Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My mother died 3 months ago I am not mentioned in the will…

Customer Question
My mother died 3...

My mother died 3 months ago I am not mentioned in the will because I had declared bankrupt 2.5yrs earlier and mum knew it would just be taken from me. But my daughter is getting my share because she looked after mum until her death. The executive of the will is not communicating at all with her.. He has sent a message to my 2 sisters and brother saying he is having a meeting at mums house for them to go through her property. My daughter has not been told. My question is can i contest the will for her belkkngings only

Lawyer's Assistant: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Qld

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I think they have justput paperwork in for probate

Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/18/2017
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 5 months ago
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,451
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd
Verified

Dear customer, my name is***** solicitor, thank you for using Just Answer, I will assist with your question today. Please allow me a few moments to review your post and I will respond accordingly. Kind regards ***** *****

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

yes you can raise a claim for family provision in respect to your daughter's rights, and items of interest in regards ***** *****

You will need to file a caveat against the probate, and issue notice to the executor of the will under your daughter's name and your name.

Have you issued a formal notice to the executor yet ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
My daughter is over 18. I was wondering what my rights are as to whether i can contest the will as i am not in it
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Cant afford that right now sorry. Just wanted to know xan i contest will
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

Yes you can contest the will under the family provision laws.

This will require you to lodge a caveat against the title in the Supreme Court and notify the executor of the right of claim you seek.

Have you issued written notice to the executor yet?

Generally, the executor will try and settle the matter without court proceedings.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
who calls the money has co e out of account
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

can you please explain your comment a bit further please ?

Would you like to discuss this matter on the telephone ? I have extended a special offer to you if you prefer.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
I did click on that and the money was taken out no one has called me
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Ok you put up iif you want a call pay $82 which i did the money has come out of my account but no called me?
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
I accepted the previous offer for a phone call so and didn't get a call so why did i get another offer. So do i get a refund
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

Your initial payment was for question raising .

I have extended a special offer to talk on the phone which you can accept if you prefer, which that offer is between you and me only.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
I am confused i pay the first part which then took me to you than asked a questioned and then was offered if you want a phone call pay 82 got no call now its 7 for a cll
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

I am sorry for the confusion.

I will try an assist you with an explanation.

When you raise a question post there is a charge, which is what you select when you post that question.

The just answer system during the question phase will ask if you require a telephone call.

If you do not accept that telephone call, which is an additional fee, you can keep talking with the lawyer in the chat.

Then the lawyer, as I did, can then make an offer to talk with you as required by telephone.

So from what I can see from this post, is that you have only been charged for the initial question raised.

I would be very happy to talk with you on the phone if you like ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Deborah Awyzio Your Own Question
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 863
863 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Deborah Awyzio is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

26,412 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I hope I'm in the right place. I was wondering if we have a
Hi Pearl, I hope I'm in the right place. I was wondering if we have a case against Dodo internet. We moved houses in March and were supposed to be connected to the internet on 23 March. We still have … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
I feel that I've been bullied at work by a boss .. that I
I feel that I've been bullied at work by a boss .. that I contract to .. what can I do ? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,451 satisfied customers
If an Australian person overstays in Malaysia what is the
If an Australian person overstays in Malaysia what is the penalty/fee applied until the leave that country? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding adult adoption in NSW. Is it
Hi, I have a question regarding adult adoption in NSW. Is it possible to adopt a non Australian citizen? I have been raising my step daughter for the past 4 years. I was in defacto relationship with h… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,451 satisfied customers
Are you able to get out of a agreement with a partnership in
Are you able to get out of a agreement with a partnership in a small business With out any high costs involved. As the other party is running the shop and has paid out for stock etc. I am working full… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
I had a mediation with my lawyer and my ex-husband. He wants
I had a mediation with my lawyer and my ex-husband. He wants my 12 y old to spend time at his current place and stay overnight but she doesn't want too. It has been going for 2 years I have been bulli… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
I am being pursued for a debr that i dont think is fair. WA
Hi I am being pursued for a debr that i dont think is fair … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,451 satisfied customers
I was wondering if there is any way that a person who has
Hi, I was wondering if there is any way that a person who has paid direct debit to a scammer was able to regain their money? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,451 satisfied customers
I'm having massive problem with my insurance company paying
I'm having massive problem with my insurance company paying my claim after my car was stolen 9.3.18 and was found burnt out 10.3:18 … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
We recently had a cyclone in Darwin and Council trees
We recently had a cyclone in Darwin and Council trees damaged my property. TIO have now refused the claim … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
I have two cars under finance they are under my husband's
I have two cars under finance they are under my husband's name, and we got a letter from the finance company that they want to repossess vehicles the original loan amount was for $24000 now the remain… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,451 satisfied customers
I accidently insured my holiday in Australia instead of
I accidently insured my holiday in Australia instead of international, couldn't change it, however my Qantas flight to Brisbane was cancelled. The insurer was Qantas, and l had to go the day before, s… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,451 satisfied customers
I was purchasing a motor car through a dealer from Brisbane
I was purchasing a motor car through a dealer from Brisbane motor dealer auctions. We paid 1600 dollars in deposit and holding fees and a transport fee that they required in advance. We were unable to… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,451 satisfied customers
I was given a written notice of pleading to fill in if I
I was given a written notice of pleading to fill in if I dont want to attend court and if so, what affect it has … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,451 satisfied customers
Tina my partner past away 1mth ago. we were in a defacto
hi tina my partner past away 1mth ago. we were in a defacto relationship for 4 years and iknew nothing of his financials and i dont speak with the family. how can i find out if he had any thing in his… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
Below mentioned email is a response from a land agent when I
HiBelow mentioned email is a response from a land agent when I enquired about sharing 50% of the water bill payment during the summer period. I have been genuinely taking care of the garden and mainta… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,451 satisfied customers
We leased a broodmare but contract was never signed. We paid
We leased a broodmare but contract was never signed. We paid for the up keep of horse and service fee for foal and expenses for foal. We registered the foal in our name with racing aust. The deal was … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,451 satisfied customers
In the WA tenancy act it states that my landlord has 14days
In the WA tenancy act it states that my landlord has 14days from the day my tenancy ended to arrange final bond inspection. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x