Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have same situtation however lm told that by implication…

Customer Question
I have same situtation...

I have same situtation however lm told that by implication if law the house in front has an easenent of maintenance to wall eaves windows. Neighbour wants access via side verandah with steps leading into my driveway. Neighbour has full street access and own cross over carport . Could access my driveway via street front to access their wall for purposes of maintenance. Do they have a right to another point if access?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Victoria

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Yes l reported it to my lawyer and are now heading to court. .its been 4yrs. Their lawyer saying that an easenent if way was created by transfer of land act. My lawyer saying it doesn't qualify as is not necessary therefore a gate thorough fare between the two properties is unnecessary. There is no mention of easenent on title or subdivision. Only section 12/2 ovee all the land. There are is no common property.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Will this costs me?

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 4 hours by:
11/21/2017
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 months ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,233
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I will be assisting you with your question today. I may ask a few questions. I can call you for an extra fee.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 months ago

Good Morning

So you are saying they have an easement to access your property?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Im in victoria. Im in a battle axe property. Im the house at the back. The driveway is part of my property. There are mo common property. We each have independent access to our homes. House in front has full street front entrance 1.2 mtrs side entrance to access rear of their backyard. Steeet front access to Own carport with own crossover. The driveway is my private driveway and sole entry into my home. House in front has boundary fences set back from title boundary and a step leading off the verandah into driveway. I have asked for fences to be aligned to title boundary and step to be cut back behind the boundary. Neighbour in front has refused. Despite that the wall to her house will remain unfenced and l have given permission to access via my main gate for the purposes of maintenance for wall eaves and windows. House in front is insisting on an easement of way, A throughfare between the two properties via verandah step. Neighbour agreed to a gate but gate to be locked at her discretion. There is a bit more history of to and fro. But essentially is she entitled to a side boundary gate to access her wall? Or lm l entitled to shore my boundaries and allow access via my main gate for the purpose of maintenance to wall.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 months ago

Good Morning

So you are saying the fences are no in the correct position. I assume you have a survey to prove this?

The access to maintain her wall is only because you allow it, there is no registered easement that gives her the right to access that part of your land to maintain?

If you did not grant the access, can she maintain without going to your land?

A simple yes or not to the above will suffice.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
She says she has an easement of way granted by my previous owner my vendor said they bought if the plan and have signed an affidavit denying giving such an easement. Neighbors lawyer is claiming that an easement of way was created by implication of law by the transfer of land act 1958 in favour of the house in front. There is no mention of any burden of easement on title original transfer of land. Only section 12/2 on plan of subdivision
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
survey to prove boundaries. No easement noted. Thick boundary line dividing the properties. And no access is needed to maintain wall eaves windows
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Sorry access is needed to maintain wall
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 months ago

They are claiming that they have an equitable easement

They have to provide evidence of what they claim.
If you have an affidavit from the previous owner that they did not grant her any such right

and also have the plan that does not show any such right this is in your favour.

If she can access it without going through your land that give you a greater chance of success.

In the end it is her word against yours and the more evidence you can get from previous owners the better.

The court is going to rely on her word against yours.

As there is nothing registered she is relying on common use.

There does not have to be a common property. She has to show that it has been permitted since the subdivision and she has a right that has come about over time.

It is an equitable interest and the court will listen to all the evidence so the more you have the better.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you have found my answer to be helpful, please rate me five stars so I can get paid for my services to you. I am happy for you to ask further questions on anything you wish more detail on.

Regards

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
The verandah access has been there since subdivision. She claims of continious use. However. My lawyer says does not qualify as subdivision has not been in exsistance in that configuration for 20yrs and no statuary time can run against my home as it has been rented since subdivision. Would this be correct?
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Property subdivided 1995 complaint of trepass made 2013 when l bought the property
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Have been in legal dispute since then property continues to rented
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Could you please reply to above thx Leon
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 months ago

What is registered you cannot do anything about. You cannot refuse them access.

The 20 years is for adverse possession not the right to use.

This is for her to say it is her land because she has improved it.

This has nothing to do with an easement by use.

If she was granted access by previous owners before you then she can make a claim. You have stated that is not the case from who you bought it from.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,233
46,233 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

46,233 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
Is there any legal way to rent a property if the co-owner
Is there any legal way to rent a property if the co-owner wont sign off on it being rented? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,379 satisfied customers
We just want some one to help us on a business called
Hi We just want some one to help us on a business called classic holidays.we need to get out of this membership that they tied us up in .we need some assistance. Can you help? Chris Cowell … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,379 satisfied customers
Lourigan on the date of 29 july 2008 the supreme court
hello my name is ***** ***** on the date of 29 july 2008 the supreme court imposed a pecuniary penalty of 62 500$ in this time i have served a total of 6 and half years for cultivation i have been a g… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,233 satisfied customers
I have had an email from Aldi - stupidly I answered the
I have had an email from Aldi - stupidly I answered the email . ordered some goods and had a reply from infodeskhgww.com. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,233 satisfied customers
I am selling my property. The next door neighbour has
I am selling my property. The next door neighbour has decided to park his over sized truck and trailer on the road directly outside my property. He was originally parking in front of his house, which … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,379 satisfied customers
At what age can a child be left at home in Queensland under
Hi at what age can a child be left at home in Queensland under the family law act. Thanks … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,379 satisfied customers
I was wondering if I can request a review under s74 of the
Hi , I was wondering if I can request a review under s74 of the child protection registry act based on the facts of my offense. In particular that the victim had followed my out of a licensed bar and … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,379 satisfied customers
We have court order in place but my ex-daughter in law
Hi there We have court order in place but my ex-daughter in law relocated the child by using a most bizarre excuse that while my grand daughter was under my care I have trimmed her eyelashes therefore… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,379 satisfied customers
I purchased a pre owned car from Mercedes Benz Melbourne in
I purchased a pre owned car from Mercedes Benz Melbourne in November 2015. It came with a two year warranty. I took it back to them in December of that year for a warning light coming on. It has been … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,379 satisfied customers
I have had a phone plan with Vodafone for yrs. My son was on
Hi. I have had a phone plan with Vodafone for yrs. My son was on it too but not named. I wasnt happy at the time so moved to another provider. Have been with them coming up 2 yrs. My son and l went to… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,233 satisfied customers
Who can i refer an issue with a car manufacturer notified me
who can i refer an issue with a car manufacturer notified me by letter end of march 2018 that they wished to replace parts in my 2005 vehicle the abs braking system bu having taken back on date for re… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,233 satisfied customers
My daughter is in prison & was recommended for Parole. Since
My daughter is in prison & was recommended for Parole. Since then she has been continually strip searched, with nothing found, breached continually without being informed, was now told probation has c… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,379 satisfied customers
I require a solicitor to change a detail to my will. Gold
I require a solicitor to change a detail to my will. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,379 satisfied customers
My mother (in Victoria) is considering selling her house and
My mother (in Victoria) is considering selling her house and giving the proceeds to her 2 children; while retaining some sort of right to live in another property - is that possible? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,379 satisfied customers
I have an assignment about the story of macbth, and I have
i have an assignment about the story of macbth, and I have to present a speech about why is lady macbth guilty in killing the king Duncan, and I find it hard to start. help please … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,233 satisfied customers
My husband was hit by a lady in november from behind in my
Hi my husband was hit by a lady in november from behind in my car. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,379 satisfied customers
I have two issue with my current employer:- With my Manager.
Hi I am Nigel and I have two issue with my current employer:- … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,233 satisfied customers
Tina, NSW, None. I was only charged last night. I was charge
I was charge for use carriage service to procure. Upcoming court date is 9/5/2018 … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,233 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x