property for $369,000. I put in a $36,000 deposit whilst she placed a $1000 deposit and also listed her rental property to reduce the mortgage insurance. Our contributi… read more
James D. Ford
James D. Ford
Lawyer
1,600 satisfied customers
Scenario: My friend has terminal cancer and will pass away
Scenario: My friend has terminal cancer and will pass away in a matter of days. The dilemma is that he is technically still legally married (never divorced) but he has been in a live in relationship w… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,707 satisfied customers
Further to my previous questions and your answers, dated 22nd
Further to my previous questions and your answers, dated 22nd May 2013, to what percentage and why is the estranged wife entitled to a payout for herself when: She came on a visitor's visa from Europe… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,707 satisfied customers
Supporting 3rd party would like to get an idea of how much
Supporting 3rd party would like to get an idea of how much the estranged wife of her son - married for 3 years and 10 months - would be entitled to: Facts: August 1994 - offer made to Real Estate Agen… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,707 satisfied customers
I am from Australia. My partner agreed verbally and via
I am from Australia. My partner agreed verbally and via an email to a property settlement. Subsequently I signed the divorse papers. No formally signed agreement was made. Subsequent to this my partne… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,707 satisfied customers
My De facto partner [Sue] and I are both 69 years old. We have
My De facto partner [Sue] and I are both 69 years old. We have lived together for over 20 years. As individuals we have lived in Australia for over 40 years. My partner has 2 adult children. One techn… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,707 satisfied customers
Single Vietnamese female, 38 years, can she get a visitor visa
Single Vietnamese female, 38 years, can she get a visitor visa to go to Aus where she may marry an Aus citizen and convert the status to permanent ? Additionally, if she gets the visitor visa and marr… read more
D. Coleman
D. Coleman
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
795 satisfied customers
marriage breakup, I am 59, wife 53, married for 6,5 years,
marriage breakup, I am 59, wife 53, married for 6,5 years, I have a house...financed by myself, working fulltime, wife working parttime...how to split asset thank you Ernst… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
My current partners wife left the marriage 14 years ago.
My current partner's wife left the marriage 14 years ago. An informal agreement was reached regarding property settlement and the house was valued and he purchased her half and had the deed title chan… read more
Advocate
Advocate
Master's Degree
350 satisfied customers
My new partner (jill )has left her defacto of three years and
My new partner (jill )has left her defacto of three years and I want to adviser regarding here chances of getting some share of his assets. My partner is originally from Kenya she met the ex online ov… read more
Advocate
Advocate
Master's Degree
350 satisfied customers
I have been married with my husband for 15 years and have 3
I have been married with my husband for 15 years and have 3 children(a 15, 14 and a 5 year old). he bought a house 1 year before our marriage for AUD250,000. Because of my husband's well-paying job, I… read more
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio
Solicitor
863 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x