Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My husband is the director of our business. It is set up as…

Customer Question
Hi my husband is...

Hi my husband is the director of our business. It is set up as trust fund. He signed a caveat to our suppliers on our family home to our suppliers

Lawyer's Assistant: Since estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Sorry i sent send before finished. He signed a caveat on our home to our suppliers. I did not sign. We might be going through devorse and he is letting the business go. I think on purpose as the caveat on our home. Where do I stand? Would only his share go to them or mine as well? We live in W A.

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

They have the forms he signed. Thats it.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Also what rights do I have? I'm a mother of three. One family home and one investment. Also the business set up as a trust with his brothers as silent partners with 20% each. When the trust was written up I wasn't with him. I do work in the business and now more than him. I also get a wage and im used as a tax reduction. My car is owned by me but the business pays for the insurances and fuel as it is used for the business. We also got a loan out for a seperate product to be sold through the business but his brothers did not. They still do get a share of the profit made from it now. He is threatening me with my car and fuel card and telling me we have to sell the house. Also the caveat on our house and all the money will go to the suppliers

Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
He is suffering from a mental disorder that is yet to be diagnosed. What does this mean for me if we go seperate ways? If we sell the houses what percentage do we get each if I have the kids.
Answered in 9 hours by:
11/18/2017
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 5 months ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,238
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I will be assisting you with your question today. I may ask a few questions. I can call you for an extra fee.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 5 months ago

Good Morning

The caveat does not affect your share of the house as you have not signed it and I also assume you are not a director and have not signed any guarantees.

Your share is protected.

You are going to have to get a solicitor to assist you and you will need to get full disclosure form your husband about values and the accountant is going to have to also disclose the assets and liabilities of the business.

The law will apply the following 4 steps.

Step 1: Determine what the assets are and their value

This will include all assets and their value as at the day that you are dividing them. It does not matter whose name the assets are in, they will form part of the matrimonial pool. Superannuation entitlements are also included.

Step 2: Determine what contributions you and your Husband made towards the assets.

This includes a consideration of both financial and non-financial contributions. Consideration is given to what assets each of you brought into the marriage as well. The weight given to your initial contribution will be dependent upon the length of your relationship. The longer the relationship the less weight given to the initial contribution.

Step 3: What are each of your future needs.

Consideration is given to your respective ages, your comparitive income earning capacity as well as other factors.

IF these things don't balance equally for each spouse, then an adjustment is made in the percentages.

Step 4: Make an order that is just and equitable between both spouses

The quicker you do this the better and get the ball rolling.

You are entitled to a Split of everything and if the children are under 18 and you have been the main carer the split will give you more than 50%.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you have found my answer to be helpful, please rate me five stars so I can get paid for my services to you. I am happy for you to ask further questions on anything you wish more detail on.

Regards

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Thank you. Sorry I was wrong it was a indemnity agreement not a caveat. Do you know my rights with that. I didn't sign it be he did.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 5 months ago

Good evening

The agreement is what he signed but the Caveat is what has to be registered.

The agreement must give them the right to register the caveat.

Your rights are as I said provided you have not signed the indemnity agreement

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,238
46,238 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

46,238 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I belong to an Owners Corporation. I have applied to the OC
I belong to an Owners Corporation. I have applied to the OC Manager for permission to install a security screen door at my apartment. It is now more than 3 months since I handed in my request. The OC … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,379 satisfied customers
Could you tell me if there is case law or section that
Could you tell me if there is case law or section that enables me to oppose an application made for the statutory trustee to be appointed to sell co owned land … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,238 satisfied customers
My wife's car was recently involved in a low-speed collision
My wife's car was recently involved in a low-speed collision in a car park. Damage is minor but the car is old (1995) and looks scruffy. RAA refuse to countenance repairs, and say that they "have writ… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,379 satisfied customers
I am applying for PR and am confident that I would be able
I am applying for PR and am confident that I would be able to get through. However, I would like to bring my mom and brother to live with me in Australia on a permanent basis. My mom is a house-wife a… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,238 satisfied customers
My wife migrated to Australia in April 2010. She is an
My wife migrated to Australia in April 2010. She is an overseas qualified Human Resources professional and legally allowed to work in Australia. My wife has been trying to get into a job since but not… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,379 satisfied customers
I have been charged with 1 court of fraud ($65,000) from my
HI my name is Joanne, I have been charged with 1 court of fraud ($65,000) from my previous employer. However, I have a Settlement signed by them and myself from Fair work Australia were a Zero was agr… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,379 satisfied customers
I am having a problem with NBN. QLD. I have been phoning
I have been phoning Telstra since October last year and probably not fix … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,238 satisfied customers
I would like to ask a few questions in regards to putting a
HiI would like to ask a few questions in regards ***** ***** a worker into unreasonable performance implementation plan on a South Australian public sector employee.Is there any section in SA Public S… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,238 satisfied customers
Tina on 3/10/2017 I engaged 247Techies Limited to work on my
hi tina on 3/10/2017 I engaged 247Techies Limited to work on my PC at a cost of $278.75 to pay this bill I submitted my details, and thought that was that but I have received a notice from Pay Pal tha… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,379 satisfied customers
My caravan has been under insured, and I am putting in a
My caravan has been under insured, and I am putting in a claim for an accident with the van. However I noticed with y policies the insurer have downgraded the market value of the van to $7,000.00 when… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,238 satisfied customers
I am on a 457 visa. I got transferred from India by my
Hi, I am on a 457 visa. I got transferred from India by my company to Australia on a 457 visa in sep 2014. In Dec 2017, the project in which I was working went back to the client and I was asked to re… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,379 satisfied customers
I was asking about my position about "Find My Past" paid
I was asking about my position about "Find My Past" paid website publishing my indexes on there under the copyright of Gould Genealogy and History who are the publishers and not the copyright or intel… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,379 satisfied customers
Is there a limit on the amount of merchant surcharge that
Is there a limit on the amount of merchant surcharge that can be charged by a business on a credit card transaction? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,379 satisfied customers
I live in NSW, SO Fare I have tried over 12 Times to contact
SO Fare I have tried over 12 Times to contact my insurance company but all get is 1 hour wait then disconnect I have even had the Banks complaints department try. I have had a Phone call from the insurance company saying that they will not ohnor my claim claiming that escaping liquid is not covered Yet it plainly states it does in the policy. I am still trying to contact them back but am still in a que that has now gone on for 30 minutes when the machin said 2 minutes. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,238 satisfied customers
What sentence is likely for a man charged with GBH (Grievous
What sentence is likely for a man charged with GBH (Grievous Bodily Harm) after breaking the leg of a 2 year old child when supposedly diciolining het for swearing in Qld Australia ? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,379 satisfied customers
I am being asked to evict my unit because of 3 people saying
I am being asked to evict my unit because of 3 people saying things about me but the real state says they don't have to tell me what the problem is … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,379 satisfied customers
I am having terrible trouble trying to get a small claim
I am having terrible trouble trying to get a small claim paid by QBE Insrrance - going on now for eight months. Had my handbag stolen in breakfast room overseas hotel. All the proof provided - always … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,379 satisfied customers
I got a notice to go to court for shoplifting worth $68
i got a notice to go to court for shoplifting worth $68 ....what they gonna do for that … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,379 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x