Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

We are seeking a lawyer to write a cease and desist. To a

Customer Question
Hi JA: Hi. How can I...
Hi
JA: Hi. How can I help?
Customer: We are seeking a lawyer to write a cease and desist
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: To a women who is slandering our animal rescue (charity) QLD
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Against her?
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
10/17/2017
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 month ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,125
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I will be assisting you with your question. If you choose a telephone call, you will be charged an additional fee.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 month ago

Good Afternoon

If you have evidence of the defamation, and he has had an impact on your charity, then I suggest you speak to a solicitor and practices in defamation law and have them send a letter to this person requesting that she retract her false and negative statements and give you a formal apology.

If she refuses then that you have an action to sue her in court for compensation for the losses that you have suffered as a result of her false and negative comments.

But you will need evidence of the comments and also evidence that these have caused losses to the charity.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you wish a phone call please elect for one but be aware it will be an additional fee. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Hi Leon. This is a 1st for us
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Seeking a lawyer to draft and send a cease and desist for our charity.
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I am unsure how this works. I guess I sit and wait lol
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Thankyou :)
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 month ago

Good Afternoon

We are unable to take on work from here as it goes against the agreement we have with JustAnswer.

I would suggest you contact the Law Society of Queensland and obtain a referral to a solicitor the practices in defamation law.

Their website is as follows:

http://www.qls.com.au/Home

They will provide you the names of various solicitors and being a charity solicitors may be prepared to assist on a pro bono basis initially.

I wish you all the best and good luck.

Regards,

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,125
45,125 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,800 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

John Melis

John Melis

629 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
In regards to child molestations with myself as a child.
In regards ***** ***** molestations with myself as a child … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,125 satisfied customers
I'm not sure if this complaint falls within your
i'm not sure if this complaint falls within your juridisdiction, but I am unable to find any relevant body on the internet that may deal with such issues. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,125 satisfied customers
How can i find out if my fathers property was still in his
how can i find out if my fathers property was still in his name and owned by him when he passed away a few years ago? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,125 satisfied customers
I need to know about clerks awards level 2,3,4,?,,,,thank
i need to know about clerks awards level 2,3,4,?,,,,thank you. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I was molesterd multiple times growing and i need help in
I was molesterd multiple times growing and i need help in reporting my offenders to police… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
John, I have accepted to pay for a call, I am available now
Good morning John, I have accepted to pay for a call, I am available now if your able to call me please. I definitely need your assistance with this matter. Thank you.Karen.… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My sister has just passed away, she stated she had a will
My sister has just passed away, she stated she had a will but we have been through all her stuff and cannot find anything that resembles a will. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Australian invention support, Dear Expert, Is there any
Australian invention support,Dear Expert ,Is there any organization or companies in Australia that can help me with developing and marketing my inventions ?Many thanks… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Im trying to find out if by using my ID number, i can trace
Hi Im trying to find out if by using my ID number , i can trace my parents details and ID numbers? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I was put off yesterday after 5 months in the job. The
I was put off yesterday after 5 months in the job. The reason I was put off was that I had an argument with a Drafts person on Friday 17 of November. After the arguement the Drafts person quite and wa… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Can a co executor act on behalf of a working non dependant
Can a co executor act on behalf of a working non dependant who is not a benificiary in a will. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My question relates to right of way on section of our
My question relates to right of way on section of our private property that has been used as a walking track for 12 years. Council maintains weeds and grass on it. We want to subdivide and close it. C… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,125 satisfied customers
I'm a property investor and recently my loans have come out
I'm a property investor and recently my loans have come out of their fix rate entitlements. I've asked the bank if I can extend my loan for a further 30 years or some term like that so I can pay off t… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Will try to be as brief as posible 2007 i was involved in a
hi my name is ***** ***** try to be as brief as posible 2007 i was involved in a car accident in 2012 the case was settled by Brydens on my behalf ,2016 i got a letter fro aawc ins there was an oustan… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,125 satisfied customers
I have Family court orders that are current my ex partner
Hi, I have Family court orders that are current my ex partner and i go back to court on the 4th of December. Our children live with me. I have sole responsibility for medical regarding our disabled so… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Nuisance trees from neighbours. WA, to shire council,but
nuisance trees from neighbours. JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: WA JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: to shire council,but they can not d… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I am have been living apart feom, my husband for 12 months,
my husband for 12 months, he has always done his own person tax separate from mine. Am I liable at all for his tax debt … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,125 satisfied customers
We are a year into a 24 month broadband contract with
We are a year into a 24 month broadband contract with Telstra. However, our service interruption this year has been interfering with our business and working from home significantly due to many outage… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,125 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x